Articles By All

All taxonomy terms: Fantasy Baseball, Roto, MLB, Fantasy, News
Path: /mlb/fantasy-baseball-bests-busts-and-waiver-wire-aug-12
Body:

There are just seven weeks left in the MLB regular season, which means the fantasy baseball playoffs are even closer. Athlon Sports has everything you need to catch up on what took place on the fantasy diamond during the past seven days. Our fantasy junkies bring you last week's top hitters, some starting pitchers who are on a roll, and also identify the waiver wire pick ups and spot starters you need to keep an eye on.

Top 25 fantasy baseball hitters of last week (Aug 5-11):

 NamePos.TeamRHRRBISBBAOPS
1Miguel Cabrera3BDET74110.4291.444
2Adam JonesOFBAL7281.5711.470
3Josh ReddickOFOAK6580.3161.486
4Elvis AndrusSSTEX7155.321.903
5Adrian Beltre3BTEX8270.4351.275
6Alexi Ramirez*SSCWS5272.3821.000
7Mike TroutOFLAA5263.3501.169
8Leonys Martin*OFTEX4057.269.656
9Jayson WerthOFWAS7260.5001.442
10Brandon Belt*1BSF8250.4401.300
11Matt HollidayOFSTL4261.4781.325
12Alex GordonOFKC4362.2861.002
13Justin UptonOFATL4351.3911.243
14Justin Morneau*1BMIN44100.226.895
15Aaron Hill2BARI4270.4741.471
16Austin JacksonOFDET9220.3711.192
17Brett Lawrie2B/3BTOR5043.4351.132
18Eric Hosmer1BKC5180.4141.073
19Brian Dozier*2B/SSMIN4271.3451.171
20Alex RiosOFTEX5062.4501.100
21Donnie Murphy*2B/3BCHC4370.3161.245
22Jacoby EllsburyOFBOS4370.3161.245
23Jose ReyesSSTOR3281.310.885
24Billy Butler1BKC6150.4291.163
25Jose BautistaOFTOR6230.4351.319

* - less than 70% owned in Yahoo! leagues

Weekly Waiver Wire:

Brandon Belt, 1B, SF (34% owned in Yahoo! Leagues)
This week will be heavy on corner infield help, in particular, first base. Belt has raised his season ratios to a useful .271/.815 and has had an excellent last month. He hit four homers with 12 runs scored and 11 RBIs to go with .328/.990 rates. He may finally be realizing his long-talked about potential.

Justin Morneau, 1B, MIN (64%)
This has been arguably the worst year of Morneau's career. I added him before the trade deadline assuming he would land somewhere better. That didn't happen, but the Twins slugger finally started slugging. He hit four bombs with 10 RBIs over the last week and obviously has the track record to help out on offense.

Brian Dozier, 2B/SS, MIN (28%)
In 372 at-bats this year, Dozier has helped across the board: 50 R, 11 HR, 47 RBI, 9 SB. His .245 batting average doesn't make him a must-add but he has proven he can sustain counting stat success. And the .738 OPS for a middle infielder is respectable. He is a great "MI" add late in the year.

Justin Maxwell, OF, KC (7%)
Maxwell is one of the smaller names to have made the most of a change in area code. He has a .450 BA with three big flies and six RBIs in nine games since moving from Houston to Kansas City. Lorezno Cain is on the DL for the foreseeable future and Maxwell should benefit from playing in the surging Royals lineup. 

Ike Davis, 1B, NYM (31%)
Seriously? No, I am not kidding, Davis could help your fantasy team. Davis is hitting .328 with a 1.031 OPS over the last month and has been one of the NL's best hitters since the break. He blasted a ton of home runs in the second half last year and could be in store for another solid final two months. Especially, since he is playing for his job in New York.

Top 20 fantasy Starting Pitchers of last two weeks:

 NameTeamIPWKERAWHIP
1David PriceTB23.11170.770.64
2Martin Perez*TEX22.22191.590.88
3Alex Wood*ATL19.02171.890.74
4Anibal SanchezDET21.22202.080.83
5Dan Haren*WAS14.02131.290.71
6Tim LincecumSF15.01130.600.60
7Clayton KershawLAD22.01181.230.82
8Max ScherzerDET14.22111.230.75
9Chad Gaudin*SF18.11190.980.98
10Wade Miley*ARI13.12130.681.05
11Stephen StrasburgWAS23.01262.740.87
12Matt HarveyNYM14.21141.840.61
13Yu DarvishTEX14.02201.931.14
14Zack GreinkeLAD19.22181.831.07
15Bruce Chen*KC13.21100.660.73
16Jose FernandezMIA13.01191.381.00
17Matt CainSF22.01182.450.82
18Lance LynnSTL20.21232.610.92
19Julio TeheranATL11.02151.641.18
20Jered WeaverLAA21.22152.490.97

* - less than 70% owned in Yahoo! leagues

Top 5 Spot Starts for the Week (Mon. - Sun.):

1. Sonny Gray, OAK (Thur.) vs. Houston (5% owned)
Who? The elite first-round talent from Vanderbilt has worked his way quickly through the A's system and has a shot at securing a permanent rotation spot the rest of the year should he pitch well. He has 10.0 MLB innings with a 1.80 ERA, 11 strikeouts and a 1.00 WHIP. He gets Houston on Thursday. Yes, please.

2. Tony Cingrani, CIN (Tues.) at Milwaukee (59%)
This kid knows how to strike people out — try 102 in 87.2 innings this year. And it looks like he has finally settled into the Reds rotation for good. He has allowed more than two earned runs just once (3 ER vs. STL) in his last seven starts. Look for good things from Cingrani against the lowly Brewers.

3. Jenrry Mejia, NYM (Sat.) at San Diego (9%)
Formerly one of the Mets' top prospects turned Tommy John patient is back on the bump for the Mets. He has three starts under his belt this year, all of which he went into the sixth inning and allowed 3 or fewer runs. In fact, he has allowed just four earned runs in 18.1 innings with 18 strikeouts and just three walks.

4. Jarrod Parker, OAK (Wed.) vs. Houston (62%)
Parker had a horrendous start to the year but bounced back during the summer in a big way. He walks too many folks (96 K, 50 BB, 138 IP) but has been solid for the A's. He has won his last six decisions and should see success against the Stros this week.

5. Zack Wheeler, NYM (Thurs.) at San Diego (39%)
He is still ironing out his command issues but Wheeler has big-time ability and has a respectable 5-2 record on a bad team. Five of his last seven starts have featured two earned runs or less and he has 45 Ks in 57.0 career innings. Look for a solid outing against the Fathers this weekend.

Closing Morsels
Is there trouble with No. 42? Mo Rivera has 35 saves with 41 strikeouts and a tidy 2.44 ERA in 44.1 innings this year. However, he has blown his last three chances with five earned runs allowed. He owns the longest leash in history but it may be worth adding Dave Robertson just in case... The Mets are in full-on committee mode with Bobby Parnell on the DL. LaTroy Hawkins, David Aardsma and Scott Rice could all get action down the stretch.... Josh Fields might be the closer frontrunner the rest of the way for the Astros but Joshua Zeid, Wesley Wright and Chia-Jen Lo are in the mix as well. You might want to stay away from this one... Ernesto Frieri hasn't converted a save chance since Aug. 2 and has been giving up way too many runs. Dane De La Rosa and Kevin Jepsen are the top choices as embattled Ryan Madson has been released. Something tells me the high-K Frieri will settle back down and regain the majority of the chances... Seattle's Tom Wilhelmsen and Arizona's David Hernandez aren't in the majors any longer.

Keep up to date all season long with Athlon Sports' Fantasy Baseball Closer Grid

Teaser:
Fantasy Baseball Bests, Busts and Waiver Wire: Aug 12
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 11:45
Path: /college-football/colorado-state-updates-uniforms-2013
Body:

Colorado State showed progress under first-year coach Jim McElwain last season, winning three out of their final five games. The Rams are still in rebuild mode this year, but under McElwain, they should push for five or six victories.

Colorado State’s jerseys haven’t changed much in recent years and this update released for 2013 isn’t a major change.

Check out the school's official site for more photos from the uniform release.

Teaser:
Colorado State Updates Uniforms for 2013
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 11:35
All taxonomy terms: videos, Overtime, News
Path: /overtime/jason-dufner-celebrates-pga-win-best-way-possible%E2%80%A6
Body:

Jason Dufner was all smiles after winning this year's PGA Championship. And why wouldn't he be? He just took home a boatload of cash ($1.4 million) and he has a super hot wife. In fact, he celebrated his win on the 18th by hugging and smacking her butt.   

Jason Dufner pats his wife's butt after PGA Championship win

Teaser:
Jason Dufner pats his wife's butt after PGA Championship win.
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 11:09
Path: /nfl/jacksonville-jaguars-2013-nfl-team-preview
Body:

Jaguars owner Shad Khan began the housecleaning 15 hours after the worst season in franchise history concluded with a thud at Tennessee. And fans still think he waited too long to act.

Starting Dec. 31, Khan changed the course of the team he bought from Wayne Weaver less than a year earlier. General manager Gene Smith and coach Mike Mularkey were fired less than two weeks apart, replaced by David Caldwell and Gus Bradley, respectively.

It will be up to Caldwell, the new general manager who was previously Thomas Dimitroff’s chief assistant in Atlanta, and Bradley, who was previously Pete Carroll’s defensive coordinator in Seattle, to spark a franchise that has struggled not only to win, but also to be interesting.

Out of the playoffs since 2007 and possessing only three winning seasons since 1999, the Jaguars are Team New this year — the longest shot on the preseason board to win the Super Bowl. New management. New head coach. New coordinators. New uniforms. New players. And a new vibe.

But it might not translate into a winning record right away.

Athlon Sports AFC Power Ranking: 16th

Related: 2013 Jacksonville Jaguars Schedule Analysis

Offense
If he so chooses, quarterback Blaine Gabbert has excuses around every corner for his 5–19 career record. No stability on the coaching staff. Offensive line under-performance. A bad running game. Playing before he was ready. But nobody says the NFL is fair, which means this is Gabbert’s last chance to become the Jaguars’ present and future triggerman.

With an unimpressive free agent and draft class, the Jaguars chose to build around Gabbert entering this year instead of tossing him to the sideline. Some of the moves could resuscitate an offense that scored more than 24 points just once last year.

Reasons for optimism: The return to health of running back Maurice Jones-Drew, who missed the last nine games of 2012 with a broken foot, and the expected next step in production for receivers Cecil Shorts and Justin Blackmon.

The Jaguars have switched to a zone-blocking scheme in the running game, partly to take advantage of Jones-Drew’s decisive cutback style. It’s the same system he ran in at UCLA. If he regains the form that made him the 2011 NFL rushing champion, it should result in a play-action game that will make defenses play honest instead of pressuring the edges and making Gabbert step up into traffic.

Shorts and Blackmon are a formidable duo at receiver — when they’re on the field together, which they won’t be for the first four games. Shorts is the downfield threat and Blackmon the third down possession weapon. But Blackmon is suspended for the first four weeks for violating the league’s substance abuse policy. In his place, newcomer Mohamed Massaquoi likely becomes a starter. A potential X-factor was acquired in the draft — former Michigan quarterback Denard Robinson, who will get work at running back and slot receiver.

A key will be the Jaguars’ offensive line. Last year, the team rolled through five left guards and two right tackles and allowed 50 sacks. Drafted No. 2 overall, Luke Joeckel will move to right tackle, and the Jaguars will get Will Rackley (ankle) back at left guard. If the group can stay healthy, it will give offensive coordinator Jedd Fisch options to keep defenses off balance.

Defense
The primary goal for Bradley and new defensive coordinator Bob Babich is to create more pressure on the quarterback and be more stout against the run. The Jaguars’ 20 sacks last year were the NFL’s fewest, and they were 30th in stopping the rush.

Hallmarks of Bradley’s system in Seattle that he hopes to bring to Jacksonville are getting pressure without blitzing, relying on cornerbacks to play press-man coverage, using only one safety in center field and allowing the “Leo” player — a defensive end who lines up on the non-tight end side — to create havoc on the quarterback.

The Jaguars believe they have some of the talent required. Up front, they overhauled the interior, signing Roy Miller and Sen’Derrick Marks to team with Tyson Alualu. At end, Jason Babin and Andre Branch will play the Leo spot in a two-point stance to take advantage of their speed.

Middle linebacker Paul Posluszny and outside backer Russell Allen return and need to be better in coverage. A way to mask that deficiency would be to use Posluszny as a pass-rusher; he showed a knack for creating pressure on delayed blitzes last year. Up for grabs in training camp will be the weak-side linebacker, a three-down player who must be able to play the run and cover. Geno Hayes will enter the summer as the favorite, but there are doubts about his speed.

The secondary has been revamped. Free safety Dwight Lowery is the only returning starter, and rookies Johnathan Cyprien (strong safety) and Dwayne Gratz (cornerback) are expected to be first-teamers. Cyprien, who will often play close to the line to take advantage of his tackling, could be the enforcer the Jaguars have lacked for years. Seahawks veteran Marcus Trufant signed in May and will play one corner. The common trait among the cornerbacks — Trufant, newcomer Alan Ball, Gratz  and projected nickel back Mike Harris — is that they all bring a physical element to coverage.

Specialists
The Jaguars were horrid in the return game last year, and Caldwell has taken steps to improve it. In free agency, he signed Justin Forsett to be a backup running back but also a kickoff returner. And in the draft, the Jaguars used a fourth-round pick on South Carolina’s tiny terror Ace Sanders, who is 5'7" but has the speed and instincts to make things happen on punt returns. He represents an immediate upgrade and potential field-position-flipping player. Robinson will get a shot on kickoff returns even though he didn’t perform that role at Michigan.

Placekicker Josh Scobee and punter Bryan Anger both return. Scobee enters his 10th season with the team and is the franchise’s all-time leader in points and field goals. Anger was the controversial third-round pick in 2012 of former general manager Gene Smith. But he can produce — he has a strong ability for a young punter to get off kicks that have equal parts hang time and placement to negate the league’s top return men.

Final Analysis: 4th in AFC South
Until they get consistent play from the quarterback position, the Jaguars will be running uphill in the competitive AFC South. If Gabbert can take a huge step forward in his development in his third year, it’s conceivable the Jaguars could improve to the six-win level, which would give them momentum entering the offseason. Things could be ugly early, which will test the always-upbeat Bradley. The Jaguars play four of their first six on the road, and one of their first-half “home” games is against San Francisco in London.

Order your 2013 Jacksonville Jaguars Athlon Sports NFL Preview magazine here

2013 Athlon Sports NFL Team Previews:

AFC EastAFC NorthAFC SouthAFC West
Buffalo (8/14)Baltimore (8/26)Houston (8/29)Denver (9/3)
Miami (8/16)Cincinnati (8/27)Indianapolis (8/23)Kansas City (8/21)
New England (8/30)Cleveland (8/19)JacksonvilleOakland (8/13)
NY Jets (8/15)Pittsburgh (8/28)Tennessee (8/22)San Diego (8/20)
    
NFC EastNFC NorthNFC SouthNFC West
Dallas (8/22)Chicago (8/20)Atlanta (8/27)Arizona
NY Giants (8/30)Detroit (8/13)Carolina (8/14)St. Louis (8/23)
Philadelphia (8/19)Green Bay (8/29)New Orleans (8/26)San Francisco (9/3)
Washington (8/16)Minnesota (8/21)Tampa Bay (8/15)Seattle (8/28)

 

Teaser:
Jacksonville Jaguars 2013 NFL Team Preview
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 11:00
Path: /nfl/arizona-cardinals-2013-nfl-team-preview
Body:

To say the Cardinals are starting over this season isn’t so much obvious as it is a vast understatement. They have a new general manager in Steve Keim and a new coach in Bruce Arians. Of the 88 players on the roster after the draft, 46 are new, including 21 veterans. That’s what happens when a team loses nine straight games after a 4–0 start, finishes 5–11, its third straight non-winning season, and goes through quarterbacks like most people go through socks. The instability at the position is what cost Ken Whisenhunt his job, and Arians and Keim quickly tried to remedy the mess by acquiring Carson Palmer. Make no mistake, though: Palmer is a transitional quarterback, and this is a transitional season. The Cardinals just want to establish a foothold in Arians’ first year and then hope they find their quarterback of the future in the 2014 draft.

Athlon Sports NFC Power Ranking: 16th

Related: 2013 Arizona Cardinals Schedule Analysis

Offense
Let’s start with this truth: The Cardinals can’t be much worse than they were in 2012, when they ranked dead last in total offense and rushing yards, and 28th in passing. There’s little question Palmer will be a significant upgrade over the quartet of quarterbacks — John Skelton, Kevin Kolb, Ryan Lindley, Brian Hoyer — who took snaps last year. Palmer still has a strong arm and can zing the ball downfield, attributes that are essential to both Arians — who likes to go deep — and wide receiver Larry Fitzgerald, who was probably singing a chorus of “Hallelujah” when the Cardinals traded for Palmer. Palmer’s downside: He too often throws it to guys in the wrong uniform. He’s had 50 interceptions the last three seasons. Given Arians’ fondness for taking chances, Palmer’s interception rate probably isn’t going to drop.

Also, Palmer isn’t the most mobile of quarterbacks, which makes the development of the offensive line vital. The tackle position was a nightmare last season, but the line should be stabilized somewhat by the return of left tackle Levi Brown, who missed all of 2012 with a torn pectoral muscle. Also, the interior of the line was upgraded with the first-round selection of guard Jonathan Cooper, who will start from Day 1. The team also signed veteran tackle Eric Winston in late July to a one-year deal, adding to its offensive line depth.

The improvement of the offensive line is critical in not only keeping Palmer healthy but also establishing some consistency in the running game. Newly acquired Rashard Mendenhall rushed for more than 1,000 yards as recently as 2010, but both he and 2011 second-round pick Ryan Williams haven’t been able to stay off the disabled list. Mendenhall had just 51 carries last season, and Williams has only 58 rushes in his NFL career. Mendenhall likely will get first crack at the starting job, but watch out for Williams. He has the lateral quickness and ability to make defenders miss. If he can stay healthy, he could have a breakout season.

The passing game should be more effective if for no other reason than Palmer will be able to get the ball to Fitzgerald, who should reclaim his stature as one of the NFL’s best receivers. Second-year pro Michael Floyd also could have a big year; he came on in the second half of 2012. The Cardinals are a bit thin at receiver, though, and can’t afford a key injury.

Arizona won’t be one of the league’s elite offenses this year, but it has the potential to move the ball downfield and score some points, something the Cardinals couldn’t do last year.

Defense
The short-term memory is the Cardinals’ defense collapsing down the stretch in 2012, allowing 123 points in its last four games. But the statistic is misleading; by that point, the defense was exhausted and beaten down physically and emotionally by the offense’s ineptitude. A more accurate read — and predictor of how the defense will play this year — came in the first four games, when the Cardinals gave up 61 points.

Arizona is particularly strong up front. Defensive end Calais Campbell (63 tackles, 6.5 sacks) could be headed to his first Pro Bowl, and under tackle Darnell Dockett should be more effective in the 3-4 hybrid scheme expected to be used by first-year defensive coordinator Todd Bowles.

The Cardinals also have few worries at cornerback, where Patrick Peterson emerged as a shutdown corner in 2012 and the acquisition of veterans Antoine Cason and Jerraud Powers solidified the other the side of the field. In fact, Arizona has so much depth at the position, it should be able to effectively cover four-wide schemes.

The question marks are at linebacker and safety. The four-game suspension of inside linebacker Daryl Washington for violating the league’s substance-abuse policy is huge. Washington is a Pro Bowl talent and arguably the team’s best player. Arizona did sign Jasper Brinkley and draft LSU’s Kevin Minter in the second round, but they’re not Washington.

Also, Arizona needs to find a pass-rush threat at linebacker; Washington had more sacks (nine) than Sam Acho and O’Brien Schofield combined (eight) last year. Given Washington’s absence, the lack of an elite pass-rusher could be fatal in the first month of the season. In hopes of potentially addressing this need and soften the blow when Washington serves his suspension, the Cardinals signed two-time All-Pro John Abraham to a two-year contract in late July. Abraham, 35, spent the last seven seasons in Atlanta playing defensive end, but he is expected to make the move to outside linebacker in Bowles' scheme.

At safety, the Cardinals lost starters Adrian Wilson and Kerry Rhodes. While there’s no question Wilson’s game had slipped, he still was the defense’s leader. Fifth-year pro Rashad Johnson will replace Wilson, but he’s yet to prove he’s an every-down player.

The Cardinals’ plans at free safety are intriguing, to say the least. Rookie Tyrann Mathieu will move there from cornerback, and he has the physical skills to eventually be one of the league’s best. But can he stay clean? If so, Arizona will have found a steal in the third round; if not, the team’s last line of defense will be an issue all year.

Specialists
Punter Dave Zastudil averaged 46.5 yards per kick last year and dropped 46 punts inside the 20. Placekicker Jay Feely made 25-of-28 field goals and combines his accuracy with a strong leg; he made a 61-yarder last year. Arizona could be special in the return game. Arians plans to use both Peterson — who returned four punts for touchdowns in 2011 — and Mathieu on punt returns. Mathieu also might be used on kickoffs. Both players are extremely dangerous with the ball in their hands, and by using a two-man return game on punts, teams won’t be able to angle the ball away from a single returner.

Final Analysis: 4th in NFC West
The San Francisco 49ers and Seattle Seahawks, the Cardinals’ division rivals, might be the two best teams in the league, and both improved in the offseason. But Arizona should be able to take a step forward from last year’s 5–11 record, if for no other reason than it has a capable quarterback in Palmer. Assuming he stays healthy, Palmer is probably worth at least a couple of wins by himself. The keys will be the offensive line, the secondary and the health of Mendenhall and Williams at running back. If everything goes well, the Cardinals could be around .500 in December, and that would be a victory in Arians’ first season as coach.

Order your 2013 Arizona Cardinals Athlon Sports NFL Preview magazine here

2013 Athlon Sports NFL Team Previews:

AFC EastAFC NorthAFC SouthAFC West
Buffalo (8/14)Baltimore (8/26)Houston (8/29)Denver (9/3)
Miami (8/16)Cincinnati (8/27)Indianapolis (8/23)Kansas City (8/21)
New England (8/30)Cleveland (8/19)JacksonvilleOakland (8/13)
NY Jets (8/15)Pittsburgh (8/28)Tennessee (8/22)San Diego (8/20)
    
NFC EastNFC NorthNFC SouthNFC West
Dallas (8/22)Chicago (8/20)Atlanta (8/27)Arizona
NY Giants (8/30)Detroit (8/13)Carolina (8/14)St. Louis (8/23)
Philadelphia (8/19)Green Bay (8/29)New Orleans (8/26)San Francisco (9/3)
Washington (8/16)Minnesota (8/21)Tampa Bay (8/15)Seattle (8/28)

 

Teaser:
Arizona Cardinals 2013 NFL Team Preview
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 11:00
All taxonomy terms: videos, Overtime
Path: /overtime/watch-michael-jordan-50-dunk-little-kid
Body:

First off, let's acknowledge that Michael Jordan is 50 and can still dunk. Amazing. However, it might be slightly more impressive if it weren't for the fact that he's doing against, what appear to be, a 10-year-old child.

Teaser:
Watch Michael Jordan, 50, Dunk on a Little Kid
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 10:48
All taxonomy terms: Essential 11, Overtime
Path: /overtime/athlons-essential-11-links-day-august-12-2013
Body:

This is your daily link roundup of our favorite sports posts on the web for Aug. 12.

 

• We're a little more than two weeks out from real, live college football. To tide you over, here are the cheerleaders of the Coaches Top 25.

 

Jason Dufner indulged in a little celebratory grab-ass following his PGA Championship win. It's okay; the hiney in question belonged to his lovely wife Amanda.

 

Michael Jordan can still dunk at age 50. Impressive, until you remember that he's still 6-6. Speaking of His Airness, here are 20 old athletes who could still kick your tail.

 

Five SEC players who are already impressing in NFL preseason games.

 

Soccer fans apparently have even worse taste in tattoos than football fans. Speaking of poorly thought out tats, here are seven places men should never get ink. My apologies if you already have broken any of these rules.

 

Jerry Lewis once made a movie about a clown who worked in a concentration camp. Not surprisingly, the movie was never released.

 

Ian Poulter and Howard Stern got into a slap fight on Twitter over on-course shouters.

 

Russell Westbrook had some sort of femme Urkel look going at the Teen Choice Awards.

 

Adam Jones made a disturbing accusation following the O's-Giants game.

 

• View a piece of history: Miguel Cabrera became the first player to homer off the great Mariano Rivera in two consecutive at-bats.

 

 

 

-- Email us with any compelling sports-related links at [email protected]

Teaser:
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 10:27
All taxonomy terms: College Football, Ole Miss Rebels, SEC, News
Path: /college-football/ole-miss-robert-nkemdiche-looks-sec-ready
Body:

Ole Miss is expecting big things from freshman defensive end Robert Nkemdiche.

And the nation’s No. 1 recruit is certainly showcasing his talents in fall practice in this short video from Jackson Clarion-Ledger writer Hugh Kellenberger:
 

Teaser:
Ole Miss' Robert Nkemdiche Looks SEC-Ready
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 09:45
Path: /college-football/louisville-unveils-new-jerseys-2013
Body:

The Cardinals enter their last season in the American Athletic Conference as a heavy favorite to win the league title.

And Louisville will try to make a run at the national title with a slightly updated look for 2013:
 

 

Teaser:
Louisville Unveils New Jerseys for 2013
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 08:50
Path: /college-football/big-tens-impact-freshmen-watch-2013
Body:

Named after two transcendent freshmen — Minnesota’s Darrell Thompson and Indiana’s Antwaan Randle El — the Thompson-Randle El Big Ten Freshman of the Year award has been given to some seriously talented first-year athletes of late.

Both Wisconsin’s Chris Borland and James White took home back-to-back such awards in 2009-10 surrounded by Buckeye quarterbacks. Ohio State’s Terrelle Pryor won the award in 2008 en route to a Big Ten championship and Braxton Miller took home the Thompson-Randle El Trophy two years ago — and is looking for his first (official) Big Ten title this year. Penn State’s Deion Barnes is the reigning Freshman of the Year.

The 2013 season will be no different as a host of big-time playmakers enter the fray with sky-high expectations. And many of these youngsters will play pivotal rolls on championship-caliber teams.

Potential Stars:

Christian Hackenberg, QB, Penn State
There is no doubt he is the most gifted quarterback on the Penn State campus, but Hackenberg needs to prove he can handle a big-time NCAA program before he takes the reins. The delicate balance between gaining experience and ruining confidence must always be considered with true freshman quarterbacks. Hackenberg looks like a huge star in the making and he is in good hands under Bill O’Brien, but fans must expect plenty of growing pains in 2013.

Dontre Wilson, AP, Ohio State
The Percy Harvin comparisons have run rampant during camp, but having filmed this kid last year, I can tell you the comparisons are warranted. Yes, he is 5-foot-10 and 175 pounds and will wear No. 1 in an Urban Meyer offense. But he also can score from anywhere on the field, is adept at catching the ball as well as running it and can be used in the return game. Yup, sounds like Harvin alright. Look for Meyer to get Wilson the ball early and often.

Derrick Green, RB, Michigan
Green’s role in the Brady Hoke pro-style offense is yet to be determined. He could easily play over 230 pounds and that would make him the go-to short-yardage and goal-line back to start. However, he wants to be much more than a complementary piece, and knowing the injury history of the Wolverines backfield, he should be ready to shoulder the load at any point. Picking up the blitz will be the key for Green’s playing time, however.

Ifeadi Odenigbo, DE, Northwestern
As one of the highest rated recruits to ever sign with Northwestern, Odenigbo is surrounded by a lot of hype. After a redshirt season brought on by a season-ending shoulder injury, fans in Evanston are ready to see what the 6-foot-3, 220-pounder can do fully healthy. He will bring elite athleticism to an outside pass rush that ranked 50th in the nation a year ago in sacks per game.

Kyle Kalis and Ben Braden, OL, Michigan
Kalis was the more high profile recruit and is extremely gifted in his own right, but Taylor Lewan says Braden is “the most physically gifted individual I’ve ever seen.” Kalis and Braden are slotted in as the starting guard tandem and this influx of talent along the line could push Michigan over the top as the Legends Division front-runner.

Dan Voltz, C, Wisconsin
A big-time signing in the 2012 class, Voltz nearly got into the starting lineup a year ago before Bret Bielema decided to redshirt him. The talented guard-turned-pivot is now working under his third offensive line coach in 12 months and is looking to replace a star in Travis Frederick. Gary Andersen will run the ball at Wisconsin and Voltz will be an integral piece for the Badgers O-line.

Riley Bullough, et al, RB, Michigan State
There are some more experienced options on the roster (e.g., Nick Hill) but it could be a freshman committee running the ball in East Lansing this year. Riley Bullough is currently the No. 1 with Gerald Holmes and Delton Williams making a strong push for time. Bullough is 230 pounds, Holmes is 215 and Williams checks in at 220. All three are in their first season on the field and all three bring a physical style that Mark Dantonio craves from his running game.

Vonn Bell, S, Ohio State
There might not be a team in the nation with better starting safeties than Ohio State. And that should explain just how gifted the freshman safety could be. Bell will be used in nickel back situations and will get tons of time in mop-up duty. He flies all over the field and will be the next great Buckeyes safety.

Related: The Top Big Ten Heisman Trophy Candidates

Early Contributors:

Jared Afalava, LB, Nebraska
The redshirt from Utah is fighting his way into the starting lineup this fall.

Vince Biegel, LB, Wisconsin
Highly-touted in-state prospect who should continue the recent run of excellent linebackers in Madison.

Joey Bosa, DE, Ohio State
The 6-foot-5, 260-pound Florida native will press for time behind already stacked D-Line.

Taco Charlton, DE, Michigan
Talented basketball star who is only scratching the surface of his big-time pass-rushing upside.

Demetrious Cox, S, Michigan State
Has the inside track on the nickel back position whenever MSU goes to five defensive backs.

Robert Gregory, RB, Purdue
Redshirt Chicago native should be a nice complementary piece to Akeem Hunt in RB-friendly system.

Austin Johnson, DT, Penn State
Bill O'Brien says this big nose guard has "a great future" in Happy Valley. Look for him to work his way onto the field.

Darius Latham and David Kenney, DL, Indiana
A deep DL class is headlined by these two Indianapolis prospects at tackle and end respectively. Both will play.

Eugene Lewis, WR, Penn State
Scout team star turned some heads last year in practice and will be looked to for support on the outside.

Jalin Marshall, WR, Ohio State
Explosive do-everything talent will be used in a lot of ways on offense as a freshman.

Dymonte Thomas, DB, Michigan
Extremely gifted athlete who could play a variety of positions. Could see time as a nickel back.

Nyeem Wartman, LB, Penn State
Mike Hull and Glenn Carson lead the way allowing for Wartman to grow on the job as a potential starter.

Vontrell Williams, DT, Illinois
He is expected to start for a defense that needs big-time help up the middle against the run.

Chris Wormley, DE, Michigan
Massive (6-5, 290) end prospect could press for starting time as a redshirt freshman.

Related: Complete 2013 Big Ten Football Predictions

Key Reserves:
Eli Apple, CB, Ohio State
Adam Breneman, TE, Penn State
Jehu Chesson, WR, Michigan
Corey Clement, RB, Wisconsin
Berkley Edwards, RB, Minnesota
Ezekiel Elliott, RB, Ohio State
Maurice Fleming, CB, Iowa
Ralphael Green, DT, Indiana
Jordan Heiderman, DT, Indiana
Jaleel Johnson, DT, Iowa
Courtney Love, LB, Nebraska
Greg McMullen, DE, Nebraska
Mike Mitchell, LB, Ohio State
Shane Morris, QB, Michigan
Avery Moss, DE, Nebraska
Damion Terry, QB, Michigan State

Related: Athlon Sports' 2013 Big Ten All-Conference Teams

Special Teams:
Michael Geiger, K, Michigan State
Sam Foltz, P, Nebraska

Teaser:
Big Ten's Impact Freshmen To Watch in 2013
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 07:18
Path: /college-football/critical-games-2013-key-stretches-big-12
Body:

It’s a long season, but three or four games could change the whole thing.

The Big 12 looks to be crowded at the top: Oklahoma State, Oklahoma, Texas, TCU, Kansas State and Baylor all have legitimate reasons to believe they can win the league title.

In the first look at critical stretches for each major conference, we examined the most important set of games for each team in the league.

For the teams at the top, it means the stretches when they’ll face the other contenders. For the teams at the bottom, it’s where they’re looking for signs of progress.

*presented in Athlon’s projected order of finish.

Oklahoma State
Nov. 16 at Texas
Nov. 23 Baylor
Dec. 7 Oklahoma

The Cowboys have a beneficial stretch against the bottom three Big 12 teams (at Iowa State, at Texas Tech, Kansas) before the stretch that likely determines the Big 12 title. The Cowboys lost all three of these matchups last season and now faces all three in the final games of the season. The Cowboys’ defense was gashed in all three games, including giving up 600 yards and six yards per play against the Bears and Sooners. Oklahoma State was in shootouts against OU and Baylor, but Clint Chelf completed only a combined 49-of-88 passes with three interceptions. On the other side, Texas returning quarterback David Ash had one of his best games of the season against Oklahoma State.

Related: Oklahoma State game-by-game picks

Oklahoma
Sept. 28 at Notre Dame
Oct. 5 TCU
Oct. 12 Texas (Dallas)

A critical stretch for Blake Bell and the Oklahoma offense. The Sooners’ offensive line is expected to be a strength, but facing Stephon Tuitt and Louis Nix will be a key barometer for the Sooners after OU rushed for only 15 yards on 24 carries against the Irish last season. TCU has had attrition on its defense, but the Horned Frogs still allowed allowed a Big 12-low 4.9 yards per play. Texas is the great mystery. With linebacker Jordan Hicks back, the Longhorns can’t be as bad as the group that gave up 677 yards and 63 points to OU last season, can they?

Related: Oklahoma game-by-game picks

Texas
Sept. 7 at BYU
Sept. 14 Ole Miss
Sept. 21 Kansas State
Oct. 3 at Iowa State
Oct. 12 Oklahoma (Dallas)

The conventional wisdom may be that the season — and perhaps Mack Brown’s tenure — hangs on Kansas State and Oklahoma. Those are critical games with Kansas State winning five in a row over the Longhorns and Oklahoma winning the last two meetings by a combined score of 118-38. But things will be much more difficult: Going to BYU against the No. 2 run defense from 2012 and then facing an Ole Miss no-huddle spread in back-to-back weeks aren’t guaranteed wins.

TCU
Oct. 5 at Oklahoma
Oct. 12 Kansas
Oct. 19 at Oklahoma State
Oct. 26 Texas

TCU can thank the schedule-makers for that breather against Kansas in between Oklahoma road trips. That would be a trap game situation, if KU is good enough to pull of a trap game win. Not only does TCU face Athlon’s top three Big 12 teams in a span of four weeks, two of those games are on the road. Casey Pachall could end up the top quarterback in the Big 12, but his only games in the league were against Kansas in 2012 (a 20-6 win) and against Baylor in 2011 (a 50-48 loss in the opener).

Kansas State
Sept. 21 at Texas
Oct. 5 at Oklahoma State
Oct. 12 Baylor

Facing Texas and Oklahoma State on the road isn’t a great situation for a new starting quarterback, but all the pressure will be on the home team as Texas tries to get over its Bill Snyder problem and Oklahoma State goes for a conference title.

Baylor
Nov. 7 Oklahoma
Nov. 16 Texas Tech (Arlington)
Nov. 23 at Oklahoma State
Nov. 30 at TCU
Dec. 7 Texas

With an untested quarterback in Bryce Petty, Baylor has to be happy with its backloaded schedule. This defining stretch begins with a Thursday game against Oklahoma that’s sure to have Waco at a fever pitch. The Bears have improved depth, especially on defense. That will be tested.

Texas Tech
Oct. 5 at Kansas
Oct. 12 Iowa State
Oct. 19 at West Virginia

No one is projecting vintage Texas Tech despite the return of Kliff Kingsbury. Take care of business against the lower tier of the Big 12 early, and the Red Raiders should feel pretty good.

Related: Texas Tech game-by-game picks

West Virginia
Sept. 21 Maryland (Baltimore)
Sept. 28 Oklahoma State
Oct. 5 at Baylor
Oct. 19 Texas Tech

West Virginia has won seven in a row over Maryland, so a matchup against an improved Terrapins team could be an early referendum on the season. The Mountaineers’ home dates against Dana Holgorsen's former employers Oklahoma State and Texas Tech will at least be interesting television.

Iowa State
Sept. 14 Iowa
Sept. 26 at Tulsa
Oct. 3 Texas
Oct. 12 at Texas Tech

A limited cast of playmakers on offense and four returning starters on defense will be major concerns for the Cyclones. Facing an in-state rival and holding the line against the Conference USA favorite Tulsa will be key barometer games on Iowa State’s bowl hopes.

Kansas
Sept. 7 South Dakota
Sept. 15 at Rice
Sept. 21 Louisiana Tech

If the Jayhawks are going to show any improvement, they’ll need to end the 11-game losing streak. KU opens with an FCS team, a Rice team that beat the Jayhawks 25-24 in Lawrence and a Louisiana Tech team with one returning starter on offense. Two wins would be nice.

Teaser:
Which three- and four-game stretches could determine the Big 12 title?
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/texas-tech-football-game-game-predictions-2013
Body:

With a wide-open Big 12 title race ahead, don’t count out Texas Tech from making some noise in 2013.

As evidenced by his stints at Houston and Texas A&M, new coach Kliff Kingsbury is one of the nation’s top minds on offense. And the former Texas Tech quarterback has plenty to build around in 2013, as running back Kenny Williams returns after rushing for 824 yards last year, while receiver Eric Ward is a first-team All-Big 12 selection by Athlon Sports.

The Red Raiders will be on their fifth defensive coordinator in five years and are switching to a 3-4 scheme this season. The front seven took a hit after spring practice, as Delvon Simmons decided to transfer to USC. Although Simmons will be missed, Texas Tech’s line will be in good hands with seniors Kerry Hyder and Dartwan Bush.

Texas Tech’s early schedule sets up favorably for a 7-0 start, but the slate is considerably tougher late in the year.

What will Texas Tech's record at the end of the 2013 regular season? Athlon’s panel of experts debates: 

Texas Tech's 2013 Game-by-Game Predictions

GameSteven LassanChris LevelMark Ross
8/30 at SMU
9/7 Stephen F. Austin
9/12 TCU
9/21 Texas State
10/5 at Kansas
10/12 Iowa State
10/19 at West Virginia
10/26 at Oklahoma
11/2 Oklahoma State
11/9 Kansas State
11/16 Baylor
11/28 at Texas
Final Projection7-58-46-6


Steven Lassan (@AthlonSteven)
Texas Tech should be one of college football’s most intriguing teams to watch in 2013. New coach Kliff Kingsbury is a great fit in Lubbock, and the Red Raiders are going to score plenty of points. And in a year when the Big 12 is wide open, it wouldn’t be a surprise to see Texas Tech push for a top-five finish in the conference standings, provided the team can address a few personnel issues. The offensive line returns only two starters, the secondary has some holes to fill at cornerback, and there’s some uncertainty under center. Whether it’s Michael Brewer or Davis Webb at quarterback, Texas Tech’s offense should be one of the best in the conference, especially with receiver Eric Ward and underrated running back Kenny Williams leading the way. Defensive coordinator Matt Wallerstedt was a good hire for Kingsbury, but he will have his work cut out for him in 2013. Expect the Red Raiders to pull an upset or two – Oklahoma State? – but 7-5 seems like the most likely regular season outcome.

Chris Level, (@ChrisLevel), RedRaiderSports.com
The Kliff Kingsbury era will provide some freshness to a program that fizzled over the past few seasons. The offense was potent last season, but the explosiveness should be back under the tutelage of Kingsbury. Health will play a big factor in how far this team can go, and they’ll need key players like Jace Amaro, Eric Ward, Le’Raven Clark, Jakeem Grant, and DeAndre Washington in good form to become unstoppable. The defense should come away with more turnovers under a more aggressive havoc wreaking scheme, which will pay dividends throughout the season. Aside from road trips to Norman and Austin, the schedule breaks nicely, and the Red Raiders will have some home field advantage working in their favor in fringe games against TCU, Oklahoma State and Kansas State. Kingsbury and his staff will keep the competitive juices flowing on a weekly basis, and fans will see a fearless attitude from their football team. That could be the difference in an extra win or two this season. I may be on the optimistic side of the consensus predictions, but if a few things swing Tech’s way, nine or more wins could be a reality.

Mark Ross
Kliff Kingsbury comes back to Lubbock to take over at his alma mater. It's a great story and I'm sure the former Red Raider star will have his share of success, but it also will take some time for Kingsbury to mold this into his program, especially considering the change in offensive and defensive systems compared to what Tommy Tuberville ran last season. Quarterback play will be key to Texas Tech's success, as there are weapons to work with. The defense has several players in new positions and a secondary that will be doing a lot of on-the-job training. That said, there are opportunities for wins, especially early in the season, and the optimist in me says that Texas Tech will collect at least one signature home win. If said victory also coincides with the clinching or securing of a bowl berth, than I think Red Raider nation will happily signal thumbs up, rather "Guns Up," on Kingsbury's first season back on the South Plains.

 

Related College Football Content

Big 12 Predictions for 2013
Bowl Projections for 2013
Big 12 Coaches Anonymously Talk About Conference Foes for 2013
Oklahoma Game-by-Game Predictions for 2013
Oklahoma State Game-by-Game Predictions for 2013
West Virginia Game-by-Game Predictions for 2013
Kliff Kingsbury Returns Home to Texas Tech
Big 12's Top Heisman Contenders for 2013

Teaser:
Texas Tech Football: Game-by-Game Predictions for 2013
Post date: Monday, August 12, 2013 - 07:15
All taxonomy terms: Golf, News
Path: /golf/jason-dufner-wins-pga-championship
Body:
Jason Dufner looks more like the guy who drives the cage cart at your local driving range than a major champion. He greets clutch birdies like a guy who just found a quarter in the couch cushions. 
 
With a hangdog expression, a slight paunch, a soul patch and a dip of Copenhagen tucked between his lip and gum, Dufner doesn’t electrify like Tiger Woods or inspire like Phil Mickelson. But Duf-man beat Mickelson by 22 shots this week, and he did something Tiger hasn’t done since 2008: He won a major championship in rather dominating fashion.
 
There would be no Atlanta-style meltdown for Dufner at Oak Hill. Two years ago, Dufner held a five-shot lead on the 15th tee on Sunday at the PGA Championship before finding the water and ultimately major heartbreak at Atlanta Athletic Club, losing in a playoff to Keegan Bradley. 
 
This year, a more seasoned, more confident Dufner put the foot on the throttle with a second-round 63 and never let up, playing precise if not entirely flawless golf on a 1-under par weekend to set the Oak Hill major championship scoring record with a 10-under finish. 
 
“I still can’t believe this is happening to me,” Dufner said after capturing his third PGA Tour win. “To come back from a couple years ago in this championship when I lost to Keegan in a playoff and win feels really, really good.
 
“It’s such a great course. I decided I was going to be confident. I wasn’t going to play scared or soft. It’s a big step for my career.”
 
Runner-up Jim Furyk, who held the third-round lead, failed to put any pressure on Dufner, shooting a final-round 71 and bogeying the final two holes. Still, he left Oak Hill without regrets. “I played a solid round of golf,” he said. “Felt like I struck the ball really well on the back nine.”
 
The Swedish contingent of Henrik Stenson and Jonas Blixt finished third and fourth, respectively. The 37-year-old Stenson continued his resurgence, adding his PGA showing to his runner-up finish at the British Open last month. 
 
PGA Notes
• Adam Scott’s T5 finish was his seventh top-8 finish in a major in the last three years and his third major top-5 of the season. Scott was the season’s best major championship performer, posting a cumulative score of 2-over. Jason Day joined Scott as the only players with three top 10s in majors this season; Day added a T8 at the PGA to his third at The Masters and T2 at the U.S. Open. 
 
• Keegan Bradley, who took advantage of Dufner’s meltdown at the 2011 PGA, hung around following his final-round 66 to offer Duf his congratulations.
 
• Look for Twitter maestro Dufner to play up his major win via social media. The prolific tweeter had fun with the so-called Dufnering craze that he inspired, so a shot of the PGA champ Dufnering with the Wanamaker Trophy should be popping up on your feed if you’re among his 200K-plus followers.
 
• Defending champion Rory McIlroy flirted with the cut line on Friday before stringing together some birdies to play the weekend, when he shot 67-70 to finish T8 at 4-under. It was easily the best performance in a major this season for McIlroy, who finished T25 at The Masters, T41 at the U.S. Open and missed the cut at the British Open.
 
• The world’s Top 2 finished in the field’s bottom half. Pre-tournament favorite Tiger Woods, so dominant last week at Firestone, never got anything going, playing four lackluster rounds and failing to break 70 in finishing T40 at 4-over par. In fact, in the season’s four majors, Woods broke 70 only once in 16 rounds — a first-round 69 at the British Open. “Is it concerning? No,” Woods said. “It’s more frustrating not being in it.” Meanwhile, Open champion Phil Mickelson had four double-bogeys and two triples on his way to a 12-over finish and a tie for 72nd. 
 
• Major champion in waiting Dustin Johnson had the best weekend of any player in the field, shooting 65-69 after opening 72-71. 
 
Teaser:
Jason Dufner Wins PGA Championship
Post date: Sunday, August 11, 2013 - 21:10
Path: /mlb/2013-fantasy-baseball-closer-grid
Body:

Athlon keeps fantasy GMs up to date with a complete look at MLB's bullpen situations.

TeamCloserSetupWatch List
ArizonaBrad ZeiglerJ.J. PutzJoe Thatcher, Heath Bell
AtlantaCraig KimbrelJordan WaldenScott Downs, Luis Ayala, Anthony Varvaro, Eric O'Flaherty, Jonny Venters (DL)
BaltimoreJim JohnsonFrancisco RodriguezDarren O'Day, Tommy Hunter, Brian Matusz, Troy Patton
BostonKoji UeharaJunichi TazawaMatt Thornton, Andrew Bailey, Andrew Miller, Joel Hanrahan (DL)
Chicago (NL)Kevin GreggJames RussellBlake Parker, Pedro Strop, Kyuji Fujikawa (DL)
Chicago (AL)Addison ReedNate JonesMatt Lindstrom, Jesse Crain (DL)
CincinnatiAroldis ChapmanSam LeCureJ.J. Hoover, Jonathan Broxton, Sean Marshall (DL)
ClevelandChris PerezJoe SmithCody Allen, Rich Hill
ColoradoRex BrothersMatt BelisleWilton Lopez, Rafael Betancourt (DL)
DetroitJoaquin BenoitJose VerasDrew Smyly, Al Albuquerque, Phil Coke, Octavio Dotel (DL)
HoustonJose Cisnero*Josh Fields*Wesley Wright, Hector Ambriz
Kansas CityGreg HollandAaron Crow Tim Collins, Luke Hochevar, Kelvin Herrera
LA AnglesErnesto FrieriDane De La RosaKevin Jepsen, Michael Kohn Ryan Madson (DL)
LA DodgersKenley JansenBrandon LeagueRonald Belisario, Paco Rodriguez, Carlos Marmol
MiamiSteve CishekChad QuallsMike Dunn, A.J. Ramos
MilwaukeeJim HendersonJohn AxfordMike Gonzalez, Brandon Kinzler
MinnesotaGlen PerkinsJared BurtonCasey Fien, Josh Roenicke
New York (NL)LaTroy Hawkins*David Aardsma* Scott Rice*, Josh Edgin, Bobby Parnell, Frank Francisco (DL)
New York (AL)Mariano RiveraDavid RobertsonBoone Logan, Preston Claiborne, Joba Chamberlain
OaklandGrant BalfourRyan CookSean Doolittle
PhiladelphiaJonathan PapelbonJustin De FratusJustin De Fratus, Jacob Diekman, Mike Adams (DL)
PittsburghMark MelanconJustin WilsonTony Watson, Bryan Morris, Jason Grilli (DL)
St. LouisEdward MujicaTrevor RosenthalSeth Maness, Jason Motte (DL)
San DiegoHuston StreetLuke GregersonDale Thayer
San FranciscoSergio RomoSantiago CasillaJavier Lopez, Jose Mijares
SeattleDanny FarquharOliver PerezCharlie Furbush, Carter Capps, Yoervis Medina, Stephen Pryor (DL)
Tampa BayFernando RodneyJoel PeraltaJake McGee, Alex Torres
TexasJoe NathanJason FrasorTanner Scheppers, Neal Cotts, Robbie Ross, Joakim Soria
TorontoCasey JanssenSteve DelabarBrett Cecil, Aaron Loup, Darren Oliver, Sergio Santos (DL)
WashingtonRafael SorianoTyler ClippardCraig Stammen, Ian Krol

*Houston and the New York Mets are employing a closer-by-committee approach right now.

Fantasy Baseball Positional Rankings: Big Board | C | 1B | 2B | 3B | SS | OF | DH | SP | RP

Related Content:
2013 Fantasy Baseball Sleepers and Busts: Infield
2013 Fantasy Baseball Sleepers and Busts: Outfield
2013 Fantasy Baseball Sleepers and Busts: Starting Pitcher
2013 Fantasy Baseball Sleepers and Busts: Relief Pitcher
2013 Fantasy Baseball Deep Sleepers
Fantasy Baseball Studs to Avoid in 2013
Fantasy Baseball 2013: Which Injured Players are Worth Drafting?

Teaser:
<p> 2013 Fantasy Baseball: Closer Grid</p>
Post date: Sunday, August 11, 2013 - 16:00
All taxonomy terms: College Football, Overtime, News
Path: /overtime/breaking-bad-loves-athlon-sports
Body:
If you're a fan of the show "Breaking Bad" like we are, you probably enjoy all of the intense twists, turns and amazing moments. If we had to pick our favorite, however, we'd point to Season 4, Episode 3 ("Open House") when a bedridden Hank Schrader was surprised by wife Marie with his favorite fantasy football magazine, namely Athlon Sports. Obviously Hank has great taste. 
 
The AMC show finishes its final eight episodes, beginning this Sunday, Aug. 11. We're really hoping they do a fantasy football draft scene with Hank and Walter. 
Athlon Sports magazine featured on "Breaking Bad"
 
Teaser:
"Breaking Bad" Loves Athlon Sports
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 17:30
Path: /2013-athlon-sports-high-school-football-preseason-top-25
Body:

The Athlon Sports High School Football Preseason Top 25, just in time for the Friday night lights across the country. As usual, Florida, Texas and California are well-represented, but there's plenty of talent from coast-to-coast and more teams playing national schedules than ever before.

1. Miami Central (Fla.) Rockets
Miami Central is Athlon Sports’ preseason No. 1 high school football team in the country primarily for two reasons — Dalvin Cook and Joseph Yearby.

The Rockets’ rising seniors comprise a backfield that many major college programs would be proud to have. And who knows? Maybe Cook (who originally committed to Clemson before changing his allegiance to Florida) and Yearby (originally a Florida State commit who has since flipped to Miami) will remain teammates at the next level.  

“That’s something we always talk about,” Cook told the Orlando Sentinel. “We’re working together every day, side-by-side, so we talk about that every day.”

But first, the dynamic duo will look to maintain the success they enjoyed last season: Cook rushed for 1,451 yards and scored 22 total TDs while Yearby posted a nearly identical 1,448 rush yards and 21 total TDs en route to earning a Class 6A state championship for Willis McGahee’s alma mater.

Miami Central returns all five offensive linemen, including 6'5", 330-pound senior Trevor Darling. But all eyes will be on Cook, the No. 1 tailback, and Yearby, who doubles as the quarterback in the Rockets’ run-based option offense that averaged 39 points per game during a 12–2 season. Central’s only losses were to Bradenton (Fla.) Manatee (ranked No. 1 in the nation at the time) and Loganville (Ga.) Grayson.

This season, Miami Central plays a schedule that could produce a campaign worthy of a mythical national title. The Rockets face local South Florida powers in reigning Class 4A champions Miami Booker T. Washington and defending Class 3A winners Fort Lauderdale University School, and they take a road trip to battle New Jersey juggernaut Don Bosco Prep.

And if Cook and Yearby have it their way, the Rockets’ explosive playmakers will go out with a bang.

2. Allen (Texas) Eagles
Quarterback Kyler Murray topped 2,000 passing yards and 1,500 rushing yards while accounting for 42 total TDs for last year’s Class 5A Division I state champions.

3. Karr (La.) Cougars
New coach Nathaniel Jones inherits the top team in New Orleans, led by Devante “Speedy” Noil, who accounted for 44 TDs for last year’s Class 4A state champs.

4. Booker T. Washington (Fla.) Tornadoes
Coach Tim “Ice” Harris’ son, Treon, quarterbacks a loaded team that will play a national schedule that includes road trips to Norcross (Ga.) and Bishop Gorman (Nev.).

5. Katy (Texas) Tigers
The lone unbeaten team in Class 5A a year ago, Katy has some holes to fill, but that’s nothing new for one of the state’s most tradition-rich programs.

6. John Curtis (La.) Patriots
Abby Touzet quarterbacked the Patriots to a Class 2A state title in 2011 as a freshman and served as the backup last fall. He’s back to run the show in ’13.

7. De La Salle (Calif.) Spartans
Justin Alumbaugh takes over for legendary coach Bob Ladouceur, who steps down after posting a 399–25–3 record.

8. Hamilton (Ariz.) Huskies
Sam Sasso will be the eighth senior starting quarterback in coach Steve Belles’ eight years of guiding the Huskies.

9. Junipero Serra (Calif.) Cavaliers
The reigning Division II champions return a core group led by two-way gamebreaker Adoree’ Jackson.

10. St. John Bosco (Calif.) Braves
Defense will be the calling card for the Braves, who return run-stuffers Damien Mama, Malik Dorton, Jacob Tuioti-Mariner and Chandler Leniu.

11. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) Raiders
Michael Irvin's alma mater has been good since the Playmaker was in high school. A trip to John Curtis (La.) is one of the games of the year.

12. Norcross (Ga.) Blue Devils
Defensive end Lorenzo Carter is one of the top prospects in the country, tallying 18 sacks and 79 tackles as a junior.

13. Bishop Gorman (Nev.) Gaels
Randall Cunningham Jr. leads a loaded squad that plays a national schedule that includes Mountain Ridge (Ariz.), Bergen Catholic (N.J.) and Booker T. Washington (Fla.).

14. Sandy Creek (Ga.) Patriots
The defending Class AAAA champions are ready to roll once again with offensive triplets Cole Garvin at QB, Eric Swinney at RB and DeMarre Kitt at WR.

15. St. Edward (Ohio) Eagles
A traditional Ohio powerhouse, St. Edward opens the year with a showdown against Cleveland Glenville in a game that will set the tone for the season.

16. Hoover (Ala.) Buccaneers
Marlon Humphrey leads the Bucs, who will face their former coach and "Two-A-Days" MTV reality show star Rush Propst — now the coach at Colquitt County (Ga.) — in the season opener.

17. Trinity (Texas) Trojans
Trinity's Polynesian pipeline continues to boast studs like offensive lineman Lemaefe Galea'i and linebacker Inoke Ngalo, both of whom are rising seniors.

18. Ensworth (Tenn.) Tigers
Nashville's top team doesn't rebuild, it reloads — with power back D'Andre Ferby taking over at running back for Miami (Fla.) signee Corn Elder.

19. Good Counsel (Md.) Falcons
An Aug. 30 road trip down to Immokalee (Fla.) will be a challenge for the Falcons, but it is the Sept. 27 game at in-state rival DeMatha that is circled on the calendar.

20. Gateway (Pa.) Gators
The Gators had a rough transition from former coach Terry Smith to Donnie Militzer, who could feel some heat if Gateway doesn't win big this season.

21. DeMatha (Md.) Stags
Penn State commit running back Mark Allen will run behind 6'8", 320-pound behemoth lineman Brock Ruble in the Stags run-heavy offense.

22. Cass Tech (Mich.) Technicians
Junior quarterback Jayru Campbell has led the program to consecutive state championships and has offers from Alabama, Notre Dame and Michigan State.

23. St. Joseph (N.J.) Green Knights
With nearly every key player returning for the Green Knights, anything less than another state title will be a disappointment in Montvale.

24. Gainesville (Ga.) Red Elephants
Quarterback Deshaun Watson already owns state records for passing yards (9,360), combined rushing and passing TDs (155) and TD passes (108).

25. DeSoto (Texas) Eagles
What Desmon White lacks in size (5'5", 150), he makes up for in big-play ability for DeSoto — the alma mater of Broncos pass rusher Von Miller.

Order your copy of Athlon Sports High School Football Preview today!


Teaser:
Led by Dalvin Cook and Joseph Yearby, Miami Central is ranked No. 1 in Athlon Sports' High School Football Top 25.
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 15:00
All taxonomy terms: High School
Path: /high-school/top-10-high-school-football-coaches-america
Body:

One of the great things about high school football is that many coaches stay at their schools for decades, rather than job-hopping across the land, as their college counterparts do. When they experience success, they don’t look for a higher-paying gig. Rather, they remain in place and build regional dynasties that sometimes make national news.

These 10 men have led schools to state — and in some cases national — titles, stocked collegiate rosters with talent and established winning cultures that sometimes span generations. Each comes from different circumstances, but it’s no surprise that they share some similarities, too.

Bob Beatty, Trinity (Louisville, Ky.)
Coach, Not Friend

In late May, a Trinity (Ky.) High School player approached head coach Bob Beatty and said, “I can’t wait for practice to start.” Beatty was a little surprised by the remark.

“You’re ready for me to scream and yell and cuss and spit?” he asked. “Sure,” the player said. “You’re not my friend. You’re my coach.”

Beatty had to smile, because that’s the way he approaches his players. “I don’t have 17-year-old friends,” he says. But he has 17-year-old champions. During his 13 years at Trinity, he has compiled a 165–21 record and captured 10 state titles. His 2011 team finished 14–0, ranked first in the nation and outscored opponents 697–116. The Shamrocks train, practice and play 11 months of the year, and little if any of it is fun.

Except the winning, of course.

“If you’re going to be in this program, you’re going to punch the clock,” Beatty says.

Beatty spent 13 years (10 as a coordinator, three as head coach) at Blue Springs High School in Missouri. While there, he envied the success and atmosphere at Rockhurst High in Kansas City. In 1999, a friend of his asked what job he would like. Beatty answered, “Rockhurst.” That wasn’t available, but the friend knew of one that was and that was similar to the Rockhurst experience. That was Trinity.

Beatty turned it down.

“At the time, my daughter was going to be a senior at Blue Springs, and I wasn’t sure where my wife would work,” Beatty says.

A year later, the job came open again, and Beatty took it. Since then, the Shamrocks have been nearly invincible. It’s no secret why. At one point, Beatty visited then-University of Louisville coach Bobby Petrino, and Petrino told his staff, “Let me introduce you to the only guy whose team works harder than ours.”

That is true. When workouts start in late May, Beatty tells his team: “You had better pray hard, because you belong to me now.” The Shamrocks aren’t on the field forever, but the time they spend is intense and productive. “We try to get more done in two hours than other teams do in two weeks,” Beatty says. There are no superfluous meetings. It’s all about efficiency and winning.

“If I have one more (point) than the opposition, then I’m going to have a better weekend than they will,” Beatty says.

And he has had a lot of good weekends.

Al Fracassa, Brother Rice (Birmingham, Mich.)
What A Run

When Al Fracassa was playing quarterback at Michigan State back in the 1950s, his position coach encouraged him to sit in the front row for every meeting, the better to learn as much as possible. Decades later, those lessons still resonate with Fracassa, who enters his 45th and final season as head coach of Brother Rice High School in Birmingham, Mich. “I learned about every position while in college,” Fracassa says.

At State, Fracassa was part of the 1952 national title team and the ’54 outfit that reached the Rose Bowl. At Brother Rice, he has won eight state titles and compiled 372 career wins. (He won 44 at Shrine High in nearby Royal Oak.) The Warriors have captured two straight state titles and are a perennial power in the suburban Detroit Catholic League. Fracassa, 80, continues to enjoy the job and the players.

“It’s like anything else — if you love something, you’re probably going to stay with it,” Fracassa says. “Ever since I was a little kid, I had dreams of playing high school and college football. I got a lot out of it.”

Fracassa also wanted to play in the NFL, but that didn’t happen. So, he went into coaching. He started at Brother Rice in 1969 and still fondly recalls the top teams during his run. The ’74 outfit had 10 players receive Division I scholarships. The last two haven’t been too bad, either, as the Warriors have taken the Class 2 titles.

Unlike some older coaches, who defer to their assistants, Fracassa remains closely involved in everything regarding the program. He’s the one who opens the gym at 6 a.m. for four weeks during the winter to run agility drills for his players. Those who participate in each of the 12 sessions receive a two-ounce chocolate bunny, which Fracassa wraps carefully in black-and-orange ribbons (the school’s colors). Thirty Warriors earned their rewards this season from a man who remains engaged in their worlds.

“If a kid loves sports, it’s easy to communicate with him,” says Fracassa, who until recently taught world history and physical education at Brother Rice. “I’ve been fortunate that the kids here love this as much as I do. It makes it easy to coach and teach when kids love it.”

No one loves it more than Al Fracassa. Fifty-seven years on the sideline proves that.


Mat Taylor, Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.)
The Smart Wife

When Steve Gervais announced that he would be stepping down as head football coach at Skyline High School in Sammamish, Wash., Mat Taylor didn’t want to take over. Let’s face it: No one wants to be the man who follows The Man. And after 31 years as head coach at Skyline and other schools throughout Washington, Gervais was The Man.

The players wanted Taylor to do it. The community wanted him. Gervais wanted him. But Taylor turned down the job. “I didn’t set out to be head coach,” he says. The entreaties continued, as did Taylor’s refusals. Until he received a request he couldn’t resist.

“My wife said, ‘You have to do this,’” Taylor says. “So, I applied for the job and got it.”

Since taking over in 2008, Taylor has led Skyline to four state titles and a runner-up finish. The school, which sits 15 miles east of Seattle, opened in 1997, and Taylor joined the staff two years later. “I would have gone to Skyline, if it had been open when I was in high school,” Taylor says. The school has played in the large-school (Skyline has an enrollment of about 2,000) state final every year since 2004, except for the ’06 season. Taylor’s contribution to the run has been a 63–7 record in five years and a pair of back-to-back title campaigns, 2008-09 and 2011-12.

“The biggest thing for the program is that it’s all about Skyline and us,” Taylor says. “Within that simple statement are discipline, unity and protecting the school’s tradition.”

The last two Skyline teams have been piloted by quarterback Max Browne, who graduated early to enroll at USC and take part in the Trojans’ 2013 spring practice. Because of Browne’s pocket prowess, Skyline was a passing team the past couple seasons. But Taylor is not wedded to one system and will adapt his schemes to Skyline personnel. “You cannot be so proud as to say, ‘This is how we do it,’” he says.

Taylor is a full-time special education teacher at Skyline, which requires substantial energy. But he always has enough steam left for the practice field, and that’s a good thing. When you win four state titles in five years, people tend to expect excellence.

“When the bar has been set so high, and the expectations of winning big are there, that gets the juices flowing,” he says. “This is what I do, and it’s the only thing I know.”

Steve Specht, St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio)
The Three Responsibilities

By the time St. Xavier (Ohio) players reach their senior year, they could probably recite Steve Specht’s pregame speech if awakened from the soundest of slumbers. He may vary the approach a little, based on opponent or the importance of the game, but his overriding message is the same.

“During my pregame speech, I talk about the players’ three responsibilities,” Specht says. “No. 1, love one another. No. 2, be the best you can be. No. 3, lean on each other when times get tough.”

The refrain is the same, and so are the results. St. X has compiled an 80–24 record and a pair of state titles under Specht, who became head coach in 2003.

In 2012, Specht was named the Don Shula NFL High School Coach of the Year and received $25,000, $15,000 of which went back into the football program.

Playing in the highly competitive Greater Catholic League, the Cincinnati school draws players from all over the area, thanks to its independent status. But each member of the program understands the mandate to keep improving and that winning big is the only answer on the field.

“I tell the kids the trouble with success is that people want more,” Specht says.
Specht is one of those people. He tells of standing on the podium after one of St. Xavier’s state championships and thinking, “What’s next?” The achievement was great. The joy it brought the school was substantial. But…

“I was excited for the kids and the staff and the community, but I felt there was more,” Specht says.

While that approach fuels Specht’s daily commitment to the game, he is not necessarily looking for anything all that dramatically different when it comes to his team's style of play. St. Xavier will play good defense, run the football and be sound in special teams. “It’s not the most attractive approach, but it works for us,” Specht says.

Specht is a 1986 St. Xavier graduate, so coaching and administrating (he was an English teacher for 13 years before moving up) at his alma mater mean a lot to him. He tries to impart that importance to his players every day.

“It means the world to me to be at this institution, which had a tremendous impact on my life as a young man,” Specht says. “The opportunity to come back and do what my coaches and teachers did for me is all I ever wanted to do.”

Joe Kinnan, Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.)
Tough Guy

When Joe Kinnan tells his Manatee (Fla.) High School players that they had better do right, show up for practice and be on time, he isn’t bluffing. And anybody who wants to challenge someone who beat three different types of cancer is probably looking at a big loss.

Kinnan has won five state titles during his tenure at Manatee, which began in 1981 and has included a three-year detour after his first bout with cancer. His three rules for players haven’t changed during that time — Do right, be on time, don’t miss practice — but he has been certain to show flexibility on both sides of the ball.

“My coaching philosophy hasn’t changed, but nobody’s football philosophy can be stagnant,” Kinnan says. “At first, we were a trap option team with two wide receivers. Now, we’re pretty much in the gun, with a lot of option concepts. We started on defense in a 4-3 base. Then, we went to a 3-4. Now, we’re a 4-2-5.”

When Kinnan was diagnosed with cancer in 2001, he spent three years fighting that and running a series of charter schools for kids who had been incarcerated. But he missed the camaraderie with players and coaches and came back, only to be waylaid again in 2010, this time by renal cancer and non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma. Kinnan beat those and has continued to direct Manatee, using concepts he learned as a player at Florida State and an assistant at Arkansas, Southern Illinois and Eastern Kentucky.

He coordinates the offense but doesn’t coach a position, choosing instead to be a “big-picture guy.” To him, it’s vital for players to be at practice and be prepared, a lesson he learned from talking to coaches all over the country throughout his career.

“I don’t want to hear excuses,” he says.

After all Kinnan’s been through, he’s still standing. So, it would be kind of silly for a player to beg out of a workout because of a cold.

J.T. Curtis, John Curtis (River Ridge, La.)
Family Affair

If you’re looking to sit in on a staff meeting of the John Curtis (La.) team, you might want to try Sunday dinner. That’s where you might find J.T. Curtis, his brother, Leon, two sons, a son-in-law and three nephews enjoying a meal and perhaps discussing next week’s opponent.

“We have a cohesive staff, and that’s a huge key to success on any level,” Curtis says.

It makes perfect sense that at a school started by and named for his father, Curtis would stock his staff with family members. And though some who may want to gain a spot as a coach might balk at the staff makeup, no one could ever argue with Curtis’ success. During his 45 years at the school, Curtis has compiled a 520–54–6 record, with 25 state titles. The 520 victories are the second-most all-time for a high school coach.

His first team went 0–10, but there hasn’t been much trouble after that. Between 1979-82, the Patriots won 43 straight games. From 2004-08 they compiled a record-tying five consecutive state titles, and the 2012 squad was 14–0 and ranked No. 1 in the nation by USA Today. Guess there’s something to that family stuff.

“The core of our staff understands what we’re trying to accomplish and has the same objectives and goals,” Curtis says.

Curtis’ father started the school in 1962, when his son was a high school sophomore. When the elder Curtis stepped down as principal, his son took over the position. You can just imagine the comments he gets when people hear his name and the school for which he works.

“They’ll say, ‘Coach, you must have done an unbelievable job there, because they named the school after you,’” Curtis says, laughing. “I’ve heard just about all of them.”

Not much has changed during Curtis’ time at the school. The Patriots still operate out of the split-back veer option, although the staff has made a few small adjustments. The defense is primarily a five-man front, but over the years, some four-man principles have crept into the equation. One thing that hasn’t changed is the discipline and work ethic demanded of the team.

Those basics are big reasons the 2012 edition was so successful. The talent was there, of course, but so were the tenets that have served Curtis and his staff for decades.

“The intangible ingredients are so important with any team,” he says. “We had good chemistry and a commitment level. The team was very skilled and had great team speed offensively and defensively. We did not give up many big plays defensively, and we had the capability offensively of making big plays. But the attitude and work ethic were important. We took care of the basics.”

Steve Lineweaver, Trinity (Texas)
Foreign Influence

If you’re looking for a reason why Trinity (Texas) High School is so successful, you’re going to have to look west of the school’s Dallas-area home. We’re not talking El Paso here. And even California isn’t far enough.

The secret comes from Tonga, the South Pacific archipelago, which is known for producing some seriously talented football players. Trinity assistant coach John Thompson estimates that “about 4,000” Polynesians can be found in the Hearst-Euless-Bedford school district, and a bunch of them play for the Tigers. Their presence helps Trinity play an “old-school type of football,” according to Thompson, and also brings notoriety to the team, thanks to the pre and post-game Haka dance the team does.

Head coach Steve Lineweaver came to Trinity in 2000 and has won three Class 5A (largest in Texas) state titles (2005, ’07, ‘09) while helping lift the Tigers to national prominence. For as much success as Lineweaver has experienced, he is almost aggressively anti-publicity, as his unwillingness to speak for this article demonstrates. But there is no denying his team’s accomplishments or its impact within the school and its surrounding areas.

“The Polynesian influence has led to a family atmosphere, and we try to take that into the community,” Thompson says. “(Steve) is big on interaction, and he tells the players not to be the kids who are problems in the classroom or the community.”

The Tigers are an I-formation offensive team and try to overpower opponents with their ground game. Thanks to its Tongan players, Trinity is often bigger than its rivals. The team’s 4-3 defense also aims to dominate at the point of attack.

“We try to run it down your throat,” Thompson says. “We take pride in trying to be the most physical team on the field. Our spring practices are bloodlettings.”

Trinity’s success has made it a favorite destination for Division I recruiters. One year, 10 seniors received Division I scholarships. But it’s not always that way. Thompson says an average of “five or six” players are offered each year but that the 2009 state title team didn’t have any players with Division I pedigrees. Though some measure programs by those metrics and by titles, Lineweaver and Trinity are happy to work one day and one game at a time.

That means the focus is entirely on national power Jenks (Okla.) High, the Tigers’ first 2013 opponent. Perennially strong Texas program DeSoto is next, and Bentonville, an annual bully in Arkansas, rounds out the formidable non-conference schedule. It’s the perfect way to start a season for a team with talent and tradition.

And some pretty impressive pregame and postgame performances.

Matt Logan, Centennial (Corona, Calif.)
High-Speed Action

If you are a Centennial (Calif.) High School football player, you had better be ready to move. Fast. Any team that tries to pile up more than 500 yards a game, like the Huskies do — and have done — can’t be standing around waiting for stuff to happen. It needs to be committed to speed.

“It all comes down to practice,” head coach Matt Logan says. “We do everything at a high tempo, even lifting. We try to get the players to understand the speed we play at.”

Last year, en route to a 14–2 record and the 2012 Southern Regional title, Centennial set a California state record with 8,573 yards in 16 games, breaking its own mark, set in 2010. During his 16 years at the school, Logan has a 173–39 record and won the ’08 state title. The Huskies have also won seven California Interscholastic Federation titles. And they have done it with a spread, no-huddle attack designed to put maximum pressure on opponents and pile up the yards. Think of a SoCal version of Chip Kelly’s Oregon teams, without the funky uniforms — although their all-black unis are pretty sharp.

Twenty-five years ago, there was one high school in Corona; now, there are four. Centennial was the first of the newcomers, and it has swelled to nearly 3,000 students. Logan estimates that about 250 players are part of the program and expects some pretty big things this season, since the Huskies return “quite a few players who have been offered Division I scholarships.”

The key to Centennial’s success, according to Logan, is the consistent level at which all players are expected to perform, in everything they do. Logan praises the commitment the school has made to football and athletics in general but adds that the Huskies reciprocate with plenty of effort and results.

“I think it’s just setting an expectation level,” he says. “It’s what’s expected of kids in the offseason and how we practice, spring, summer and fall.”

At maximum speed.

Bob Milloy, Good Counsel (Olney, Md.)
Changing Times

For 2013, Good Counsel (Md.) High School will have a quarterback who is not as well suited for the drop-back passing life as his predecessor was. Some coaches might ask the player to change. Bob Milloy looks at things the other way.

“Our new quarterback is a play-action guy and a runner, which is different than what we had the last two years,” Milloy says. “If a quarterback isn’t good at what you want to do, you have to adjust to him.”

One would expect a novice coach to have that kind of approach, but what about someone who has been a head coach for 42 years? No way. Those guys are supposed to be so set in their ways that they couldn’t possibly change. But you don’t win four straight conference titles and succeed at four different high schools by being stubborn.

Now, Milloy isn’t going to reinvent his offense every season. The basic tenets still apply. Good Counsel is going to run the Wing-T and make liberal use of its backs. That’s why his teams have boasted at least one 1,000-yard rusher every season since 1983.

“We play 13 games, so that’s not hard to do,” Milloy says, modestly. Right, coach. In the NFL, it’s still a big deal, and they play 16 times over there.

Good Counsel loves to run it off tackle, and everybody knows that. So, teams load up to stop that, and what does Milloy do? He adjusts.

“We have six core plays, and we try to run them out of motion and shifts and one-back sets and two-back sets,” he says. “We stick to our core as much as we can.”

Milloy will turn 70 in September, and many would consider that a good time to hang up the whistle. But that’s not what he wants. When he picked up the phone in May, he was in the middle of looking at what red-zone defense his team should be playing during the upcoming seven-on-seven league season.

“If I were to give up coaching, I don’t know what I’d do,” he says.

So, Milloy sticks around Good Counsel, a private, Catholic school with 1,250 students that doesn’t compete in the state playoffs. But the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference isn’t easy. In fact, Good Counsel met DeMatha for the league title five consecutive seasons and lost all five. But the Falcons survived that stretch to take the next four championships.

Why would Milloy ever want to leave that, especially when he isn’t ready to stop adapting?

Greg Toal, Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.)
The Iron Man

Greg Toal has always been a fighter, from his days as an amateur boxer, when he was never afraid to climb into the ring with guys bigger, stronger and more experienced than he was, to his time as coach at Don Bosco Prep in Ramsey, N.J.

Toal had never intended to coach a game at Don Bosco, a team that had struggled mightily when he got the call to consider the job in 1999. He had committed to direct the team at Clifton High School, after leading Saddle Brook and Hackensack to state titles. Don Bosco? The Ironmen were playing on a field that appeared more like a sandlot than a gridiron and had lost 17 straight games to their main rival, St. Joseph of Metuchen.

Somehow, then-president Rev. John Talamo convinced Toal to accept the challenge. That’s really all he had to do — challenge Toal. From there, the coach’s natural competitiveness and unbreakable will took over. Don Bosco wouldn’t just beat St. Joseph — it would become a national power, finishing No. 1 in America in 2009 and winning eight New Jersey Non-Public Group 4 titles from 2002-11, including six straight from ’06-11.

“At that point, Don Bosco was at the bottom of the list,” Toal says. “There were a lot of challenges, because they hadn’t been very successful. But you only live once. You go for it. What’s the worst thing that happens? You lose.”

The Ironmen didn’t lose, because they replicated the intensity of their coach. No matter what he has done or coached throughout his nearly four decades on the sidelines, Toal has done it with a single-minded fervor. His pregame speeches are so filled with emotion and passion that former players often crowd the locker room to experience the moment, and on one occasion, a player hyperventilated after becoming so excited by Toal’s oratory.

“I remind them that they are representing their parents and their families and not to forget those things,” Toal says. “Passion is still part of the game.”

A private school that culls its student body from several different towns and socioeconomic classifications in North Jersey, Don Bosco is the perfect spot for Toal and his everyman approach to football and life. The Salesian fathers preach academic rigor and work to create an atmosphere that “empowers young men for life.” Toal does the same thing with his unflinching approach to physical football that has produced winners and compelled players to flock to his orbit, despite the hard-nosed climate of the program.

Toal understands that discipline is necessary for young men to grow as people and athletes. When he was at Hackensack High, he molded a roster of oft-troubled youths into a unit that won state titles from 1992-96. Many of the students at Don Bosco are not at risk — although some come from difficult backgrounds — but they require a similar firm hand. Toal may not need to employ the same straight rights he used in the ring, but his straightforward approach to football and life have served him and his players well.

“Toughness is a learned skill,” Toal says. “It’s not something you’re born with. It’s something that can be developed. It’s a mentality.

“Practice has to be harder than the games. When we’re in tough spots, like Alabama, when it’s 100 degrees, or Manatee, Florida, when it’s hot in the fourth quarter, you better be in good shape. Hopefully, you can break them before they break you.”

By Michael Bradley

Order your copy of Athlon Sports High School Football Preview today!


 

Teaser:
The high school football landscape is littered with legendary coaches.
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 14:09
All taxonomy terms: NASCAR News & Notes, NASCAR
Path: /nascar/stewart-out-watkins-glen-chase-shakeup-looms
Body:
1. Tony Stewart’s injury hands Max Papis his best NASCAR opportunity
Stop for a minute and think what you were doing on Feb. 14, 1999.
 
Every single day since then, Tony Stewart has been an active NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver. He's made 521 consecutive starts, and scored three championships. Thanks to a vicious sprint car crash Monday night in Iowa that caused a double open fracture of his lower right leg, that streak ends Sunday at Watkins Glen International Raceway. Stewart is out indefinitely.
 
Stewart, 42, will be replaced by 43-year-old Italian journeyman Max Papis in the No. 14.
 
Despite the circumstances, it's a fit that could ultimately work wonders for the No. 14 team -- or at least prove to be a best case scenario in an otherwise tough situation.
 
Papis, who made his name as a CART and Formula One driver, has been working in the NASCAR world for years. He's driven many races, but most of his starts that have been in competitive equipment have come in the Nationwide Series. He’s also often worked as a NASCAR road course driver coach.
 
Sunday offers Papis his first real chance to drive a top-tier car in the Sprint Cup Series. Plus, it’s a car he’s deeply familiar with: Papis tested Stewart’s No. 14 just last week at the Road Atlanta road course.
 
Papis will be a hot story early in NASCAR’s final road course weekend of 2013. It’s not a reach to think he might be a big factor when it ends, too.
 
2. Is a Chase shakeup looming?
Stewart’s injury will likely preclude him from qualifying for the Chase for the Sprint Cup, but his looming drop in the point standings while he recovers in a cast won’t be the last shakeup in the five races before the title fight lineup is set.
 
Watkins Glen, of course, has numerous ways to bite. Drivers can break equipment under heavier-than-normal loads, crash thanks to an over-aggressive competitor or even just come up short in the fuel mileage games that NASCAR teams like to play at road course tracks. Any one issue -- however minor -- could be worth a loss of 20 or 30 points.
 
That’s incredibly critical considering Jeff Gordon (ninth in points) is just 27 points ahead of Ryan Newman (15th).
 
“We are in the hornets nest this weekend when it comes to Watkins Glen and the points situation,” Martin Truex Jr. said.  “We are holding a wild card position and it’s not the ideal situation to be in.”
 
Jeff Gordon3. “King of the Road” no more, Jeff Gordon searches for old form
Jeff Gordon used to be NASCAR’s resident road course ringer. He earned the title by winning seven of the 10 cup series road course races between 1997 and 2001. 
 
But his reign was shortened when drivers and teams began to focus more on how badly they were getting beat twice each season. Cars improved and the drivers did too. Many routinely attended road course racing schools or received private instruction from sports car drivers.
 
The increased emphasis translated to Tony Stewart becoming the Jeff Gordon of NASCAR road courses, scoring five wins in 10 starts at Watkins Glen. It also saw Gordon’s dominance at Watkins Glen reduced to the track becoming a routine struggle for his team.
 
“We used to head into road course events feeling confident we would gain points and have a shot at the win,” Gordon said. “With the competition so much stronger, it's a battle just to get a top 10 now.”
 
He’s not kidding, either. Since his last Watkins Glen win in 2001, Gordon has scored just two top-10 finishes and averages a result of 20th. One of those finishes -- a ninth-place run in 2007 -- should have been a win for Gordon until he wheel-hopped Turn 1 and spun while leading with two laps left. Stewart lapped up the win.
 
“We had a runner-up finish at Sonoma earlier this year and I felt we learned a lot in the second half of this race last year,” Gordon said. “And the road course test we did earlier this year was more for this race instead of Sonoma, so I'm hoping that pays off this weekend.”
 
4. Breakthrough win in sight for Kurt Busch at Watkins Glen
With the scales at Watkins Glen tipped more to the side of the driver in racing’s everlasting debate over whether it’s the driver or the car, Sunday’s race might just fit in the hand of Kurt Busch.
 
Busch and his No. 78 have been a popular pick for several weeks now to finally get a 2013 win, and they’ve been growing closer. He is, of course, a driver caught in the tangled and desperate dash to make the Chase. Winning a race in the final five of the regular season would be especially helpful.
 
Watkins Glen may just be the place. Busch tested the Furniture Row Racing Chevrolet at Watkins Glen a few weeks ago as part of the team’s four NASCAR-allotted testing periods. 
 
“When we went there, we opened up Pandora's box with some braking issues and were able to master that by the end of the test,” Busch said. “I feel very confident heading back there -- not to just to have speed in qualifying but to have speed throughout the race.”
 
Incredibly, Busch’s team has reached a point this season that taking significant gambles to score race wins is done with much more hesitancy. A pile of consistent finishes has put Busch in his Chase contention spot, so don’t expect wild fuel mileage strategy or other tricks to snare a win. 
 
Busch may not need it, either: He has three consecutive top-5 finishes at Sonoma, NASCAR’s other road course.
 
5. Mr. Five-Time Looks to be the “heat” at Watkins Glen
NASCAR’s five-time champion Jimmie Johnson has never won at five of the tracks on the current cup series schedule, including Chicagoland, Homestead-Miami, Kentucky, Michigan and Watkins Glen.
 
“I have knocked on the door a little bit and I’ve been a top five, top three guy (at Watkins Glen),” Johnson said. “I just have never been the heat there.”
 
Johnson thinks he’s closing in on changing the number to four. In 2012, he finished third while watching Kyle Busch, Brad Keselowski and Marcos Ambrose scramble to the start/finish line on an oil-slickened track. It marked Johnson’s fourth career top-5 at the track.
 
“I’ve never been the dominant car. I hope to change that. I really enjoy the race track,” said Johnson, leader of just 11 laps in his career at Watkins Glen. “(...) But I’m itching to have that dominate car and get up there and race with Juan (Pablo Montoya) and the No. 9 (Marcos Ambrose) and hopefully have a shot at winning that thing.” 
 
Follow Geoffrey Miller on Twitter: @GeoffreyMiller
Teaser:
Geoffrey Miller's Five Things to Watch at Watkins Glen
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 13:23
Path: /college-football/byu-changes-jersey-then-reverses-decision
Body:

In most cases, changes to the uniform or helmet are a big hit with the players. But that wasn’t the case with BYU this week.

Instead of leaving the last names on the jerseys, three words – tradition, spirit and honor – were set to become what the Cougars wore on the back this season.

The changes drew some complaints from players:

 

Teaser:
BYU Changes Jersey, Then Reverses Decision
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 11:35
Path: /college-football/opposing-coaches-talk-anonymously-about-byu-2013
Body:

It's not easy getting college football coaches to honestly comment on another coach, player or team. Most coaches don't want to give opposing teams billboard material, which is why there is a lot of coach speak or overused cliches used during the year. In order to get an accurate assessment of teams heading into 2013, Athlon asked coaches around the nation to talk anonymously about BYU.

Note: These scouting reports come directly from coaching staffs and do not necessarily reflect the views of Athlon's editorial staff.

Coaches Anonymously Scout BYU for 2013

BYU
Opposing coaches size up the Cougars:
“The first thing that comes to mind is they have a great receiver (Cody Hoffman)." …

"But now, with (new coordinator) Robert Anae running the offense, you look at what he's done in the past as a coordinator — his running backs have set records. To me, the identity of the coordinator is the main thing. I think they're going to go back to what they're good at, and that's running the ball." …

"They have a quarterback that’s a threat in the run game as well as the pass game. I think Taysom Hill does some great things." …

"There's a reason they had one of the top defenses in the country last year. Their structure and scheme is as good as anybody you'll play. They don’t allow a ton of big plays and it’s hard to get the ball over the top of them." …

"You try to use your speed and get an isolation down the field on the perimeter, because it’s tough to pound the ball on them. They just have a really solid scheme.”

Related College Football Content

BYU Game-by-Game Predictions for 2013
College Football's Top 10 Independent Heisman Contenders
College Football's 2013 All-America Team
College Football's Top 15 Winners From Conference Realignment
The Heisman's Top 25 Defensive Candidates for 2013
College Football's Top 25 Impact Transfers for 2013
College Football 2013: Comparing Preseason Rankings and Picks

Teaser:
Opposing Coaches Talk Anonymously About BYU for 2013
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 11:00
All taxonomy terms: Dallas Cowboys, NFC, NFC East, NFL, News
Path: /nfl/dallas-cowboys-game-game-predictions-2013
Body:

The Dallas Cowboys have missed the playoffs in each of the past three seasons and have posted a 22-26 record during this span. Owner Jerry Jones has already said he doesn't "want to go 8-8" again, so the pressure is on head coach Jason Garrett to win in 2013.

Last season, the Cowboys were doomed by a combination of injuries, turnovers, an inconsistent running game and a defense that gave up the most yards in team history. The offseseason brought about both personnel and coaching staff changes, as 73-year-old Monte Kiffin was hired to replace Rob Ryan as defensive coordinator. Kiffin is switching the Cowboys from a 3-4 to a 4-3 scheme, which means several players will be in new positions this season.

Jones signed quarterback Tony Romo to a six-year, $108 million contract extension, so this is his team. He has weapons in wide receivers Dez Bryant and Miles Austin and tight end Jason Witten, but Romo needs a little more help from the running game (31st in the NFL last season), while also cutting down on his own mistakes (19 INTs).

Can Garrett and Romo win enough games during the season to have a shot at making the playoffs? Athlon’s panel of experts debates:

Dallas Cowboys' 2013 Game-by-Game Predictions

WKOpponentBraden
Gall
Steven
Lassan
Mark
Ross
Ralph
Vacchiano
Charean
Williams
1New York Giants
2at Kansas City
3St. Louis
4at San Diego
5Denver
6Washington
7at Philadelphia
8at Detroit 
9Minnesota
10at New Orleans
11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
12at New York Giants
13Oakland
14at Chicago
15Green Bay
16at Washington
17Philadelphia
 Final Projection9-79-79-78-88-8
 NFC East3-34-24-24-23-3

Braden Gall (@BradenGall)
This will be the most scrutinized coaching staff in the NFL in 2013. Jason Garrett has had multiple chances to cap a year with a win and a playoffs berth. Yet, both times, the Cowboys came up short. The offensive line and secondary have been reworked over the last few seasons and appear to be improving finally. However, a shift to the 4-3 scheme on defense and a peculiar play-calling tension between Jerry Jones, Garrett and offensive coordinator Bill Callahan gives this team plenty of drama to contend with. Tony Romo is a vastly underrated quarterback who has been given little help along the way. So as long as Jones is meddling with his roster and coaching staff, this team won't compete for a Super Bowl. And will miss the playoffs once again in 2013.

Steven Lassan (@AthlonSteven)
With the Cowboys missing out on the playoffs for the last three seasons, this is a make-or-break year for coach Jason Garrett. The Cowboys have the necessary pieces to win the NFC East, but also plenty of question marks. Quarterback Tony Romo needs to cut down on his mistakes, and he needs help from an offensive line that is still searching for help at guard this offseason. I’m skeptical about the hire of Monte Kiffin as the defensive coordinator, especially as Dallas is trying to transition back to the 4-3. The schedule isn’t too challenging, and with plenty of question marks surrounding the Eagles, Giants and Redskins, the Cowboys will have a shot at the wild card if they don’t win the division. I think Dallas is in the mix for the wild card, but if the defense struggles to transition to the 4-3, the Cowboys will slip back to 8-8 and Garrett will be on his way out.

Mark Ross
Pretty much everyone that wears a blue star on their helmet is on the hot seat this season, although the warmest seat by far belongs to Jason Garrett. He needs to lead his team to no worse than a 9-7 mark, and even then I'm not sure that will be enough, especially if it means the Cowboys miss the playoffs for a fourth straight season. Dallas wasn't a horrible team last season, the Cowboys just made too many self-inflicted mistakes on offense and gave up entirely too many yards on defense. Both of these areas can be "fixed," but the defense's job will be a lot harder with the shift from a 3-4 to a 4-3. The schedule's manageable, but drawing Denver, Green Bay and New Orleans places even more emphasis on the division. I think the Cowboys are good enough to post a winning record, but given the landscape of the NFC, the only way 9-7 gets them in the playoffs is if they win the NFC East. The last time Dallas finished better than .500 in divisional play was 2009, which coincidentally also was the last time the Cowboys won the NFC East and went to the postseason.

Ralph Vacchiano (@RVacchianoNYDN), New York Daily News
In critical year for both coach Jason Garrett and quarterback Tony Romo, the Cowboys are in an interesting spot — too talented to completely collapse, but probably not talented enough to be anything but a fringe contender. A rough early schedule makes things even more perilous — especially considering the amount of offensive powerhouses their questionable defense will have to stop. In the division alone the Cowboy' defense will have its hands full. Romo alone is good enough to win plenty of games, but everyone knows how erratic he can be. That will keep Dallas around .500 and probably just outside the playoff chase.

Charean Williams (@NFLCharean), Fort Worth Star-Telegram
The Cowboys don’t look much different on paper than they did last season… or the previous season. Could it mean another 8-8 finish? The hope is in their division, the worst in the NFC. They need to sweep Philadelphia again, and sweep either Washington or the Giants — while splitting with the other — to go 5-1 in the division and get to nine victories and the playoffs. The schedule looks favorable for a strong start. It is the first time since 2007 that the Cowboys have kicked off a season at home, and, in fact, they began 2011 and 2012 with back-to-back road games. It should be noted, however, that they are 0-4 against the Giants at home since AT&T Stadium, formerly known as Cowboys Stadium, opened. It is the first time since 2009 that the Cowboys have finished at home. The last two years their playoff hopes came down to a road game at a division opponent, with losses at the Giants in 2011 and at the Redskins in 2012 keeping Dallas out of the postseason. This season, the Cowboys get Philadelphia at AT&T Stadium to close out the season. If it comes down to that game, with a playoff berth on the line, count the Cowboys in.

Related Dallas Cowboys Content
It's Playoffs or Bust for the Dallas Cowboys in 2013
Dallas Cowboys 2013 Schedule Analysis
Ranking the NFL's Starting Quarterbacks for 2013
Ranking the NFL's Coaching Jobs for 2013
8 NFL Head Coaches on the Hot Seat in 2013

25 NFL Players on the Hot Seat in 2013
12 NFL Quarterbacks on the Hot Seat in 2013
12 NFL Running Backs on the Hot Seat in 2013

Teaser:
Dallas Cowboys: Game-by-Game Predictions for 2013
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 10:30
All taxonomy terms: Essential 11, Overtime
Path: /overtime/athlons-essential-11-links-day-august-9-2013
Body:

This is your daily link roundup of our favorite sports posts on the web for Aug. 9.

 

Kate Upton opened up to Elle Magazine on a variety of topics, like how her first SI swimsuit cover made her hate herself.

 

Steve Spurrier: No shirt, no shoes, no problem, except for the golf tan.

 

• Don't you love it when a pro athlete who's also a jackass gets caught in a lie? Here are the 20 most aggressive, in-your-face liars in sports.

 

• Now for something completely different: Matt Kemp's touching relationship with a cancer patient.

 

• Kevin Durant wasn't content to humiliate a young camper by launching his shot into the stands. He also posted a video of it.

 

• "Idiocracy" was not quite a documentary, but it's getting closer all the time. Here's a look at what that visionary movie has already gotten right.

 

• Where the running game still matters: Ranking the SEC's running backs.

 

Fortunately, South Carolina didn't hire Jadeveon Clowney to spell.

 

The Manziel family has hired a lawyer with NCAA experience. Stuff just got real.

 

Watch this biker recover from a crash with a crazy-good move.

 

Rory McIlroy's crib is pretty spectacular.

 

• Miguel Cabrera even falls down with style.

 

 

 

-- Email us with any compelling sports-related links at [email protected]

Teaser:
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 10:28
Path: /college-basketball/college-basketball-pac-12s-best-freshmen-transfers-and-more-2013-14
Body:

The new faces that will dominate the discussion in the preseason in the Pac-12 may be the new coaches in Los Angeles. In a quiet coaching carousel, UCLA’s Steve Alford and USC’s Andy Enfield were two of the biggest movers.

But they might not be the biggest movers among new faces in the Pac-12.

Arizona will build off a 27-win season and a Sweet 16 appearance with two of the best freshmen in the league and one of the Pac-12’s most important transfers. Indeed, Aaron Gordon, Rondae Hollis-Jefferson and T.J. McConnell could put Arizona into Final Four contention.

Elsewhere, Oregon will once again look to a frontcourt transfer to remain among the top programs in the league. Arizona State hopes a guard transfer will get the Sun Devils over the hump and into the NCAA Tournament. And Washington will against pin its hopes on a freshman point guard.

Our look at the transfers, freshmen and players returning from injury last season continues with the Pac-12. Earlier, we’ve profiled the new faces in the ACC, American, Big 12, Big East and Big Ten.

Aaron Gordon, Arizona
Freshman
The Pac-12’s most valuable freshman is getting used to the “most valuable” title. He was the MVP of the McDonald’s All-American game and MVP of USA Basketball’s U19 gold-medal winning teams. Gordon will play small forward, but the 6-foot-8, 210-pound product of Archbishop Mitty in San Jose could also play power forward. Gordon was ranked the No. 3 prospect in the 247Composite rankings.

Mike Moser, Oregon
Transfer from UNLV
Before last season, hardcore college basketball fans knew Arsalan Kazemi was a good player stuck on a bad team at Rice. His transfer to Oregon gave him additional prominence and helped transform Oregon’s season. Moser is not nearly as anonymous. At UNLV, he was a preseason All-American before getting caught in a numbers crunch in the Rebels’ frontcourt. Moser isn’t replacing Kazemi as much as he’s replacing wing E.J. Singler's versatility in Eugune, a tall order unto itself. Moser averaged 14 points and 10.5 rebounds in 2011-12 before dipping to 7.1 points and 6.1 in 2012-13.

T.J. McConnell, Arizona
Transfer from Duquesne
Point guard was an issue last season for the Wildcats with neither Mark Lyons nor Nick Johnson being a natural fit for the position. That changes with McConnell. He was the Atlantic 10 rookie of the year in 2010-11 and averaged 4.9 assists and a 2.2 assist-to-turnover ratio in two seasons with the Dukes before sitting out last season. McConnell also averaged better than 50 percent shooting from the field and 2.3 assists in two seasons.

Rondae Hollis-Jefferson, Arizona
Freshman
Hollis-Jefferson is another McDonald’s All-American in Arizona’s recruiting haul. Like Gordon, the 6-7 forward is a versatile defender whose offensive game is developing. Hollis-Jefferson is the brother of former Temple forward Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson.

Jermaine Marshall, Arizona State
Transfer from Penn State

Shooting guard Evan Gordon unexpectedly transferred to Indiana, but Arizona State may have upgraded in a de facto trade with the Big Ten. Marshall arrives from Penn State to team with potential All-American Jahii Carson in the ASU backcourt. Marshall’s a good fit. He averaged 15.3 points per game but struggled from 3-point range (33.9 percent on 174 attempts).

Nigel Williams-Goss, Washington
Freshman
The Huskies’ have had issues at point guard for a few years, but Williams-Goss brings a good package of size (6-4), passing and leadership on the floor. He’ll lead the Huskies' three-guard lineup. Washington seems to do better when its recruits fly under the radar. We’ll see if the trend continues with the four-star Williams-Goss.

Anthony Brown, Stanford
Returning from injury
Brown needed hip surgery in late November and missed all but five games last season. The Cardinal returns all five starters, but Brown’s return to the lineup will still be valuable. The fourth-year junior wing averaged 8.4 points per game as a freshman and sophomore.

Jabari Bird, Cal
Freshman
Bird steps in to replace the Bears’ leading scorer last season, Allen Crabbe. Cal returns guard Justin Cobbs, but Bird could become a prolific scorer right off the bat. The 6-6, 190-pound guard from Richmond, Calif., is one of the top prospects Cal has signed in recent seasons.

Richard Amardi, Oregon
Junior college transfer
Amardi adds to a remade Ducks frontcourt that loses Arsalan Kazemi, E.J. Singler, Tony Woods and Carlos Emory. The 6-9 forward who originally signed with Iowa State will give the Ducks added athleticism up front.

Other new faces to watch:

Wanaah Bail, UCLA
Transfer from Texas Tech
UCLA’s all-namer has a handful of hurdles to clear before contributing in the Bruins’ frontcourt. He had knee surgery in June that will keep him out for four months, and he’s still seeking a waiver to play immediately after transferring form Texas Tech (even though he never played for the Red Raiders).

Pe’Shon Howard, USC
Transfer from Maryland
Howard is still seeking clearance to play this season after transferring West to care for an ill grandmother. Howard could start at point guard, where he averaged 3.6 assists per game for the Terps.

Joseph Young, Oregon
Transfer from Houston
The guard averaged 18 points per game at Houston, but he’s awaiting word on immediate eligibility in Eugene.

Brandan Kearney, Arizona State
Transfer from Michigan State
The small forward is a  key defender who won’t be eligible until the second semester.

Ricky Kreklow, Cal
Returning from injury
The Missouri transfer played only nine games last season before a foot injury. He was a potential starter for his energy and defense.

Angus Brandt, Oregon State
Returning from injury
Brandt missed most of last season with a torn ACL. Before his injury, the 6-10 center was averaging 11.2 points and 8.5 rebounds in four games.

Danny Lawhorn, Washington State
Junior college transfer
Lawhorn led junior colleges in assists last season and should become the Cougars’ point guard.

Teaser:
Arizona's Sean Miller will contend for Final Four with new arrivals
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 10:01
All taxonomy terms: GIF, Green Bay Packers, Overtime, News
Path: /overtime/aaron-rodgers-makes-amazing-throw-training-camp
Body:

Pay attention fantasy football fans, Aaron Rodgers is looking sharp at the Packers training camp. How sharp? Watch as he throws a 50-yard strike with ease.

Aaron Rodgers Makes Amazing Throw At Training Camp

 

His reaction.

Source: Bleacher Report

 

 

Teaser:
Aaron Rodgers Makes Amazing Throw At Training Camp
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 08:35
Path: /caroline-wozniacki-madonna-and-10-other-bad-luck-wags-sports
Body:

Carolina Wozniacki

Two-time major championship winning golfer Rory McIlroy has gotten grief about his tennis starlet girlfriend from just about everyone, including Gary Player and Johnny Miller. Whether or not the 24-year-old golf phenom from Northern Ireland has been distracted by his 23-year-old 5'10" blonde Danish bombshell isn't really anybody's business. But until McIlroy contends again or wins another major championship, Wozniacki will be considered bad luck — which is better than a case of the yips, I guess.



Kate Upton

Detroit Tigers ace Justin Verlander and America’s “it” girl Kate Upton kept it coy regarding their official relationship status until recently splitting up. But dating the voluptuous bikini model did not help JV’s pitching in the playoffs last year. Then the AL’s reigning MVP and Cy Young winner, Verlander was rocked by the San Francisco Giants in Game 1 of the World Series, allowing five runs in four innings of a losing effort.





Clearly, every man alive would love to do the Dougie, or Cat Daddy, or just about any dance with the 20-year-old bombshell. But it would be hard to pay attention to your curve ball after attending to her curves. Ask Justin Verlander.



Jessica Simpson

Back when she was Tony Romo’s cowgirl, Simpson became Enemy No. 1 of Cowboy Nation. From wearing a pink jersey to taking a pre-playoff vacation to Cabo, Simpson made all the wrong moves. She is the perfect blueprint of what not to do as well as the definitive bad luck WAG.



Rihanna

Dodgers outfielder Matt Kemp hit .249 with 28 HRs, 89 RBIs and had 19 steals the year he dated Barbados babe Ri-Ri. After the break up, Kemp was an MVP runner-up who hit .324 with 39 HRs, 126 RBIs and had 40 steals. Rihanna had more hits than Kemp did while they were dating.



Kim Kardashian

Both Reggie Bush and Miles Austin know the split stats with and without Ray J’s flick co-star and Kanye West’s current beautiful dark twisted fantasy. Kim K and her best asset end up putting football players on their backside.



Khloe Kardashian

After Lamar Odom married Khloe — who some have speculated to be O.J. Simpson’s illegitimate daughter — his life fell apart. He was traded from the L.A. Lakers to the Dallas Mavericks, berated publicly by Mark Cuban and had a bout with depression that bordered on mental breakdown. Other than that, though, things are great.



Lisa “Left Eye” Lopes

The late TLC star went chasing waterfalls and ended up with a scrub she didn’t want. In less lyrical words, volatile wide receiver Andre Rison cheated on her, so she set fire to his Atlanta mansion — the lowlight of a combustible relationship between two of Hot-lanta’s craziest residents.



Tawny Kitaen

Pitcher Chuck Finley filed for a restraining order against the actress after being attacked — a fight that allegedly included her stomping his foot with her high heel, pressing the car accelerator to the floorboard during the in-car domestic dispute. It’s a baseball superstition to leave your wife if she beats you up before going on Celebrity Rehab.



Anna Benson

Pitcher Kris Benson would have come and gone without anyone noticing him had it not been for his batwing crazy model wife. She was a dumpster fire with D-cups, telling Howard Stern that she would have sex with the entire Mets team if Kris ever cheated on her and generally sabotaging her husband’s middling career.

 




Madonna

The Material Girl has an all-star roster of athletes she has vogued with. Jose Canseco, Dennis Rodman and Alex Rodriguez all got into the groove with Madge. Those dudes get worse reviews than Guy Ritchie’s 2002 Madonna vehicle Swept Away. Recently, Ozzie Guillen blamed the fall of A-Rod on Madonna. And judging by the beefed-up arms of the 54-year-old cultural icon, maybe A-Rod was sharing some of his alleged Biogenesis secrets with his ex-Kabbalah crush.



Cameron Diaz

Back to A-Rod, whose nickname apparently isn’t just a reference to his name. Remember when the Bad Teacher fed him popcorn at Super Bowl XLV? Nothing has gone right for lucky No. 13 since then. He hit a rock bottom .120 (3-for-25) before getting benched in the AL playoffs last year. And things have only gone downhill since then.



Evelyn Lozada

Who? Oh yeah, the wacko from Basketball Wives who coincidentally left the lives of both Antoine Walker and Chad Ochocinco Johnson in shambles. You still probably don’t know who she is, but ‘Toine is penny-less and shimmy-less while Ocho is clearly no bueno, jobless and allegedly resorting to Twitter stalking.
 

Teaser:
These beautiful women are bad luck WAGs, having seemingly ruined athletes' seasons, careers and/or lives.
Post date: Friday, August 9, 2013 - 08:01

Pages