Articles By Steven Lassan

Path: /college-football/uab-upgrades-helmet-more-dragon-and-fire-2014

With the season starting in less than 15 days, most teams are finalizing their uniforms and helmets for the 2014 season.

Over the last few days, Boise State and Kansas released updated or alternate designs, and UAB unveiled a new look for this season on Tuesday.

The Blazers’ new design adds a bigger dragon and more fire. This might be the best new helmet of 2014:

UAB Upgrades Helmet With More Dragon and Fire for 2014
Post date: Wednesday, August 13, 2014 - 17:52
Path: /college-football/boise-state-unveils-orange-helmet-opener-against-ole-miss

Boise State opens the 2014 season with a highly anticipated showdown against Ole Miss on Thursday, Aug. 28.

And the Broncos will open the season with new alternate helmets, as the program unveiled an orange design for the matchup versus the Rebels.

Boise State’s orange helmet might be one of the best alternate designs for 2014.

Boise State Unveils Orange Helmet for Opener Against Ole Miss
Post date: Wednesday, August 13, 2014 - 12:13
All taxonomy terms: College Football, Kansas Jayhawks, Big 12, News
Path: /college-football/kansas-unveils-bizarre-red-alternate-jersey

It’s official: Kansas takes the prize for the nation’s most interesting alternate uniform for 2014.

The Jayhawks unveiled a new red alternate jersey for 2014 on Tuesday, which is certainly a switch from the team’s usual blue or white jerseys.

The helmet features a large Jayhawk logo, along with logos on the sleeves of the jersey.

Check out Kansas’ new red alternate jerseys:

Kansas Unveils Bizarre Red Alternate Jersey
Post date: Wednesday, August 13, 2014 - 11:52
Path: /college-football/ranking-top-15-players-sec-2014-experts-poll

The SEC couldn’t close the BCS era with an eighth consecutive national championship, but the conference is still the best in the nation. With a conference deep in playoff contenders and top 25 teams, there’s no shortage of individual talent on all 14 rosters.


In order to rank the top 15 players in the SEC for 2014, Athlon Sports sought the insight of several experts from the conference. The voting process was simple. Using criteria such as career performance so far, 2014 potential/projection, pro outlook, recruiting ranking, value to team or overall talent, each voter was asked to rank their top 15 players for 2014.


A point system was assigned, giving 15 points for a player with a No. 1 vote, 14 points for a No. 2 vote, 13 points for a No. 3 vote and so on.

The Voters:

Steven Lassan, Athlon Sports (@AthlonSteven)  
Braden Gall, Athlon Sports (@BradenGall)
Josh Ward, (@Josh_Ward
Matt Scalici, (@MattScalici)
Zac Ellis, (@ZacEllis)
Josh Kendall, (@JoshatTheState)
Thomas Goldkamp, (@Goldkamp247)
Barrett Sallee, Bleacher Report (@BarrettSallee)
Matt Wyatt, Head to Head Radio (@MaroonWyatt)
Russ Mitchell, (@RussMitchellCFB)
David Fox, Athlon Sports (@DavidFox615)
Brad Crawford, (@BCrawfordSDS)
Mitch Light, Athlon Sports (@AthlonMitch)
SEC Logo, (@SEC_Logo)
Peter Flournoy, (@TheDrSEC)
Ross Dellenger, The Advocate (@DellengerAdv)
Ben Roberts, Lexington Herald-Leader (@NextCats)        
Wess Moore, Fox16/93.3 The Source, (@Wess_Moore)

Jesse Johnson,, (@VandySportscom)
Mark Ross, Athlon Sports (@AthlonMarkR)

Jack Peglow, Rock M Nation (@JackPeglow)

Brian Hadad, Bulldog Sports Radio (@BulldogsRadio)
Chad Neipling, SEC Sports Insider (@SEC_Chad)


Ranking the SEC's Best Players for 2014 (Experts Poll)
1Todd Gurley, RB19400000000341
2Vernon Hargreaves III, CB2545140010270
3Amari Cooper, WR1331313120220
4Cedric Ogbuehi, OT0543022110218
5T.J. Yeldon, RB0333102112183
6Nick Marshall, QB1211222202177
7Landon Collins, S0112323220161
8Mike Davis, RB0011412100128
9TRamik Wilson, LB0010221021110
9TLa'El Collins, OT0011113211110
11Dante Fowler, DL000110111176
12TA'Shawn Robinson, DL001000012363
12TA.J. Cann, OG001210000063
14Reese Dismukes, C000001010259
15Cody Prewitt, S000000113155
16Chris Jones, DL001010010049
17Dak Prescott, QB000002000148
18Laquon Treadwell, WR000000021144
19Benardrick McKinney, LB000102000041
20Robert Nkemdiche, DT000000001037
21Derrick Henry, RB000000120035
22Laremy Tunsil, OT000001101034
23TA.J. Johnson, LB001001000133
23TSammie Coates, WR000010003033
25O.J. Howard, TE000101000026
26TMarkus Golden, DE000000011020
26TTrey DePriest, LB000000100020
26TTrey Flowers, DE000000010220
29Maty Mauk, QB000000010117
30TLeonard Fournette, RB000000000111
30TArie Kouandjio, OG000010000011
32Bo Wallace, QB00000000017
33TGabe Wright, DL00000000006
33TJalen Mills, S00000000016
35Jordan Jenkins, LB00000000005
36TBud Dupree, DE00000000003
36TChristion Jones, WR00000000003
38Alex Collins, RB00000000002
39TJameon Lewis, WR00000000001
39TDrew Kaser, P00000000001
A Few Observations

* Georgia running back Todd Gurley received 19 of the 23 first-place votes. He was also the only player to appear on all 23 ballots.

* The East and West Divisions are represented almost equally in the top 10. Six players from the West make the top 10, while four make an appearance from the East.

* The T.J. Yeldon/Derrick Henry dynamic will be interesting to watch in Tuscaloosa this year. Yeldon ranked No. 5 in voting, while Henry ranked No. 21. There’s a good chance Henry pushes Yeldon for the team lead in rushing in 2014.

* The gap in total points between Dak Prescott and Bo Wallace was surprising. Prescott held a commanding 48 to 7 edge in voting, placing the Bulldogs’ passer as the No. 2 quarterback in the SEC in this experts poll.

* Alabama had the most players (nine) receive a vote. Ole Miss ranked No. 2 with five players receiving votes.

* Is South Carolina guard A.J. Cann underrated? The senior appeared on just six ballots but ranks as the No. 2 guard for the 2015 NFL Draft.

* 13 of 14 teams had a player receive a vote. Vanderbilt was the only team to not have a player receive consideration for the top 15. Two players who could end up on this list at the end of the year for the Commodores: Running back Jerron Seymour and linebacker Caleb Azubike.

* One player to watch: Georgia linebacker Leonard Floyd. The sophomore recorded 6.5 sacks last season and should push for first-team All-SEC honors under the direction of new coordinator Jeremy Pruitt. Floyd did not receive a top 15 vote in this experts poll.

Ranking the Top 15 Players in the SEC For 2014 (Experts Poll)
Post date: Wednesday, August 13, 2014 - 08:30
Path: /college-football/ranking-college-footballs-quarterbacks-2014

The quarterback position is stocked with talent in the college football ranks for 2014. Florida State’s Jameis Winston is the defending Heisman winner and should be the early favorite to go No. 1 in the 2015 NFL Draft.

Winston is closely followed by Oregon’s Marcus Mariota, who suffered a late-season knee injury in 2013. Mariota’s injury hindered the Ducks’ offense late in the year, but the junior is back to full strength for 2014.

Ohio State’s Braxton Miller and Baylor’s Bryce Petty aren’t far behind Mariota, as both players should challenge for All-America honors.

The depth at quarterback extends past the top 10 rankings, as players like Bowling Green’s Matt Johnson and Navy’s Keenan Reynolds are due for big seasons from leagues outside of the Power 5 conferences.

Ranking college football’s top 35 quarterbacks is no easy assignment. It’s not as simple as just looking at stats on a page. To formulate the 2014 quarterback rankings, Athlon examined last year’s stats, career overview, recruiting rankings, level of competition, pro projection and a guess on what might happen in 2014. These rankings are not just a snapshot of the season right now. Instead, we tried to project how a quarterback will perform in 2014. 


Ranking College Football's QBs for 2014

Tough to top 2013, but Winston is
poised for another run at the Heisman.
Ducks need Mariota to stay healthy
to win Pac-12.
Shoulder injury a concern, but Miller has
back-to-back season of at least 3,000 yards.
Tossed only three interceptions on 403
attempts last year.
Led Bruins in rushing (748). Completed
66.8 % of passes in 2014.
Could be the No. 1 pick in the 2016 NFL
Draft. Will thrive under James Franklin.
Should be more comfortable in 
Gus Malzahn's offense in 2014.
Quietly accounted for 4,283 total yards
in 2013.
Suffered a torn ACL last year but all signs
point to a return to full strength in 2014.
Accounted for 4,282 total yards in 2013. 
Should improve as a passer in 2014.
Was playing his best ball at the end
of 2013 in wins over Ohio State and Stanford.
Has tossed at least 37 touchdown passes
in back-to-back seasons.
Significant upside. Finished 2013 by torching
Alabama for 348 yards and 4 passing TDs.
Led Pac-12 with 358.6 passing yards
per game in 2013.
Returns to starting lineup after
missing 2013 due to suspension.
Dr. Bo should rebound in 2014 after
nagging shoulder injury in '13.
Impressed in limited action. Needs to
improve completion percentage.
Has a chance to be one of the top
QBs in MSU history.
Top QB in AAC. Threw for 4,139
yards and 33 TDs last year.

Next star QB in Lubbock? Finished 2013 on a high note

by throwing for 403 yards vs. Arizona State.

Tossed only three picks in
Big Ten games last year.

Becomes clear No. 1 QB with
Tre Roberson's transfer.

Should post huge numbers under
first-year coach Dino Babers.
Set NCAA record for most rushing TDs in a season
by a QB with 31 in 2013.
Threw 10 of 18 touchdown passes in final four games.
A QB on the rise in 2014.
Played better in second half of 2013. Threw for
345 yards and four scores in Las Vegas Bowl.
Needs to cut down on INTs (22 last year). Tossed
six TDs in bowl loss to Colorado State.
Struggled with injuries last season. Recorded
nearly 4,000 yards of total offense in 2013.
Played well in relief of Bryn Renner in 2013. Expected
to thrive in Larry Fedora's offense.
Has big shoes to fill with departure of Aaron Murray.
Started final two games of 2013.
3-0 as a starter. Should be a solid replacement for
the departed Connor Shaw.
Completed 60% of passes in 2013. Should have
one of the Pac-12's top WR groups in 2014.
Tajh Boyd will be missed, but coordinator Chad
Morris will keep offense near the top of ACC.
Prolific passer leads Old Dominion's
transition from FCS to FBS.
The next star quarterback under Bobby Petrino?
10 QBs to Watch in 2014


Ranking College Football's Quarterbacks for 2014
Post date: Tuesday, August 12, 2014 - 12:00
Path: /college-football/sec-football-breakout-players-2014

Every year, college football fans are introduced to a handful of players that become household names by the end of the season. Whether it’s a true freshman playing for the first time, a junior college recruit stepping into the lineup or a player on the roster that’s finally ready to assume a starting job, predicting which players will breakout any year is never an easy task.


The SEC is college football’s No. 1 conference, and there’s a handful of players waiting to emerge as stars in 2014. The SEC is losing several standout quarterbacks from last season, which opens the door for Missouri’s Maty Mauk and Georgia’s Hutson Mason to contend for all-conference honors. Mauk and Mason are joined on the offensive side with players like Texas A&M receiver Ricky Seals-Jones and Alabama running back Derrick Henry, On defense, sophomores Robert Nkemdiche and Chris Jones are two linemen due for a big season in 2014.


Defining what is a breakout player is nearly impossible. Everyone has a different perspective on how players are viewed around the conference and nationally. Athlon's list of breakout players for 2014 tries to take into account which names will be known nationally (not just within the conference) by the end of season. So while some of these players on this list are known to fans of a particular team, the rest of the conference or nation might not be as familiar.


SEC Breakout Players for 2014


Pharoh Cooper, WR, South Carolina

Cooper didn’t make a huge impression on the stat sheet last year, recording 202 rushing yards, 29 passing yards and three receptions for 54 yards. However, expect that to change significantly in 2014. The sophomore is an all-purpose threat for the Gamecocks and should see some snaps as a Wildcat quarterback. Cooper is also expected to handle returns this year.


Jordan Cunningham, WR, Vanderbilt

Jordan Matthews dominated the stat sheet for Vanderbilt receivers last year, catching 112 of the Commodores’ 243 passes. With Matthews off to the NFL, it’s up to Cunningham and a host of youngsters to fill the void at receiver. Cunningham played in 13 games as a true freshman last year and caught 15 passes for 123 yards. The sophomore should be the No. 1 target for Vanderbilt’s offense in 2014.


Leonard Floyd, LB, Georgia

It’s a bit of a stretch to put Floyd on this list after he recorded 55 tackles (9.5 for a loss) and 6.5 sacks last year. However, we think the sophomore goes from All-SEC contention to All-America honors and earning national recognition. Floyd should anchor one of the edges in Jeremy Pruitt’s defense, and the sophomore is expected to push for 10 sacks.


Leonard Fournette, RB, LSU

The No. 1 player in the 247Sports Composite rankings for 2014 could have a monster season in Baton Rouge. The LSU offensive line is one of the best in the SEC with four returning starters, and with a young quarterback (Brandon Harris or Anthony Jennings) slated to start, expect the Tigers to lean on the ground attack. At 6-foot-1 and 230 pounds, Fournette has the size and skill-set to be an every-down back in the SEC. If he gets enough carries, the Louisiana native could finish near the top of the conference in rushing yards.


Kris Frost, LB, Auburn

Frost started just one contest for Auburn’s defense last year but played in all 14 games and finished fifth on the team with 59 tackles. The junior is slated to move into the starting lineup in 2014 and should team with Cassanova McKinzy to form a talented duo at linebacker. Frost also tied for the team lead on last year’s defense with two forced fumbles.

Braylon Heard, RB, Kentucky

Heard was a four-star recruit for Nebraska in the 2010 signing class, and the Ohio native rushed for 462 yards and four scores from 2011-12. Heard averaged 6.7 yards per carry in 2012 and will team with Jojo Kemp to form a much-improved Kentucky rushing attack in 2014.


Derrick Henry, RB, Alabama

Fans around the SEC are familiar with Henry through recruiting and his limited playing time last year, but it’s time for the rest of the nation to take notice. Henry rushed for 382 yards and three scores last season, capped by a 100-yard performance in the Sugar Bowl. The Florida native should provide the thunder to T.J. Yeldon’s lightning in 2014, as his 6-foot-3, 241-pound frame is a handful for opposing defenses. Don’t be surprised if Henry surpasses the 1,000-yard mark in 2014.


O.J. Howard, TE, Alabama

For any first-year starting quarterback, a potential All-American at tight end is a nice security blanket to have. That’s the case for junior quarterback Jacob Coker in his first season in Tuscaloosa, as Howard should be one of the top tight ends in the nation after a solid freshman campaign. Howard caught 14 passes for 269 yards and two scores last year, averaging 19.2 yards per reception. Expect Howard to be an even bigger part of the Crimson Tide offense this season, likely doubling his catches under new coordinator Lane Kiffin.

Chris Jones, DL, Mississippi State

Jones ranked as the No. 18 overall player in the 2013 Athlon Consensus 100, and the Mississippi native didn’t disappoint as a true freshman. Jones recorded 32 tackles (seven for a loss), three sacks and three pass breakups. He was at his best late in the year, recording three tackles for a loss and a sack against Ole Miss. After a solid freshman year, the best is yet to come from Jones. With a full offseason to work in the weight room and learn under coordinator Geoff Collins, Jones should build off a promising finish to 2014 and challenge for All-America honors.


Denver Kirkland/Dan Skipper, OL, Arkansas

Bret Bielema wants to establish a run-first, smashmouth mentality at Arkansas, and the second-year coach has two budding stars in the offensive line in sophomores Denver Kirkland and Dan Skipper. Both players started eight games last year and earned all-freshman honors by Athlon Sports. Considering Bielema’s track record from Wisconsin on recruiting and establishing offensive lines, look for Skipper and Kirkland to develop into future stars for the Razorbacks.


Hutson Mason, QB, Georgia

Aaron Murray’s late-season knee injury allowed Mason to gain valuable experience in 2013, and the senior heads into 2014 with two starts under his belt. Mason threw for 189 yards and one score in relief of Murray against Kentucky, threw 299 yards and two touchdowns in a 41-34 victory over rival Georgia Tech and completed 21 of 39 throws for 320 yards and one score in the Gator Bowl versus Nebraska. Mason has waited his turn by sitting four years behind Aaron Murray. Expect the senior to deliver a big season in his first chance at the full-time starting job in Athens.


Maty Mauk, QB, Missouri

Most around the SEC are probably familiar with Mauk after his short stint as Missouri’s No. 1 quarterback in 2013, but the sophomore is poised for bigger and better things in 2014. Mauk threw for 1,071 yards and 11 touchdowns last season, while recording 229 rushing yards. The Ohio native needs to improve his completion percentage (51.1), but he should continue Missouri’s run of successful quarterbacks under coach Gary Pinkel.


Skai Moore, LB, South Carolina

With the departure of ends Jadeveon Clowney and Chaz Sutton, along with tackle Kelcy Quarles, the Gamecocks may use more 3-4 looks in 2014. The linebacking corps should be the strength of Lorenzo Ward’s defense, as Moore led the team with 56 tackles as a true freshman last year. Moore also intercepted four passes and recorded 3.5 tackle for a loss in 2013. Expect Moore to challenge for All-SEC honors this season.


Emmanuel Moseley, CB, Tennessee

The Volunteers will have a handful of young players receiving snaps on the defensive line and in the secondary this year, but Moseley has already made an impression on the coaching staff. Moseley was an early enrollee for spring practice and worked his way to the top of the depth chart at cornerback. The three-star recruit will be pushed for time in the fall, but he’s slated to play a key role in the Volunteers’ secondary this year.


Robert Nkemdiche, DT, Ole Miss

Yes, as the No. 1 recruit from the 2013 signing class, it seems obvious to mention Nkemdiche as a breakout player. However, the Georgia native seemed to find his role late last year. Nkemdiche finished with 34 tackles (eight for a loss), two sacks and one forced fumble. Six of Nkemdiche’s 10 starts came at defensive end, with the other four coming at tackle. The Rebels will regain the services of end C.J. Johnson (missed most of last year due to injury), and the other end spot is expected to go to FIU transfer Fadol Brown. With Brown and Johnson anchoring the end positions, Nkemdiche should settle back into the interior. The sophomore played better as the season progressed in 2013 and should build off that momentum.


Speedy Noil, WR, Texas A&M

With Mike Evans, Derel Walker and Travis Labhart departing, the Aggies will be young (and very talented) at receiver in 2014. Redshirt freshman Ricky Seals-Jones also makes our list of top breakout players from the SEC, but Noil is also a name to remember. The Louisiana native ranked as the No. 8 overall prospect in the 2014 247Sports Composite and could see touches in a variety of ways – special teams, catches or handoffs – for coach Kevin Sumlin.


Marquez North, WR, Tennessee

North or running back Jalen Hurd deserves a mention in this space as a breakout player for Tennessee’s offense. North quickly established himself as one of the Volunteers’ top playmakers in the passing game in 2013, catching 38 passes for 496 yards and one score. The North Carolina native only had one 100-yard game last season, but his numbers should get better if Tennessee has more consistency at the quarterback spot.


Aarion Penton, CB, Missouri

The Tigers must replace both starting cornerbacks from last year’s defense, including standout E.J. Gaines. Two sophomores – Penton and John Gibson – should have an inside track to replace Gaines and Randy Ponder. Penton played in all 14 games (two starts) and recorded one interception and 16 tackles as a true freshman last year.


Darius Philon, DT, Arkansas

After redshirting his first season on campus, Philon quietly emerged as a force on Arkansas’ defensive line in 2013. The Alabama native played in all 12 games, recorded 46 tackles (nine for a loss) and three sacks). Philon recorded eight stops against Alabama and six against LSU in the regular season finale. Expect the sophomore to push for All-SEC honors in 2014.


Cam Robinson, OT, Alabama

It’s not easy starting as a true freshman on the offensive line in the SEC. However, that’s the likely assignment handed to Robinson in 2014. The touted true freshman – No. 4 player in the 2014 247Sports Composite – could start at left tackle for the Crimson Tide this year. The talent is certainly there for Robinson to have a standout freshman campaign similar to Ole Miss’ Laremy Tunsil last season.


Josh Robinson, RB, Mississippi State

Dak Prescott will play a key role in Mississippi State’s rushing attack, but the Bulldogs need to find a new running back to replace LaDarius Perkins to take some of the pressure off of their quarterback. Robinson finished third on the team with 459 yards last season and averaged an impressive 5.9 yards per rush. Expect to see Robinson emerge as the No. 1 back in Starkville.


Rashard Robinson, CB, LSU

A number of LSU defenders could earn a mention in this space, but Robinson is Athlon’s pick to have a breakout year on defense for coordinator John Chavis. The 6-foot-3 corner has the size to matchup against the bigger receivers in the conference, along with the speed to prevent big plays in the passing game. Robinson was a late arrival to preseason camp last year but finished with 16 tackles and broke up three passes in 12 games. The emergence of Robinson and sophomore Tre’Davious White should give LSU one of the top cornerback tandems in the nation.


Ricky Seals-Jones, WR, Texas A&M

Seals-Jones was slated to be a key cog in Texas A&M’s receiving corps last season, but an injury sidelined him for the year after the first two games. The Texas native caught three passes for 84 yards and one score in the limited playing time. With Mike Evans departing, the Aggies are counting on Seals-Jones – the No. 25 prospect in the 2013 Athlon Consensus 100 – to become one of the top options in the passing game. Whether it’s Kyle Allen or Kenny Hill under center for coach Kevin Sumlin, expect to see Seals-Jones making his share of big plays in 2014.


Jalen Tabor, CB, Florida

We could pencil in Tabor or fellow freshman corner Duke Dawson here. Tabor ranked as the No. 14 recruit in the 247Sports Composite and enrolled in time to compete this spring. The Washington, D.C. native could start opposite of sophomore Vernon Hargreaves III at cornerback this year.


Kelvin Taylor, RB, Florida

Running back is a position of strength for new coordinator Kurt Roper, as the Gators return three running backs that recorded at least 330 yards last year. Mack Brown led the team with 543 yards, but Taylor turned plenty of heads as a true freshman. In 10 games, Taylor rushed for 508 yards and four scores, including 90 or more yards in two out of his last three outings. If the offensive line is improved, Taylor could push for 1,000 yards.


Ryan Timmons, WR, Kentucky

Kentucky’s offense averaged only 20.5 points per game last year, but there’s hope for improvement with more consistent quarterback play expected in 2014. If Patrick Towles, Drew Barker or Reese Phillips stabilizes the passing game, look for Timmons to have a breakout year. As a true freshman last season, Timmons caught 32 passes for 338 yards and two scores.


Laquon Treadwell, WR, Ole Miss

Donte Moncrief’s big-play ability will be missed in Oxford, but quarterback Bo Wallace won’t have to look far for his replacement. Treadwell caught 72 passes for 608 yards and five scores as a true freshman last year and is slated to move from the slot to the outside in 2014. Treadwell averaged only 8.4 yards per catch in 2013, but that number could easily double in 2014.


D’haquille Williams, WR, Auburn

The Tigers may look to throw more in 2014, as running back Tre Mason departed for the NFL, and quarterback Nick Marshall should be more comfortable in his second year under center in the SEC. Auburn’s receiving corps is also deeper in 2014, largely due to the emergence of junior Sammie Coates and the arrival of Williams in the spring. Williams ranked as the top junior college recruit in the 247Sports Composite and caught five passes for 88 yards and a touchdown in the spring game.


Andrew Williamson, S, Vanderbilt

New coach Derek Mason must replace all four starters in the secondary, but the coaching staff should be encouraged about the replacements. Williamson is one of the names generating buzz on West End, as he’s slated to step into a starting role after working as a top reserve in 2013. Williamson recorded 20 tackles and two interceptions last season and should emerge as one of the leaders for Mason in the secondary this year.

SEC Football Breakout Players for 2014
Post date: Tuesday, August 12, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/marshall-unveils-new-green-jerseys-2014

Marshall could be set for a special year in 2014, as the Thundering Herd has a favorable path to an undefeated record in the regular season.

And in college football’s new playoff format, a 12-0 regular season mark, combined with a C-USA Championship in early December, and Marshall could be the top team from the Group of 5 leagues to play in one of the premier bowl games.

Marshall unveiled new green jerseys for 2014 on Sunday, which features a new gradient number and black stripes on the sleeves.

Check out the Thundering Herd’s new green uniform for 2014:

Marshall Unveils New Green Jerseys for 2014
Post date: Monday, August 11, 2014 - 09:00
Path: /college-football/college-footballs-top-transfers-watch-2014

Free agency isn’t an option in college football, but player movement is still a big part of every offseason. The transaction wire was busy over the last year with several players changing homes for the 2014 campaign.

Several quarterbacks changed addresses for 2014, including graduate transfers Michael Brewer (Virginia Tech), Jacob Coker (Alabama), Jake Heaps (Miami), Matt Joeckel (TCU) and Stephen Rivers (Vanderbilt).


In addition to the graduate transfers, the quarterback position has a handful of names that sat out 2013 as a result of NCAA transfer rules. NC State’s Jacoby Brissett and Illinois’ Wes Lunt are two transfers expected to make a huge impact in 2014.


Key transfers weren’t just limited to quarterbacks, as running back Rushel Shell left Pittsburgh for West Virginia, receiver Jordan Leslie left UTEP for BYU, while defensive tackle Delvon Simmons transferred from Texas Tech to USC.


Which players might make an impact as a transfer in 2014? Let’s take a look:


Power 5 Conference Transfers at Quarterback


Conner Brewer, Arizona (from Texas)

Arizona opened fall practice with a wide-open battle for the starting job. Brewer redshirted in his only season at Texas and is battling Jesse Scroggins, Jerrard Randall and Anu Solomon for time.


Michael Brewer, Virginia Tech (from Texas Tech)

Virginia Tech’s offense is searching for a spark after averaging only 22.5 points per game last season. Logan Thomas expired his eligibility as the No. 1 quarterback in Blacksburg, leaving Brewer, Brenden Motley and Mark Leal competing for the starting job. In two seasons at Texas Tech, Brewer completed 41 of 58 passes for 440 yards and five touchdowns.


Jacoby Brissett, NC State (from Florida)

NC State’s offense struggled to find consistency from its quarterback position in 2013. But the Wolfpack should show significant improvement on offense behind Brissett in 2014. In two seasons with Florida, Brissett completed 41 of 74 passes for 455 yards and three scores. NC State quarterbacks combined to throw only 11 touchdowns last year, but Brissett will easily surpass that mark in 2014.


Jacob Coker, Alabama (from Florida State)

With Jameis Winston entrenched as Florida State’s No. 1 quarterback, Coker left Tallahassee for a chance to start for Nick Saban. The Alabama native played sparingly in two years with the Seminoles, completing 18 of 36 passes for 250 yards and one interception in 2013. Coker has the size and arm strength coaches want in a prototypical quarterback. With a strong supporting cast, he won’t be asked to win many games for the Crimson Tide, but Coker’s performances in key SEC contests could decide whether or not Alabama returns to Atlanta in early December.


Jake Heaps, Miami (from Kansas)

Heaps ranked as one of the nation’s top quarterbacks in the 2010 signing class and spent his first two years with BYU. Heaps threw 24 touchdown passes with the Cougars but transferred to Kansas after losing the starting job to Riley Nelson. In one year with the Jayhawks, the Washington native completed only 49 percent of his throws and tossed 10 picks. With Ryan Williams suffering a torn ACL in spring practice, and the suspension of Kevin Olsen, Heaps is slated to start the opener against Louisville.


Matt Joeckel, TCU (from Texas A&M)

In an effort to find a spark on offense, the Horned Frogs are changing offensive schemes to an up-tempo, spread attack in 2014. Trevone Boykin and Joeckel will battle to win the starting job, with Joeckel likely holding a slight edge due to his experience at Texas A&M in a similar offense. Joeckel completed 27 of 48 passes for 335 yards and two scores from 2012-13 with the Aggies. If Joeckel wins the quarterback battle, Boykin is expected to move to receiver.


Wes Lunt, Illinois (from Oklahoma State)

Tim Beckman’s hire of Bill Cubit as the team’s play-caller paid big dividends for the Illinois’ offense in 2013. The Fighting Illini averaged 29.7 points per game last year and could take that number even higher in 2014. Lunt – a former four-star recruit – is eligible after sitting out last season due to NCAA transfer rules. In 2012 at Oklahoma State, Lunt threw for 1,108 yards and six touchdowns. With a struggling defense, expect Lunt and the Fighting Illini offense to be involved in plenty of shootouts in 2014.


Tyler Murphy, Boston College (from Florida)

Murphy played sparingly prior to last season, but an injury to Jeff Driskel pressed the Connecticut native into his first extensive action with the Gators. Murphy started six games and finished 2013 with 1,216 yards and six passing scores, while rushing for 61 yards. The Eagles are expected to shift to a spread attack in 2014, which fits Murphy’s skill-set better than the offense did at Florida in 2013. Murphy should take the opening snap for Boston College this year.


Stephen Rivers, Vanderbilt (from LSU)

First-year coach Derek Mason heads into 2014 hoping to improve an offense that managed only seven passing scores in SEC games last year. Mason and coordinator Karl Dorrell have options at quarterback, including Patton Robinette, Rivers and promising redshirt freshman Johnny McCrary. Rivers spent three years at LSU and misfired on both passes he attempted in limited action. The Alabama native lacks mobility, but has intriguing size (6’7”) and is the brother of NFL star Philip Rivers.


Kendal Thompson, Utah (from Oklahoma)

Thompson transferred to Utah after three years at Oklahoma. After redshirting in his first season, Thompson did not play in 2012 and only attempted 13 passes with the Sooners in 2013. If healthy, Travis Wilson is Utah’s starter, but Thompson adds more depth to a position that has been hit hard by injuries in recent years.


Group of 5 Transfers to Watch at QB


Rob Bolden, Eastern Michigan (from LSU)

Bolden was regarded as one of the top quarterback recruits in the 2010 signing class. Fast forward to 2014 and Bolden is on his third school and vying for a chance to start at Eastern Michigan. Prior to his stop in Ypsilanti, Bolden was at Penn State for two years and had a two-season stint at LSU. Bolden threw seven touchdowns and 14 picks from 2010-11 at Penn State.


Brandon Connette, Fresno State (from Duke)

Derek Carr will be missed, but Fresno State is still in good shape at quarterback. Connette transferred from Duke after spring practice and is competing with Brian Burrell for the starting job this fall. Connette scored 27 total touchdowns for the Blue Devils in 2013.


Phillip Ely, Toledo (from Alabama)

Alabama transfer is part of a three-way battle to replace Terrance Owens. Ely was a three-star recruit by Rivals in the 2011 signing class and played in six games with Alabama in 2012.


Blake Frohnapfel, UMass (from Marshall)

With Rakeem Cato entrenched at Marshall, Frohnapfel transferred to UMass with an opportunity to start in 2014. Frohnapfel threw for 206 yards and three scores in limited snaps with the Thundering Herd in 2013.


Andrew Hendrix, Miami (Ohio) (from Notre Dame)

New coach Chuck Martin’s rebuilding effort at Miami (Ohio) will have some help from a couple of Notre Dame transfers, including Hendrix at quarterback in 2014. The former four-star recruit completed 25 of 58 passes for 360 yards and one score in three years with the Fighting Irish.


Gunner Kiel, Cincinnati (from Notre Dame)

The Bearcats led the American Athletic Conference by averaging 6.3 yards per play in league games last year. Quarterback Brendon Kay has expired his eligibility, but Cincinnati’s offense shouldn’t miss a beat with Kiel at the controls. The Indiana native ranked as the No. 27 overall recruit in the 2012 signing class by 247Sports Composite and redshirted in his debut with the Fighting Irish. Kiel has yet to take a snap on the college level, but he’s a promising option for a Cincinnati team expected to contend for the American Athletic Conference title.


Nick Patti, UCF (from Boise State)

Patti is battling Justin Holman and Pete DiNovo to replace Blake Bortles. The Florida native is eligible immediately after transferring from Boise State.


Cody Sokol, Louisiana Tech (from Iowa)

Sokol transfers to Ruston after two years at Iowa. The former Scottsdale Community College quarterback did not record any statistics with the Hawkeyes and is competing with Ryan Higgins for the starting job.


Pete Thomas, ULM (from NC State)

Thomas is on his third stop in his collegiate career, transferring to ULM after a stint at NC State. The California native played from 2010-11 at Colorado State and tossed four touchdowns to nine interceptions with the Wolfpack in 2013. Thomas is competing with Brayle Brown for the starting job.


Other Key Transfers


RB Dee Hart, Colorado State (Alabama)

Former five-star recruit transferred to Colorado State after three years at Alabama. Hart is reunited with former coordinator Jim McElwain and could push for the starting job with the departure of Kapri Bibbs.


RB Thomas Rawls, Central Michigan (from Michigan)

Rawls moves two hours north from Ann Arbor to Mount Pleasant and joins the Chippewas after rushing for 333 yards in three years with the Wolverines.


RB Rushel Shell, West Virginia (from Pittsburgh)

Shell ranked as a five-star recruit in the 247Sports Composite in 2012 and played in 12 games as a freshman for Pittsburgh, recording 641 yards and four touchdowns on 141 attempts. Shell is competing for time in a crowded backfield, but he could be an All-Big 12 player if he gets enough opportunities in 2014.


RB Braylon Heard, Kentucky (from Nebraska)

Heard was a four-star recruit for Nebraska in the 2010 signing class, and the Ohio native rushed for 462 yards and four scores from 2011-12. Heard averaged 6.7 yards per carry in 2012 and will team with Jojo Kemp to form a much improved Kentucky rushing attack in 2014.


WR Nick Harwell, Kansas (from Miami, Ohio)

The Jayhawks have struggled to find playmakers at receiver in recent years, but the addition of Harwell and Nigel King should help. Harwell caught 229 passes in three years with Miami (Ohio) and posted a 1,000-yard season in 2011.


WR Cayleb Jones, Arizona (from Texas)

Arizona’s receiving corps could be one of the deepest in the nation in 2014. Jones – a Texas transfer – played in 10 games as a freshman in 2012 with the Longhorns and caught one pass. Jones was a four-star recruit in the 2012 signing class.


WR Nigel King, Kansas (from Maryland)

King was a late addition to Kansas’ roster this summer after catching 33 passes for 450 yards and four scores with Maryland in 2013. The North Carolina native adds talent to a position that has struggled for the Jayhawks in recent years.


WR Jordan Leslie, BYU (from UTEP)

Leslie should be a key piece of BYU’s passing attack in 2014. In three seasons at UTEP, the Texas native caught 125 passes and averaged 19.1 yards per catch in 2012. With Cody Hoffman departing, the Cougars need a new No. 1 target in 2014.


WR Davonte Neal, Arizona (from Notre Dame)

Neal is a name to remember this year, as the former Notre Dame receiver could play in an all-purpose role for the Wildcats. The Arizona native caught one pass for the Fighting Irish in 2012 but the sophomore has game-changing ability and should be a key piece in the offense in 2014.


WR Shakim Phillips, Boston College (from UConn)

The Eagles’ receiving corps is thin on proven options heading into 2014, but the return of Phillips should give Boston College a go-to target for quarterback Tyler Murphy. Phillips started his career with the Eagles but transferred to UConn for the 2012-13 seasons. The New Jersey native caught 28 passes for 406 yards and three touchdowns in 2013.


WR Marvin Shinn, South Alabama (from Alabama)

Shinn was a four-star recruit for Alabama in the 2011 signing class and played in 14 games in 2012 for the Crimson Tide. Shinn should be a key weapon for new quarterback Brandon Bridge.


WR Miles Shuler, Northwestern (from Rutgers)

Shuler is a key pickup for a Northwestern team hoping to rebound after a 5-7 mark in 2013. The New Jersey native caught five passes in two years with Rutgers from 2011-12 and adds another speed threat to the Wildcats’ receiving corps.


WR LeKendrick Williams, Fresno State (from Texas A&M)

Williams caught seven passes in three years at Texas A&M, but he should easily surpass that mark in 2014 with Fresno State. The Texas native will help replace some of the production left by Davante Adams and Isaiah Burse.


TE Jake McGee, Florida (from Virginia)

McGee is a significant pickup for a Florida offense that desperately needs playmakers in the receiving corps. The Virginia native caught 71 passes and seven touchdowns in three seasons with the Cavaliers. McGee should be a good fit in Gainesville under new coordinator Kurt Roper.


TE Alex Welch, Miami (Ohio) (from Notre Dame)

Welch caught only one pass during his time at Notre Dame, but the Ohio native is slated to start for the RedHawks in 2014.


OL Malcolm Bunche, UCLA (from Miami)

Bunche played in 31 games in three seasons with the Hurricanes, including 12 starts at left tackle in 2012. He could play at guard or tackle for the Bruins in 2014.


OL Cameron Jefferson, Arkansas (from UNLV)

Jefferson transferred to Arkansas after UNLV’s bowl ban (later rescinded) was announced. The Las Vegas native started all 13 games for the Rebels in 2012 and earned honorable mention All-Mountain West honors in 2013.


OL Alex Lewis, Nebraska (from Colorado)

Lewis is expected to start at left tackle for Cornhuskers in 2014 after starting 12 games at Colorado in 2012.


OL Chad Lindsay, Ohio State (from Alabama)

Lindsay is a graduate transfer from Alabama and joins the Buckeyes after starting four games with the Crimson Tide in 2013. He could push for a starting spot on the interior this year.


OL Ian Silberman, Boston College (from Florida)

Silberman is a graduate transfer from Florida and is slated to start at right tackle for Boston College in 2014. In three years with the Gators, Silberman appeared in 20 games and made four starts in 2013.


OL Christian Westerman, Arizona State (from Auburn)

Westerman ranked as a five-star recruit in the 247Sports Composite for the 2011 signing class, and he transferred to Arizona State after two years with Auburn. The Arizona native played in the Holiday Bowl loss to Texas Tech, but this will be his first extended opportunity at playing time since high school. Westerman is expected to start at left guard, allowing Jamil Douglas to play at left tackle in 2014.


DL Jordan Allen, Arizona (from LSU)

Allen is another key transfer pickup for coach Rich Rodriguez. In three years at LSU, Allen played in 17 contests and recorded two sacks. He will push for playing time on a line that is considered the weak spot on Arizona’s defense.


DL Houston Bates, Louisiana Tech (from Illinois)

Bates’ departure was a significant blow for Illinois’ defense and a huge gain for Skip Holtz and Louisiana Tech. The Louisiana native was an honorable mention All-Big Ten selection in 2013 and finished his Fighting Illini career with 81 tackles (14 for a loss) and three forced fumbles. Bates should push for All-Conference USA honors in 2014.


DL Fadol Brown, Ole Miss (from FIU)

Brown is a promising sophomore for Ole Miss’ defense, as he transferred from FIU after just one season (eight tackles, 1.5 sacks). The South Carolina native adds depth to a line that could be one of the best in the SEC this year.


DL Jalen Grimble, Oregon State (from Miami)

Oregon State’s defensive line is under construction with only one returning starter (Dylan Wynn). Grimble was a four-star prospect by Rivals in the 2011 signing class and played in 15 games in his first two years at Miami. Grimble is slated to play significant snaps at defensive tackle in 2014.


DL Se’Von Pittman, Akron (from Ohio State)

Pittman was a top-100 recruit in the 2012 signing class and redshirted in his first season at Ohio State.


DL Shaquille Riddick, West Virginia (from Gardner-Webb)

Riddick is one of the most intriguing transfers for 2014. The Ohio native is eligible immediately after transferring from Gardner-Webb, where the 6-foot-6 defensive end earned FCS All-America honors in 2013. Riddick recorded 10.5 sacks from 2012-13 and is slated to push for a starting spot with the Mountaineers.


DL Josh Shirley, UNLV (from Washington)

Shirley is a late summer pickup for UNLV. The California native earned honorable mention All-Pac-12 honors in 2013 and recorded 18 sacks at Washington from 2011-13.


DT Delvon Simmons, USC (from Texas Tech)

Simmons spent two years at Texas Tech, recording 27 tackles and two sacks in 2012. He is expected to play a key role in USC’s defensive line this year.


DL Gavin Stansbury, Houston (from Texas A&M)

Stansbury was expected to be a key piece of Texas A&M’s defensive line rotation, but he transferred to Houston this summer. Stansbury recorded 47 tackles and three sacks with the Aggies last year.


LB A.J. Hilliard, Texas A&M (from TCU)

Hilliard played in 11 games as a true freshman with TCU in 2012. He is expected to push for snaps in Texas A&M’s linebacking corps this season.


LB Gionni Paul, Utah (from Miami)

Paul transferred after two years at Miami and was expected to be a key piece of Utah’s linebacking corps in 2014 until a foot injury sidelined him in the spring. Paul recorded 61 stops for the Hurricanes in 2012.


DB Ty-Meer Brown, Boston College (from UConn)

Brown was a three-year starter for UConn, recording at least 45 tackles in every season from 2011-13. The Pennsylvania native missed the final five games of 2013 due to a neck injury and transferred as a graduate student to Boston College. Brown is expected to be a significant contributor for Eagles’ secondary in 2014.


S Harvey Jackson, BYU (from Nebraska)

BYU’s secondary got a late-spring boost with the addition of Jackson from Nebraska. The Texas native played in 35 games in three years with the Cornhuskers and recorded 54 tackles.


DB Lo Wood, Miami (Ohio) (from Notre Dame)

Wood is one of three Notre Dame players following new coach Chuck Martin from South Bend to the MAC. Wood played in 32 career games with the Fighting Irish and recorded 20 tackles.


CB Cody Riggs, Notre Dame (from Florida)

The Fighting Irish could have one of the nation’s top cornerback duos in 2014, as KeiVarae Russell is a standout junior on one side, and he will be joined by Florida transfer Cody Riggs. In three years with the Gators, Riggs recorded one interception, 107 tackles and one forced fumble.


Other Players Transferring in 2014


QB Luke Del Rio, Oregon State (from Alabama)

QB Matt Floyd, South Alabama (from USF)

QB Anthony Maddie, Northern Illinois (from Western Michigan)

QB T.J. Millweard, Kansas (from UCLA)

QB David Olson, Clemson (from Stanford)

QB Brent Stockstill, MTSU (from Cincinnati)

QB Mike Wegzyn, Tennessee (from UMass)

RB Justus Pickett, Tennessee (from Maryland)

RB Lucky Radley, San Diego State (from Utah)

RB Anthon Samuel, FIU (from Bowling Green)

RB Adonis Smith, Arizona (from UNLV)

WR Rodney Adams, USF (from Toledo)

WR Aaron Bradley, Ohio (from Nevada)

WR Trevor Davis, California (from Hawaii)

WR Gehrig Dieter, Bowling Green (from SMU)

WR Chandler Dorrell, Vanderbilt (from Stanford)

WR Eric Dungy, USF (from Oregon)

WR Nick England, Old Dominion (from FIU)

WR Kenny Golladay, Northern Illinois (from North Dakota)

WR Jeff Greene, Ohio State (from Georgia Tech)

WR Donovan Harden, Georgia State (from Illinois State)

WR Charlie Hegedus, Georgia (from NC State)

WR Alex Kenney, UMass (from Penn State)

WR D’Vario Montgomery, Iowa State (from USF)

WR Keanu Nelson, BYU (from Stanford)

WR Cam Oliver, Houston (from ULM)

WR Quinton Pedroza, Hawaii (from Utah)

WR E.J. Scott, Wake Forest (from Virginia)

WR Paul Turner, Louisiana Tech (from LSU)

WR Andrew Turzilli, Rutgers (from Kansas)

WR Jackie Williams, UCF (from UAB)

WR Cameron Wilson, Ohio (from Iowa)

TE Darien Bryant, West Virginia (from Vanderbilt)

TE Michael Cooper, Indiana (from Arizona)

TE Davis Dudchock, Vanderbilt (from Stanford)

TE Iona Pritchard, Oregon State (from BYU)

TE Evan Tatford, UL Lafayette (from Tulane)

TE Jacob Wark, Oregon State (from California)

OL James Bodanis, Michigan State (from Toronto)

OL Shane Callahan, Colorado (from Arizona)

OL Travis Cross, Houston (from Oklahoma State)

OL Ben Dew, Houston (from Hawaii)

OL Ethan Hutson, Troy (from Ole Miss)

OL Blake Muir, Baylor (from Hawaii)

DT Richard Ash, Western Michigan (from Michigan)

DL Jacoby Briscoe, UL Lafayette (from Miami)

DL Bruce Heggie, Ball State (from Notre Dame)

DL K’Hadree Hooker, East Carolina (from NC State)

DL Terrell Jackson, Bowling Green (from Pittsburgh)

DL Lawrence Lagafuaina, Hawaii (from Washington)

DL Langston Newton, Purdue (from Kentucky)

DL Ernest Suttles, Memphis (from Nebraska)

DL Sam Ukwuachu, Baylor (from Boise State)

DL Anthony Williams, Troy (from Georgia Tech)

DL Ricardo Williams, Marshall (from Miami)

DL Brandon Willis, UNLV (from UCLA)

LB Jeremy Castro, Hawaii (from UCLA)

LB Trey Grainer, UL Lafayette (from LSU)

LB Ruben Ibarra, Arizona State (from Purdue)

LB Harvey Langi, BYU (from Utah)

LB Cameron Nwosu, SMU (from Rice)

LB Deaysean Rippy, Colorado (from Pittsburgh)

LB Anthony Wallace, North Texas (from Oregon)

LB Eric Wilson, Cincinnati (from Northwestern)

DB Anthony Alford, Ole Miss (from Southern Miss)

S Cullen Christian, West Virginia (from Pittsburgh)

CB Bruce Dukes, Georgia State (from UCF)

S Justin Ferguson, Western Michigan (from Notre Dame)

S Josh Furman, Oklahoma State (from Michigan)

CB Daniel Gray, Utah State (from Tennessee)

DB Bryan Harper, Fresno State (from Arizona)

DB Lee Hightower, Houston (from Boise State)

CB Donaldven Manning, Marshall (from Virginia Tech)

S Reggie Mitchell, Pittsburgh (from Wisconsin)

CB Najee Murray, Kent State (from Ohio State)

DB Damian Payne, UTEP (from Houston)

DB Cleveland Wallace, San Jose State (from Washington)

CB Tyler White, Houston (from Utah)

K James Hairston, Rice (from LSU)

College Football's Top Transfers to Watch in 2014
Post date: Monday, August 11, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/examining-biggest-concerns-college-footballs-playoff-contenders

College football’s new four-team playoff has added extra intrigue to the upcoming season.

No one knows exactly how this year will play out and what the committee will value when it comes to evaluating and ranking the teams. However, with four teams getting a chance to play for the national championship, the margin of error has slightly increased.

Instead of trying to get to the No. 1 and No. 2 spots, teams can get into the No. 3 and No. 4 positions and still win the national title.

Despite the extra margin of error, every team in the nation has a concern or weakness heading into the season.

Some concerns are obvious, while some are just minor.

Using Athlon’s projected final rankings for the 2014 season, let’s take a look at the biggest concerns for the top 15 teams.

Top Concerns for College Football's Playoff Contenders


1. Florida State

Defensive tackle: The Seminoles have a few departures on the interior, including standout Timmy Jernigan. Eddie Goldman and Nile Lawrence-Stample are solid, but which players emerge to help with depth? Redshirt freshman Keith Bryant or one of the touted true freshman: Derrick Nnadi, Arthur Williams or Demarcus Christmas could help in 2014.

Wide Receivers: Talent certainly isn’t an issue here. The Seminoles boast an All-American receiver on one side in Rashad Greene, and a standout tight end Nick O’Leary attacking over the middle. But the spot opposite of Greene is up for grabs, with seniors Christian Green and Jarred Haggins competing for snaps, along with sophomore Jesus Wilson and freshmen Ermon Lane and Traivs Rudolph.


Punter: It’s easy to overlook special teams, but punting is an area of concern for coach Jimbo Fisher. Cason Beatty needs to be more consistent and will face competition from Jonathan Hernandez and Larry Lawson III.

2. Alabama


Cornerback: Opposing quarterbacks completed only 55.5 percent of their throws against Alabama’s defense in 2013, but the cornerback position is still a concern for Nick Saban heading into the fall. 11 of the 13 touchdown passes allowed by the Crimson Tide last season came in three games (Oklahoma, Auburn and Texas A&M), and cornerback Deion Belue must be replaced. Saban and coordinator Kirby Smart need more consistent production from their corners and could call on two true freshmen (Tony Brown and Marlon Humphrey) to help in 2014.


Quarterback: This position has generated most of the offseason buzz in Tuscaloosa, but with a strong rushing attack and defense, Alabama won’t need too much from its quarterback position. Florida State transfer Jacob Coker is considered the favorite to start over Blake Sims. Coker completed 18 of 36 passes for 250 yards with the Seminoles in 2013 but does not have a start in his college career. The Crimson Tide can win a lot of games with so-so quarterback play. However, when the game is on the line against Auburn, LSU and Ole Miss, can Coker or Sims make the necessary throws to elevate the Crimson Tide to a victory?

3. Ohio State

Offensive Line: It’s a tough call to pick the No. 1 concern for the Buckeyes, as the offensive line, receiving corps, secondary and linebacking corps are all worth a mention. However, the offensive line is perhaps the biggest concern for coach Urban Meyer, especially with quarterback Braxton Miller’s injuries last season. Keeping Miller healthy is the No. 1 priority this year, as Kenny Guiton is no longer around to provide insurance. Left tackle Taylor Decker is the lone returning starter, but guard Pat Elflein had a promising stint at the end of 2013. The left guard, center and right tackle spots are still up for grabs. Winning the Big Ten – especially on Nov. 8 at Michigan State – and contending for a playoff spot rests largely on how quick the Buckeyes can develop their offensive line.

4. Oklahoma

Playmakers for Trevor Knight: The Sooners return 14 starters from a team that went 11-2 last year, and there are few glaring concerns for coach Bob Stoops. Quarterback Trevor Knight ended 2013 with his best performance of the year, throwing for 348 yards and four scores against Alabama. For Knight to continue his growth as a passer, the coaching staff needs to find new weapons at receiver. Three of last year’s top four receivers are gone, including Jalen Saunders (61 catches). Junior Sterling Shepard is an All-Big 12 receiver, but who steps up into the No. 2 and No. 3 roles? Is it Durron Neal or K.J. Young? How about Dannon Cavil, Derrick Woods or Jordan Smallwood? True freshman Michiah Quick is another name to watch this fall.

5. Auburn


Lines of Scrimmage: It’s a bit cliché, but teams have to be strong in the trenches in order to win in the SEC. Auburn’s offensive line was one of the best in the nation in 2013 and was projected to rank near the top once again. However, guard Alex Kozan will miss 2014 due to a back injury, which adds to a giant void on the left side with Greg Robinson leaving for the NFL. The defensive front is also uncertain, as Carl Lawson could miss most of 2014 due to a torn ACL. Sophomores Montravius Adams and Elijah Daniel are promising, and there’s depth with the addition of junior college recruits DaVonte Lambert and Devaroe Lawrence. However, after giving up 162.1 rushing yards per game last season, Lawson's injury, and the departure of Dee Ford to the NFL, the Tigers head into 2014 with concerns (albeit small) about the defensive line.

6. Oregon


Transition on defense: Second-year coach Mark Helfrich doesn’t have many glaring concerns to address this offseason, but the defense is under the direction of first-year coordinator Don Pellum after Nick Aliotti retired. Pellum is no stranger to Oregon football, as he’s worked in Eugene for the last 21 seasons. However, this will be his first opportunity to coordinate the Ducks’ defense. What tweaks will he install into the scheme? Personnel-wise, there’s not a ton of concerns, but Oregon needs to develop depth on the interior of the line and sort out its new starters in the secondary.


Offensive line: The Bruins struggled to find consistency with this unit in 2013, and line coach Adrian Klemm now must find a replacement for standout guard Xavier Su’a-Filo. UCLA played a handful of young players up front last season, which should pay dividends for 2014. Additionally, Miami transfer Malcolm Bunche is expected to solidify a spot on the left side. With more snaps, this unit should emerge as a strength for the Bruins. However, this unit will be tested right away against an underrated Virginia defensive line in the opener and against Texas in Week 3. Another position to watch for UCLA: The rushing attack. Coach Jim Mora needs to find a consistent presence on the ground to take some of the pressure off of quarterback Brett Hundley.

8. Georgia


Secondary: New coordinator Jeremy Pruitt inherits a defense with potential, but this unit allowed nearly 30 points per game in 2013. Pruitt helped Florida State’s defense rank among the nation’s best last season and should work a quick turnaround in 2014. The front seven is among the best in the SEC, but the secondary is a significant concern. Safety Josh Harvey-Clemons was dismissed prior to spring practice, and cornerback Shaq Wiggins transferred to Louisville, while safety Tray Matthews landed at Auburn. The overall depth has been depleted with the player departures, and Pruitt could look to the freshmen ranks for answers. Junior college transfer Shattle Fenteng is expected to help at cornerback or safety, while true freshman Malkom Parrish and redshirt freshman Aaron Davis are also in the mix. Considering the uncertainty with this unit, it’s critical Georgia’s front seven is able to generate a pass rush against opposing offenses – at least early in the 2014 season.

9. South Carolina


Cornerbacks/defensive line: Coordinator Lorenzo Ward will have his hands full through the first couple weeks of the season, as the Gamecocks take on three explosive offenses in Texas A&M, East Carolina and Georgia. The defensive line returns only one starter (J.T. Surratt), but there’s enough talent returning to ensure there’s not a huge drop in production from last year’s unit that featured Jadeveon Clowney and Kelcy Quarles. But the secondary is a bigger concern for Ward, as South Carolina could lean on three true freshmen for major snaps: Carlos Lammons, Wesley Green and Al Harris Jr. With the turnover up front and in the inexperience in the secondary, the Gamecocks could use more 3-4 fronts in 2014.

10. Baylor


Revamped defense: Coordinator Phil Bennett has brought noticeable improvement to Baylor’s defense over the last few years, and the Bears ranked second in the Big 12 in 2013 (league-only games) by allowing only 4.8 yards per play. Just four starters return for 2014, but the defensive line could be one of the best in the Big 12, and senior Bryce Hager is back to anchor the linebacking corps. The biggest concern for this unit is the secondary, which has to replace standout safety Ahmad Dixon and cornerbacks K.J. Morton and Demetri Goodson. Also, keep an eye on offense with left tackle Spencer Drango. The standout lineman had back surgery last season and needs to quickly return to full strength in order for Baylor to repeat as Big 12 champs.


11. Michigan State

The Spartans check in at No. 11 in Athlon’s projected top 25 for 2014, but coach Mark Dantonio’s team should be higher. This team doesn’t have many glaring concerns, and the defense is one of the best in the nation. Finding replacements for a few defensive standouts (Darqueze Dennard, Max Bullough and Denicos Allen) is the biggest priority for the Spartans.


12. Stanford

A brutal schedule awaits Stanford in 2014. The Cardinal play five road games against teams projected to finish in the final top 25. Personnel-wise, coach David Shaw needs to find a replacement for running back Tyler Gaffney, as well as fill the voids on defense left behind by linebackers Trent Murphy and Shayne Skov, linemen Ben Gardner and Josh Mauro and safety Ed Reynolds.


13. Notre Dame

The Fighting Irish have concerns on both sides of the ball, but the offense should get a boost with the return of quarterback Everett Golson. A revamped front seven highlights the defense, as new coordinator Brian VanGorder has to replace standout linemen Louis Nix III and end Stephon Tuitt.


14. USC

New coach Steve Sarkisian’s biggest obstacle is depth. The Trojans are short on scholarships due to NCAA sanctions and an injury to a couple of players in the starting lineup could be difficult to overcome.


15. Wisconsin

The Badgers return only eight starters and have concerns at quarterback and on the front seven on defense. However, a favorable schedule should keep coach Gary Andersen’s team in the hunt for the West Division title. 

Examining the Biggest Concerns for College Football's Playoff Contenders
Post date: Monday, August 11, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/michigan-unveils-alternate-jerseys-under-lights-game

Michigan is set to host Penn State in a rare night game in Ann Arbor this year, and the Wolverines will wear a special uniform for the matchup against the Nittany Lions.

The uniforms aren’t drastically different from Michigan’s usual look, but there are some alterations.


The Wolverines will wear a blue jersey and blue pants, while the numbers feature laser-cut stripes.


Michigan-Penn State is slated for Oct. 11. 

Michigan Unveils Alternate Jerseys for "Under the Lights" Game
Post date: Saturday, August 9, 2014 - 09:00
Path: /college-football/gary-nova-named-rutgers-starting-qb-2014

One of the biggest fall question marks for Rutgers entering its debut season in the Big Ten was its quarterback position. However, just a few days into fall practice, the Scarlet Knights have found their starting quarterback in Gary Nova.

Coach Kyle Flood announced Nova as the team’s starter after practice on Aug. 6.

Nova is talented, but the senior has struggled with consistency over the last three years.

In 2013, Nova tossed 14 picks to 18 touchdowns and lost the starting job late in the season to Chas Dodd.

New coordinator Ralph Friedgen should help improve Rutgers’ offense, but Nova needs to do a better job of limiting mistakes if the Scarlet Knights want to make a bowl in their Big Ten debut.

Gary Nova Named Rutgers Starting QB for 2014
Post date: Friday, August 8, 2014 - 09:00
Path: /college-football/northern-illinois-unveils-corn-fest-jerseys-season-opener

Northern Illinois opens its MAC West title defense with a home date against Presbyterian on Aug. 28.

The Huskies will open the season in style, as Rod Carey’s team is slated to wear an alternate uniform against Presbyterian.

The alternate uniform features yellow on the shoulder pads as a tribute to DeKalb’s Corn Fest. Check out more information here on Northern Illinois and the Corn Fest.

The “Corn Fest” uniforms will be auctioned to support three local causes.


Northern Illinois Unveils "Corn Fest" Jerseys for Season Opener
Post date: Friday, August 8, 2014 - 08:30
Path: /college-football/college-footballs-top-10-darkhorse-national-title-contenders-2014

Predicting college football's national champion is never an easy task. In addition to combing through schedules, returning starters, players lost and statistics, there are several factors impossible to account for. Injuries and luck will have a major impact on the 2014 season - and neither can be projected.


The impact of preseason polls on the national title race is overrated, but there’s no denying it’s better to start high than have to climb from outside of the top 25. However, starting outside of the top 10 isn’t necessarily a bad thing. Florida State and Auburn both ranked outside of that range in the first preseason poll in 2013 and met for the national championship in Pasadena.


While most of college football's national title winners are likely to come from within the top 10 of most preseason polls, there are always a few dark horses sneaking into the discussion.


What teams might fit that mold in 2014? Let’s take a look at 10 teams to watch for the upcoming season:


College Football’s Top 10 Dark Horse National Title Contenders for 2014



Returning Starters: Offense: 5, Defense: 6

Key Games: 8/30 at Georgia, 9/20 at Florida State, 11/29 South Carolina

Replacing quarterback Tajh Boyd and receivers Sammy Watkins and Martavis Bryant won’t be easy, but the Tigers won’t take a huge step back in the win column. Clemson will turn to senior Cole Stoudt and true freshman DeShaun Watson at quarterback, while the receiving corps is stocked with promising talent. And as long as Chad Morris is calling the plays, the Tigers should be fine on offense. Six starters return from a defense that allowed just 22.2 points per game in 2013. Vic Beasley is one of the nation’s top defensive linemen, and the secondary will get a boost from a healthy Mackensie Alexander at cornerback. Settling the offensive line and getting Stoudt acclimated to the starting lineup will be two areas to watch early in the year. Unseating Florida State in the Atlantic is a tall order, but Clemson isn’t short on talent and has opportunities for key victories against the Seminoles, in-state rival South Carolina and SEC opponent Georgia in the opener.




Returning Starters: Offense: 3, Defense: 7


Key Games: 9/20 at Alabama, 11/1 Georgia, 11/29 at Florida State


Sure, Florida was a massive disappointment with its 4-8 record in 2013. However, there’s certainly no shortage of talent in Gainesville, and the Gators catch key East Division swing games against Missouri and South Carolina at home. Coach Will Muschamp is squarely on the hot seat and improving the offense was his top priority this spring. New coordinator Kurt Roper plans to speed up the tempo on offense and allow quarterback Jeff Driskel to work more out of the shotgun. Those changes should help an offense that averaged just 18.8 points per game last year. Driskel has to play better for Florida to challenge in the East, but a bigger problem on offense is the offensive line and the inconsistent play of the receivers. Lost in the struggles on offense last year was a defense that led the SEC in fewest yards per play allowed in conference games (5.09). Florida should be strong on that side of the ball once again in 2014, led by standout cornerback Vernon Hargreaves III and end/linebacker Dante Fowler.



Returning Starters: Offense: 5, Defense: 9

Key Games: 8/30 Clemson, 9/13 at South Carolina, 11/15 Auburn

Everything that could go wrong seemed to go that way for Mark Richt’s team in 2013. The Bulldogs suffered a rash of injuries on offense, ranked near the bottom of the nation in turnover margin (-7) and lost four games by a touchdown or less. Expect Georgia to rebound in 2014, as 14 starters return, and the addition of Jeremy Pruitt as defensive coordinator should pay immediate dividends. New quarterback Hutson Mason gained valuable experience after Aaron Murray suffered a torn ACL late last year, while the Bulldogs have one of the SEC’s top collection of skill talent if running back Todd Gurley and receiver Malcolm Mitchell stay healthy. Georgia’s secondary is a significant concern – especially with Clemson and South Carolina to open the year – but the front seven should thrive under Pruitt’s watch.


Kansas State


Returning Starters: Offense: 6, Defense: 5


Key Games: 9/18 Auburn, 10/18 at Oklahoma, 12/6 at Baylor


Never count out Bill Snyder’s team in the Big 12 discussion. The Wildcats finished 2013 on a tear, winning six out of their last seven games. During that stretch, Kansas State’s only loss was a 10-point defeat to Oklahoma. There’s plenty of optimism in Manhattan after the strong finish, as quarterback Jake Waters returns after throwing for 2,469 yards and 18 touchdowns in his first season with the Wildcats, and dynamic receiver Tyler Lockett is one of the best in the nation. Anchored by center B.J. Finney and tackle Cody Whitehair, Kansas State’s offensive line should be one of the best in the Big 12. Even with new faces set to emerge at running back, scoring points shouldn’t be a problem for the Wildcats. However, there are concerns for a defense that returns only five starters. First-team All-Big 12 safety Ty Zimmerman will be missed, and linebacker Blake Slaughter departs after recording 110 stops last year. How quickly the new faces in the front seven emerge could be the difference in contending for the Big 12 title. With games against three projected top 10 teams (Auburn, Oklahoma and Baylor), Kansas State has a chance to build a strong case as a playoff team with victories in each contest.




Returning Starters: Offense: 6, Defense: 6


Key Games: 10/4 at Auburn, 10/25 Ole Miss, 11/8 Alabama


It seems strange to place LSU in the dark horse national title category. After all, the Tigers have won at least 10 games in four consecutive seasons. However, most believe LSU is due to take a step back in 2014, as this program has lost a significant amount of talent to the NFL over the last two years. Sure, this team will be young in a few spots, but Les Miles’ team isn’t short on talent. The passing attack may struggle early in the year with a new quarterback (Anthony Jennings or Brandon Harris) under center, along with a revamped receiving corps. Expect to see the Tigers lean on one of the SEC’s top offensive lines and a backfield that features top freshman Leonard Fournette. Similar to the offense, defensive coordinator John Chavis will be relying on several underclassmen to improve a defense that allowed 5.7 yards per play in SEC contests last year. The biggest concern for Chavis has to be at defensive tackle, as the Tigers lose Anthony Johnson and Ego Ferguson. Cornerbacks Tre’Davious White and Rashard Robinson are two of the rising stars in the SEC.

Notre Dame


Returning Starters: Offense: 4, Defense: 5


Key Games: 10/4 Stanford, 10/18 at Florida State, 11/29 at USC


The Fighting Irish’s hopes of a return trip to the national championship in 2013 were derailed with Everett Golson’s season-long suspension. Brian Kelly’s team still finished 9-4 last year, but most in South Bend expected a trip to a BCS bowl. Golson is back under center for Notre Dame this season, and his return should provide a boost for an offense that struggled with consistency in the passing attack in 2013. Golson will have plenty of help from a solid offensive line, along with an intriguing group of playmakers at running back. New defensive coordinator Brian VanGorder has to rebuild the front seven, as nose guard Louis Nix III and defensive end Stephon Tuitt departed for the NFL. Sophomore linebacker Jaylon Smith is an emerging star, and cornerback KeiVarae Russell could challenge for All-America honors. Notre Dame will have strength of schedule on its side, playing 10 bowl teams from 2013. The Fighting Irish need their offense to carry the team early, but key matchups against Stanford, Florida State and USC are later in the year, which should allow Kelly’s team plenty of time to reload. 


Ole Miss


Returning Starters: Offense: 5, Defense: 9


Key Games: 10/4 Alabama, 10/25 at LSU, 11/1 Auburn


The Rebels have made steady improvement under Hugh Freeze, winning 15 games over the last two seasons. The talent level in Oxford is also on the rise, as Ole Miss recruited the No. 8 class in 2013 and the No. 15 haul in 2014. With more talent and depth, combined with the roster turnover at Texas A&M and LSU, the Rebels are ready to make a move in the SEC West. The defense should rank among the best in the SEC, as the continued development of tackle Robert Nkemdiche should help a unit that allowed only 23.7 points per game last year. Safety Cody Prewitt is one of the nation’s most-underrated players. Depth on the offensive line is one of Freeze’s biggest concerns this season, but a healthy Bo Wallace at quarterback should make a big difference for the offense. With Auburn and Alabama visiting Oxford in 2014, Ole Miss will have a chance to play spoiler in the West.




Returning Starters: Offense: 3, Defense: 8


Key Games: 10/4 Oklahoma, 10/11 at Baylor, 11/8 Kansas State


Transitioning to the Big 12 from the Mountain West is a difficult assignment, and as expected, TCU has suffered its share of ups and downs over the last two years. But after a 4-8 mark last season, the Horned Frogs could be ready to turn a corner in 2014. Seven of TCU’s eight losses were by 10 points or less, with four coming by a three points or less. After struggling to win close games in 2013, coach Gary Patterson decided to switch schemes on offense, hiring Sonny Cumbie (Texas Tech) and Doug Meacham (Houston) to install a no-huddle, up-tempo attack. The scheme change should help TCU’s offense improve, especially if Texas A&M transfer Matt Joeckel settles into the starting quarterback role. The offense will be a work in progress in 2014, but the defense is one of the best in the Big 12. The Horned Frogs led the conference in rush defense and allowed only 4.8 yards per play in league contests last year. Expect another stingy defense from Patterson, while an improving offense should help TCU win their share of close games after struggling in that category in 2013.




Returning Starters: Offense: 7, Defense: 7


Key Games: 9/27 Stanford, 10/18 at Oregon, 11/8 UCLA


Chris Petersen was one of the top hires of the 2014 coaching carousel, and the former Boise State coach inherits a Washington team that made steady improvement under Steve Sarkisian. Petersen is tasked with elevating the program to the next level, and the Huskies could be a factor in the Pac-12 North race this year. Cyler Miles is expected to start at quarterback, but the sophomore was suspended in spring practice due to an off-the-field incident. Miles was reinstated in time for summer workouts and should return to the top of the depth chart after serving a one-game suspension. While a new go-to running back must emerge to replace Bishop Sankey, the Huskies could have one of the Pac-12’s top offensive lines. Seven starters return from a defense that allowed only 22.8 points per game in 2013. This unit could be even better in 2014, as linebacker Shaq Thompson, cornerback Marcus Peters, end Hau’oli Kikaha and tackle Danny Shelton are all among the best defenders in the Pac-12. Petersen has work to do on both sides of the ball, but with UCLA and Stanford visiting Seattle, the Huskies can play spoiler in the North.




Returning Starters: Offense: 5, Defense: 3


Key Games: 8/30 LSU, 11/15 Nebraska, 11/22 at Iowa


The Badgers return only eight starters from last year’s nine-win team, but a favorable schedule should soften the blow of the overhauled depth chart. As expected at Wisconsin, the offensive line and rushing attack will lead the way. Running back Melvin Gordon is a Heisman contender, and the line could be the best in the Big Ten. Joel Stave and Tanner McEvoy are battling to start under center, and the Badgers need new faces to emerge at receiver with the departure of Jared Abbrederis. The revamped front seven on defense will get an early test with a matchup against LSU to open the season, but coach Gary Andersen has promising talent in freshmen ends Chikwe Obasih and Alec James, along with sophomore linebacker Vince Biegel. Helping Wisconsin’s case as a sleeper team in the playoff mix is a schedule that does not include Ohio State, Michigan State, Michigan or Penn State in crossover play with the East Division.

College Football's Top 10 Dark Horse National Title Contenders for 2014
Post date: Friday, August 8, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/college-footballs-all-freshman-team-2014

College football fans know about Florida State’s Jameis Winston, Oregon’s Marcus Mariota, Alabama’s T.J. Yeldon and Ohio State’s Braxton Miller, but there’s a new crop of superstars waiting to emerge. Every college football season always brings new household names, and the countdown has officially started for 2014.


With fall practice underway, freshmen are on campus and ready to make an impact on the upcoming season. The recruiting hype and star rankings surrounding these players will continue for the next few years, but fall practice is the first chance for most freshmen to make a significant impact.

Every season, freshmen make an impact for some of the top teams in the nation. Last year, quarterback Jameis Winston guided Florida State to a national championship. What freshmen might make that type of impact in 2014?


Athlon has attempted to answer that question with a look at the top three all-freshmen teams for 2014. True and redshirt freshmen were considered for this list, with the emphasis on playing time. Talent and recruiting rank does play a part in compiling an All-Freshman team. However, a major factor in placement was determined by how much the players would see the field. Players from the five power conferences, Notre Dame and BYU were considered for this all-freshman team.

College Football's 2014 All-Freshman Team

 First-Team OffenseSecond-Team OffenseThird-Team Offense
QBKyle Allen
Texas A&M 
Brandon Harris
Anu Solomon
RBLeonard Fournette
Greg Bryant
Notre Dame 
Nick Wilson
RBJalen Hurd
Dalvin Cook
Florida State 
Joseph Yearby
WRRicky Seals-Jones
Texas A&M 
Malachi Dupre
Bo Hines
NC State 
WRErmon Lane
Florida State 
Freddy Canteen
Artavis Scott
WR/TEDalton Schultz (TE)
KD Cannon
Devon Allen
OLKC McDermott
Wyatt Teller
Virginia Tech 
Derwin Gray
OLDamian Prince
Mason Cole
Darius James
OLCam Robinson
Toa Lobendahn
Chris Griffin
Georgia Tech 
OLKhaliel Rodgers
Bentley Spain
North Carolina 
Andrew Nelson
Penn State 
OLRod Taylor
Ole Miss 
Braden Smith
Cole Madison
Washington State 
 First-Team DefenseSecond-Team DefenseThird-Team Defense
DLMyles Garrett
Texas A&M 
Alec James
Kentavius Street
NC State 
DLChikwe Obasih
Chad Thomas
Bijhon Jackson
DLAndrew Brown
Malik McDowell
Michigan State 
Matt Elam
DLJustin Manning
Texas A&M 
Derrick Nnadi
Florida State 
Nifae Lealao
LBMatthew Thomas
Florida State 
Gyasi Akem
Oklahoma State 
Rashaan Evans
LBRaekwon McMillan
Ohio State 
Nigel Bowden
Tre Williams
LBD.J. Calhoun
Arizona State 
Lorenzo Carter
Dillon Bates
CBMackensie Alexander
Tony Brown
Marlon Humphrey
CBJabrill Peppers
Jalen Tabor
Jermaine Kelly
SQuin Blanding
Steven Parker
Malkom Parrish (DB)
SJamal Adams
Tyree Robinson

Wesley Green (CB)
South Carolina 

 First-Team SpecialistsSecond-Team SpecialistsThird-Team Specialists
KDaniel Carlson
Cole Hedlund
Sean Nuernberger
Ohio State 
PJK Scott

Colin Downing

Iowa State 

Gary Wunderlich
Ole Miss 
ATHAdoree' Jackson
JuJu Smith
Wayne Gallman (RB)
APSpeedy Noil
Texas A&M 
Curtis Samuel
Ohio State 
Allen Lazard (WR)
Iowa State 


College Football's All-Freshman Team for 2014
Post date: Thursday, August 7, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/setting-first-year-expectations-louisvilles-bobby-petrino

After a successful four-year stint under Charlie Strong, Louisville reached into its past to find its next coach. Strong left for Texas after a 12-1 record in 2013, and athletic director Tom Jurich hired Bobby Petrino from Western Kentucky to guide the Cardinals into the ACC.


Returning to Louisville was a strange journey for Petrino. After leaving to be the head coach with the Falcons in 2007, he spent four years at Arkansas, which culminated in his firing in the spring of 2011. Petrino sat out the 2012 season and resurfaced in '13 for one year with the Hilltoppers.


Louisville was a winner in college football’s realignment cycle, moving into the ACC after spending a season in the American Athletic Conference. While the Cardinals will benefit from the security of playing in the ACC and have a place in one of college football’s Power 5 leagues, this isn’t an easy transition. Louisville will play in the Atlantic Division, creating annual games against Florida State and Clemson. Additionally, the overall league is tougher, with crossover games against the Coastal and off-and-on matchups against Notre Dame increasing Louisville’s strength of schedule.


While the schedule will be tougher, Louisville is a capable of being a top 25 program. The Cardinals were No. 29 in Athlon’s job rankings and No. 6 in the ACC. With good facilities, and the ability to attract talent from Ohio and Florida, Louisville will be a factor in the ACC.


Petrino’s Job History:


2012-13: Western Kentucky – Head Coach

2008-11: Arkansas – Head Coach

2007: Atlanta Falcons – Head Coach

2003-06: Louisville – Head Coach

2002: Auburn – Offensive Coordinator

2001: Jacksonville Jaguars – Offensive Coordinator

1999-00: Jacksonville Jaguars – Quarterbacks

1998: Louisville – Offensive Coordinator

1995-97: Utah State – Offensive Coordinator

1994: Nevada – Offensive Coordinator

1992-93: Arizona State – Quarterbacks

1990-91: Idaho – Offensive Coordinator

1989: Idaho – Quarterbacks

1987-88: Weber State – Wide Receivers

1985-86: Carroll College – Offensive Coordinator


Obstacles to Overcome:


Transitioning to a New League: Moving from the American Athletic Conference to the ACC will be an increased challenge for Louisville. The Cardinals play only three teams from last year’s schedule, with just one of those (Miami) coming in conference play. Each team affected by realignment to a tougher league is a different case study. However, Utah, West Virginia and TCU have struggled in transitioning leagues, while Missouri, Texas A&M and Nebraska have experienced plenty of success in their new conference. With a new league, different opponents in conference play and road environments, it will take a couple of years before Louisville is acclimated to the ACC.


The Secondary: The Cardinals finished 2013 ranked No. 1 in the American Athletic Conference in pass efficiency defense. Louisville allowed only eight passing scores, and quarterbacks completed just 50.7 percent of their passes against this secondary. New coordinator Todd Grantham has work to do in the defensive backfield, as safeties Hakeem Smith and Calvin Pryor have departed after standout careers. Junior Charles Gaines should be one of the ACC’s top corners, while senior Terell Floyd could shift between corner and safety. With Pryor and Smith gone, the safety position is the biggest concern on defense. Redshirt freshmen Richard Benjamin and Chucky Williams will factor into the mix to start, while Petrino inked junior college recruit James Sample to provide immediate help. The overall inexperience at safety is a concern, and there’s a drop-off expected without Smith and Pryor in the secondary.


Team Strengths for 2014:


Offense: It seems strange to call Louisville’s offense a strength after quarterback Teddy Bridgewater was selected in the first round of the 2014 NFL Draft. However, new quarterback Will Gardner looks capable of contending for All-ACC honors, the backfield has two potential starters (Dominique Brown and Michael Dyer), receiver DeVante Parker is a legitimate threat and four starters are returning along the offensive line. Despite the loss of Bridgewater, averaging over 30 points per game is within reach for this Cardinals team.


Front Seven on Defense: New coordinator Todd Grantham plans to switch Louisville’s scheme to a 3-4 approach, and the necessary pieces are in place to make that transition in the front seven. Rush end/linebacker Lorenzo Mauldin recorded 9.5 sacks last year and will be one of the ACC’s top defenders. Sophomore DeAngelo Brown is back after missing all of 2013 due to injury to anchor the interior, while the linebacking corps is a strength with Nick Dawson and James Burgess returning. With the concerns in the secondary, it’s critical for Louisville’s front seven to be active and have success in getting to the quarterback.

Roster Talent/Recruiting Trends

ACC Roster Rank in 2014: 7

 Conference Rank*National RankThree-Star ProspectsFour-Star ProspectsFive-Star Prospects
*Rankings from 247Sports Composite
Louisville's rank among ACC teams was compiled using 247Sports National rankings for 2010-13.

Recruiting rankings aren’t everything, but there are some interesting trends. It’s tough to ask Louisville to out-recruit Florida State or Clemson on an annual basis, but the program has averaged a 41.4 finish nationally over the last five years. The 41.4 finish puts the Cardinals at No. 7 in the ACC during that span.  Only one of Charlie Strong’s classes from 2010-13 ranked inside of the top 30.


Petrino’s first class ranked No. 47 but that doesn’t include talented transfers like former Georgia safety Josh Harvey-Clemons, fromer Texas A&M receiver Ja’Quay Williams and former Georgia cornerback Shaq Wiggins. Those three transfers will be eligible in 2015.


If you can’t sign elite classes, having a head coach who is one of the best in the nation at play-calling and scheming is a must. That’s what Louisville has in Petrino. And it doesn’t hurt to gamble on talented transfers, especially while Petrino and his staff find their footing in the ACC.

Upgrading the overall talent is essential to competing with Florida State and Clemson. By comparison, the Seminoles have inked 16 five-star prospects and 49 four-star recruits since 2010. Louisville has signed no five-star recruits in that span and only 12 four-star prospects.


The Schedule


As mentioned above, the move to the ACC has resulted in a tougher year-to-year schedule for Louisville. But that’s certainly a manageable assignment for one of the ACC’s top six programs. The Cardinals play six 2013 bowl teams this fall, including Clemson and Florida State. Road trips to Notre Dame, Syracuse and Boston College should be swing games for Petrino’s team. A win over Miami in the opener could propel Louisville to a 7-0 record before playing at Clemson on Oct. 11. Transitioning to a new league and playing in new environments might cost Louisville a game it will be favored to win. Yes, the schedule is tougher. However, for a program that has 23 wins over the last two years, the Cardinals should be a lock to earn bowl eligibility and push for nine wins in 2014. 


Final Analysis


Yes, Bobby Petrino comes with some baggage. The backstory on Petrino is no secret, and his history of job hopping is mentioned frequently. However, considering what transpired at Arkansas, Petrino is running out of options. Another mistake and he might not land another head coaching job at a Power 5 program.


However, even with Petrino’s history and baggage, this is the right hire for Louisville. Athletic director Tom Jurich certainly knows what he is getting with Petrino and needed a home-run hire to help Louisville compete right away in its new conference. The Cardinals are entering a critical time with a move to the ACC. Within the Atlantic Division, Florida State is a national title contender, Clemson has won at least 10 games in three consecutive years, and Boston College and Syracuse went to bowl games last year. Louisville cannot afford to fall behind in the ACC, as it’s a lot tougher to make the climb back to the top. The ACC may lack for national title contenders in the Atlantic after Florida State and Clemson, but the overall depth of the conference is better than the American Athletic.


Petrino will have to raise his recruiting level to beat Florida State and Clemson consistently, but he is one of the best X’s and O’s coaches in the nation. With Petrino’s offensive acumen and ability to get everything out of the roster, the Cardinals can mask some of their personnel concerns or talent gap.


Fully adapting to the ACC will take some time. But Petrino is a good fit at Louisville and should add to the strength of the Atlantic Division by consistently keeping the Cardinals right around the top 25 on a national level.


Final Prediction


Vegas Expectations: 8 over/under (Bovada)

Athlon 2014 Magazine Projection: 8-4 (5-3)

Setting First-Year Expectations for Louisville's Bobby Petrino
Post date: Tuesday, August 5, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/college-footballs-top-qb-battles-watch-2014-fall-practice

Less than a month remains to the start of the 2014 college football season, and with fall camps opening, positions on every depth chart are up for grabs.


While battles on the offensive line, defense and receiving corps are important, the quarterback situations across all FBS teams get the most attention in the fall.


There are a handful of top 25 teams searching for answers under center, including Alabama, LSU, Washington and Wisconsin.


Additionally, a program like Texas A&M is searching for a replacement for Johnny Manziel, and offensive guru Rich Rodriguez is searching for answers under center at Arizona after sthe spring provided little clarity.


Here’s a look at the top 10 quarterback battles for the fall, along with a handful of others to watch in 2014:


College Football’s Top 10 Fall QB Battles to Watch



For the first time since 2011, the Crimson Tide enter a fall with uncertainty at quarterback. AJ McCarron graduated after throwing for 9,019 yards over the last four years, and new offensive coordinator Lane Kiffin didn’t find an answer in the spring. However, Florida State transfer Jacob Coker arrived on campus this summer, and the Mobile, Ala., native is expected to win the job. Coker threw for 295 yards in a relief role with the Seminoles over the last two years but has the talent to be one of the top quarterbacks in the SEC. If Coker does not secure the No. 1 spot, Blake Sims or redshirt freshman Cooper Bateman will start. Sims threw for 167 yards as McCarron’s backup last year and is more of a dual threat than Coker.
Projected Winner: Coker



Rich Rodriguez is regarded as one of college football’s top offensive minds, but he has his work cut out for him this offseason. Arizona opened spring practice with seven quarterbacks vying to replace B.J. Denker and went into the offseason with little clarity under center. Senior Jesse Scroggins has a slight edge over redshirt freshman Anu Solomon, Texas transfer Connor Brewer and junior college recruit (and former LSU quarterback) Jerrard Randall. None of the four frontrunners has ever taken a snap during a regular-season game for the Wildcats. Solomon has the most upside of any quarterback on the roster, but Scroggins likely has the best grasp of the offense. Randall is a wildcard to watch after spending two years at LSU and one at Northeast Mississippi Community College. This battle could continue deep into the season.
Projected Winner: Scroggins



With a stingy defense and a rushing attack that will be among the best in the SEC, LSU won’t ask too much of its quarterback in 2014. And that’s a good thing considering that the Tigers have very little experience at the position. Sophomore Anthony Jennings played sparingly as Zach Mettenberger’s backup in 2013, completing 13-of-29 passes for 181 yards. Jennings led LSU to a last-minute victory over Arkansas and guided the Tigers to a 21–14 win over Iowa in the Outback Bowl. Despite his edge in experience, Jennings failed to separate from true freshman Brandon Harris in the spring. Harris was a top-100 recruit in the 2014 signing class and has intriguing dual-threat ability. Jennings may open the year as the starter, but Harris will eventually take the starting spot.
Projected Winner: Harris



Ryan Williams was expected to replace Stephen Morris, but the senior suffered a torn ACL in spring practice. Williams is slated to return sometime during the year, but it’s unlikely he will be ready by the opener. Needing immediate help at quarterback, the Hurricanes brought in transfer Jake Heaps to play in 2014. Heaps struggled at BYU and Kansas (27 interceptions in three years), but the senior has experience and is likely to take the first snap of the season with redshirt freshman Kevin Olsen suspended for at least one game. Touted true freshman Brad Kaaya could push Heaps, Williams and Olsen for snaps depending on how fast he learns the offense. Olsen — the brother of former Miami standout Greg Olsen — had the inside track to start. He was a four-star recruit coming out of high school and redshirted last season. Kaaya also ranked as a four-star recruit and went 23–3 as a starter in high school. Kaaya has the most upside, but all signs point to Heaps taking the first snap of the year versus Louisville.

Projected Winner: Heaps



After losing four games by a field goal in 2013 and finishing No. 8 in the Big 12 in scoring, coach Gary Patterson decided to start over on offense. New co-coordinators Doug Meacham and Sonny Cumbie plan to upgrade the passing attack and speed up the tempo in 2014. Junior Trevone Boykin has thrown for 3,252 yards and 22 scores over the last two years, but he could move to receiver to accommodate Texas A&M transfer Matt Joeckel. The senior is eligible immediately after leaving College Station this spring. Joeckel completed 22 of 37 passes for 293 yards with the Aggies last year and should have a grasp on the offensive scheme after running a similar offense at Texas A&M.

Projected Winner: Joeckel



Butch Jones enters his second season in Knoxville looking for more consistency at the quarterback position. The Volunteers had three different players start under center last year, with Justin Worley leading the team with 1,239 passing yards and 10 touchdowns. Nathan Peterman played in four games, while Joshua Dobbs started four games as a true freshman. Tennessee closed spring practice without a declared No. 1, but Worley held a small edge over Dobbs and Peterman. Dobbs has the edge in talent, while Worley’s experience is valuable for a team in transition. Both quarterbacks could play significant snaps this season.

Projected Winner: Worley


Texas A&M

Johnny Manziel was the starting quarterback for only two seasons, but he left big shoes to fill in College Station. Matt Joeckel’s post-spring transfer left true freshman Kyle Allen and sophomore Kenny Hill battling to replace Manziel. Allen is regarded by some as the top quarterback recruit in the nation and enrolled early to compete in spring practice. Hill has a small edge in experience, completing 16-of-22 passes for 183 yards last season. Although Allen is regarded as a pocket passer, he does have good mobility. However, Hill is the better runner, rushing for 2,305 yards in his last two seasons in high school. With the opener at South Carolina, could Sumlin choose Hill due to the edge in experience? Even if Hill starts the first game, it won’t be long before Allen takes over the No. 1 spot.
Projected Winner: Allen



Chris Petersen’s first spring practice at Washington was filled with uncertainty at quarterback. The transition from Keith Price to Cyler Miles was expected to be seamless. However, Miles was suspended for spring practice after an off-the-field incident and will miss the opener against Hawaii. The sophomore was reinstated to the team in May, but Troy Williams and Jeff Lindquist already have a head start for the No. 1 job, as both quarterbacks had live reps in a new offense this spring. Miles proved he was capable of being a standout quarterback in the Pac-12 in limited action last year. The sophomore is behind heading into the fall, but Miles is Washington’s best quarterback.

Projected Winner: Miles



Joel Stave has thrown for 3,598 yards and 28 touchdowns over the last two years, but he is locked in a battle with Tanner McEvoy for the starting job this offseason. Stave suffered a shoulder injury in the Capital One Bowl loss to South Carolina and was limited in the spring. That allowed McEvoy, who started his career at South Carolina but transferred to Arizona Western after one year, to close the gap. In his first year with the Badgers, McEvoy made 11 appearances at safety. The junior moved back to quarterback in the spring, where his athleticism could be an asset for an offense looking for a spark under center.
Projected Winner: McEvoy


Virginia Tech

As expected in Blacksburg, the Hokies will have one of the nation’s top defenses in 2014. But after averaging 22.8 points in eight ACC contests last year, the offense is a work in progress. Logan Thomas is gone after an up-and-down career, leaving a host of candidates to contend for the starting job. Mark Leal has thrown 48 passes over the last three years and opened spring as the favorite to replace Thomas. However, sophomore Brenden Motley had a strong showing in the spring, and Texas Tech transfer Michael Brewer will arrive in the summer. Brewer was limited in Lubbock due to a back injury last season.
Projected Winner: Brewer


Others to Watch



Coach Tim Beckman and coordinator Bill Cubit maintain the starting quarterback job is open, but all signs point to Oklahoma State transfer Wes Lunt as the team’s No. 1 passer. Lunt threw for 1,108 yards and six touchdowns as a true freshman with the Cowboys in 2012 and sat out 2013 due to NCAA transfer rules. Senior Reilly O’Toole and sophomore Aaron Bailey are fighting to unseat Lunt this fall.



The Wildcats are making progress under second-year coach Mark Stoops, but improvement may not come in the form of wins in 2014. Finding a quarterback is the top priority for Stoops, as four candidates are fighting for time. True freshman Drew Barker, sophomore Patrick Towles, redshirt freshman Reese Phillips and junior Maxwell Smith are in the mix, with Towles finishing the spring at the top of the depth chart. Barker is the team’s most-talented passer and will be tough to keep off the field in 2014.


North Carolina

The Tar Heels offense didn’t miss a beat after Bryn Renner was lost for the year due to a shoulder injury against NC State. Williams moved into the starting lineup, and North Carolina went 4-1 over the final five games. Williams has good mobility and improved as a passer last year. He will be pushed by redshirt freshman Mitch Trubisky this fall.


Oklahoma State

There’s plenty of new faces stepping into key roles on offense in 2014, as the Cowboys return just four starters from last year’s group. Despite the turnover, coach Mike Gundy and coordinator Mike Yurcich should keep this offense among the best in the Big 12. J.W. Walsh left spring with an edge over true freshman Mason Rudolph and junior Daxx Garman. Walsh needs to develop as a passer, but his mobility could be an advantage behind a rebuilt offensive line.



As the Scarlet Knights enter Big Ten play, coach Kyle Flood is hoping Ralph Friedgen can push the right buttons for the offense. Friedgen has been out of football for three years but was highly regarded for his work at Maryland and Georgia Tech. Gary Nova had his share of ups and downs during his career and tossed 14 picks last year. Nova will be pushed by junior Mike Bimonte and redshirt freshman Chris Laviano.



New coach Derek Mason opens his first fall practice with six quarterbacks vying for snaps. LSU transfer Stephen Rivers, redshirt freshman Johnny McCrary and sophomore Patton Robinette are considered the favorites, with true freshmen Shawn Stankavage and Wade Freebeck and junior Josh Grady just behind. Rivers should push for the starting job, but he has little experience from his time at LSU.



Finding consistent quarterback play is a must for the Cavaliers to push for a bowl game in 2014. David Watford struggled in 2013, throwing 15 interceptions to only eight touchdowns. Sophomore Greyson Lambert pushed ahead of Watford in the spring and is expected to win the job in the fall. Lambert completed 33 of 75 passes for 340 yards and one touchdown last year.


Wake Forest

First-year coach Dave Clawson opens fall practice with significant uncertainty at quarterback. Kevin Sousa moved from receiver to quarterback in the spring, while sophomore Tyler Cameron is the team’s most experienced option. True freshmen Travis Smith and John Wolford could earn playing time if Sousa and Cameron struggle.


Top Battles Outside Power 5 Conferences


Ball State

The Cardinals have 19 victories over the last two years and should be in the mix for the MAC West title despite the loss of a few key players. Sophomore Ozzie Mann completed 2 of 9 passes for 29 yards last season and opens the fall as the No. 1 option. He will compete with redshirt freshman Jack Milas and true freshman David Morrison.


Fresno State

Derek Carr departs Fresno State after throwing 50 touchdown passes and 5,083 yards in 2013. Replacing Carr’s production is impossible in 2014, but the Bulldogs should remain in the mix to win the Mountain West. Duke transfer Brandon Connette, junior Brian Burrell and redshirt freshman Zack Greenlee are battling to replace Carr, with Connette and Burrell considered the frontrunners. Connette scored 27 touchdowns with the Blue Devils last year.


Northern Illinois

Jordan Lynch leaves big shoes to fill in DeKalb after recording 4,800 total yards in each of the last two years. Three candidates – junior Matt McIntosh and sophomores Drew Hare and Anthony Maddie – are vying for snaps in the fall. McIntosh completed two passes for 54 yards, while Hare rushed for 68 yards last season.



Garrett Gilbert closed out his collegiate career by guiding the SMU passing offense to a No. 1 rank in the American Athletic Conference. Gilbert has expired his eligibility, but the cupboard isn’t bare for coach June Jones. Sophomore Neal Burcham is the frontrunner and started the final two games of 2013. Burcham will face competition from junior college recruit (and former Texas A&M signal-caller) Matt Davis.



The Rockets – Athlon’s pick to win the MAC West in 2014 – have a three-way battle to replace Terrance Owens. Alabama transfer Phillip Ely, sophomore Logan Woodside and redshirt freshman Michael Julian are battling to start, with Woodside owning a slight edge due to his experience in four games last year.



New coach Bob Diaco inherits an offense that averaged only 20.6 points per game in 2013. Diaco’s job in turning around the offense got tougher in the summer when running back Lyle McCombs was dismissed. Sophomores Tim Boyle and Casey Cochran and senior Chandler Whitmer will battle to start this fall. Cochran threw for six touchdowns to no interceptions in the final two games of 2013 and enters the fall with an edge on Boyle and Whitmer.



Blake Bortles departed for the NFL after leading the Knights to a 12-1 mark last year. Replacing Bortles won’t be easy, but UCF can lean more on its defense and rushing attack with a young quarterback under center. Sophomore Justin Holman left the spring with an edge over redshirt freshman Pete DiNovo and Boise State transfer Nick Patti. Holman completed 9 of 14 passes for 75 yards and one score last year.

College Football's Top QB Battles to Watch in 2014 Fall Practice
Post date: Monday, August 4, 2014 - 09:30
Path: /college-football/byu-rb-jamaal-williams-suspended-opener-against-uconn

BYU running back Jamaal Williams is expected to contend for All-America honors this season, but the junior is suspended for the season opener against UConn.


The news of Williams’ suspension was announced after BYU’s first fall practice. According to the Desert News, Williams is suspended due to an honor code violation.

Williams rushed for 1,233 yards and seven scores and caught 18 passes for 125 yards last season.


With Williams sidelined, Paul Lasike, Alge Brown and Adam Hine are expected to handle the bulk of the carries against the Huskies.


BYU is favored by 17 points against UConn, but Williams will be missed in the opener. Expect to see the Cougars lean heavily on quarterback Taysom Hill and their defense to beat the Huskies in Week 1.

BYU RB Jamaal Williams Suspended For Opener Against UConn
Post date: Monday, August 4, 2014 - 09:00
All taxonomy terms: ACC, College Football, Miami Hurricanes, News
Path: /college-football/clarity-qb-miami-kevin-olsen-suspended-jake-heaps-expected-start

Miami’s quarterback situation is one of the biggest uncertainties in the ACC this year. However, the Hurricanes appear to have some clarity about their quarterback battle, as redshirt freshman Kevin Olsen has been suspended for at least one game due to a failed drug test. The news was reported by Adam Kuperstein of WQAM.


With Olsen suspended for the opener, Kansas transfer Jake Heaps is expected to start against Louisville. Heaps began his career at BYU but transferred to Kansas after two seasons in Provo.


Heaps was touted as one of the top quarterbacks in the 2010 signing class but struggled at BYU and Kansas. Heaps completed only 49 percent of his passes and tossed 10 picks to eight touchdowns with the Jayhawks in 2013.


The Hurricanes were slated to start Memphis transfer Ryan Williams in 2014. However, the senior suffered a torn ACL in spring practice and is out indefinitely. Williams is expected to return early in the year, but a return date has not been set.


True freshman Brad Kaaya ranked as the No. 7 pro-style quarterback in the 247Sports Composite for the 2014 signing class. Barring a return by Williams for the opener, Kaaya will likely serve as Heaps’ backup.


Clarity at QB for Miami: Kevin Olsen Suspended, Jake Heaps Expected to Start
Post date: Friday, August 1, 2014 - 16:28
Path: /college-football/nebraska-unveils-alternate-jerseysmodeled-bo-pelini

Nebraska is set to honor 125 years of football on its Sept. 27 home date against Illinois. The Cornhuskers will take the field against the Fighting Illini wearing alternate red jerseys.


Alternate jerseys are becoming more prominent in college football, and Nebraska wore a black jersey for a home game against UCLA last season.


The red jerseys certainly aren’t a bad look, but the best part of the unveiling wasn’t the uniform. Coach Bo Pelini (yes you read that right) decided to unveil the uniform by modeling it to the team.

Below are the photos and video from Nebraska’s alternate uniform unveil for 2014:

Nebraska Unveils Alternate Jerseys...Modeled by Bo Pelini
Post date: Friday, August 1, 2014 - 11:09
Path: /college-football/air-force-unveils-alternate-uniforms-and-helmets-2014

Air Force is the latest school to unveil an alternate jersey and helmet design for 2014.

The usual white or blue uniforms for the Falcons are some of the best designs in the Mountain West, and the alternate look for 2014 is another awesome uniform for Air Force.

Here are some photos of Air Force’s new uniform for 2014:


Air Force Unveils Alternate Uniforms and Helmets for 2014
Post date: Friday, August 1, 2014 - 09:00
Path: /college-football/nebraska-sleeper-team-watch-big-ten-west-division-2014

With fall practice set to open around the nation for all 128 college football teams, the time to finalize preseason predictions is coming to an end.


Of course, there are a handful of teams every year that are flagged in the preseason as a wildcard to watch. These "wildcard" teams are often the most difficult team to figure out in predictions. 


Most projections for the Big Ten in 2014 designate Ohio State and Wisconsin as the favorites to meet in Indianapolis for the conference title game. While Ohio State and Michigan State are the clear No. 1 and No. 2 teams in the East, there’s more uncertainy in the West.


Wisconsin is pegged as the preseason favorite, but the Badgers return only eight starters. The significant personnel turnover in Madison provides plenty of hope for Iowa and Nebraska to contend for the West Division title.


Could the Cornhuskers be the surprise team in the West Division in 2014? Despite a -11 turnover margin and an injury to starting quarterback Taylor Martinez early in the season, Nebraska finished 9-4 last year. Let’s take a look at a few reasons why to buy into this team and a few reasons to pick against Nebraska in 2014.


Three Reasons Why Nebraska Will Surprise in 2014:


1. Development of front seven on defense:

Ohio State and Michigan State own the top two defensive lines in the Big Ten for 2014, but Nebraska can make a strong case as the No. 3 group in the conference. End Randy Gregory is one of the nation’s best and could improve on last year’s sack total (10.5) in 2014. The Cornhuskers are searching for more options at the other end spot, with Greg McMullen and A.J. Natter leading the way for snaps. While there’s some uncertainty at end, the interior of the line should be improved in 2014. Sophomores Maliek Collins and Vincent Valentine are both breakout candidates this year, with junior Aaron Curry and sophomore Kevin Maurice also in the mix for snaps. Combine the emergence of Collins and Valentine on the interior with emerging players like David Santos, Josh Banderas and Michael Rose at linebacker, and it’s easy to see why Nebraska’s defense should be better against the run. The Cornhuskers allowed 4.5 yards per carry against Big Ten offenses and gave up 16 scores in eight conference contests. Expect both of those numbers to improve in 2014.


2. Ameer Abdullah and the Receivers:

Sophomore quarterback Tommy Armstrong is still developing, but the Cornhuskers can insulate their young passer with a strong rushing attack. Ameer Abdullah is one of the nation’s top backs, averaging 6.1 yards per carry in Big Ten play last season. Abdullah checks in at only 195 pounds, but he’s capable of handling carries between the tackles or bouncing it to the outside to break big plays. The senior can handle 275-290 carries if necessary, but Abdullah has plenty of help from backfield mates Imani Cross, Terrell Newby and Adam Taylor. The Cornhuskers should have one of the Big Ten’s deepest backfields in 2014. Kenny Bell averaged only 11.1 yards per catch last season but inconsistency at the quarterback spot hurt his overall numbers. The senior is one of the Big Ten’s top receivers and should benefit from an offseason to work with Tommy Armstrong as the No. 1 quarterback. Nebraska’s receivers may not have the flash of Maryland or Ohio State, but this group should rank among the top five in the Big Ten. Needless to say, the talent at the skill positions is there for the Cornhuskers.


3. Quarterback Play…

Nebraska’s offense was placed into a difficult spot last year when Taylor Martinez suffered a season-ending foot injury. Tommy Armstrong and Ron Kellogg III each attempted over 130 passes, and the Cornhuskers finished No. 11 in the Big Ten in passing offense. Despite the inexperience at quarterback, Nebraska managed to finish 9-4 and 5-3 in the Big Ten. Armstrong has the physical tools to be a successful quarterback in the Big Ten, but he has to develop as a passer. That goal seems reasonable in 2014, especially as Armstrong is expected to be more comfortable with the offense in his second year, and the Cornhuskers have a strong supporting cast in place. With a tight battle expected at the top in the West Division, Armstrong’s emergence could be the difference between finishing third or playing in Indianapolis in early December.


Three Reasons Why Nebraska Won’t:


1. …Quarterback Play

While improvement is expected, is Tommy Armstrong ready to take a step forward in his development this year? Armstrong is credited with a 7-1 mark as Nebraska’s starting quarterback last season, but he completed only 51.9 percent of his passes and tossed eight picks on 131 attempts. Considering 2013 was his first taste of college snaps, it was no surprise Armstrong had his share of ups and downs. But is he ready to take that next step? Armstrong should have a better overall season than he did in 2013. However, is modest improvement going to be enough to win the West? Or will it take Armstrong having a special season to lift Nebraska to the division title? For the Cornhuskers to win the West Division, Armstrong has to do a better job of protecting the ball in 2014. With a strong rushing attack and defense, Nebraska doesn’t need Armstrong to throw for 300 yards each week. However, limiting mistakes and playing with more efficiency is a must.


2. The Schedule

Out of the projected top three teams in the West, Nebraska has the toughest route to a division title. Wisconsin and Iowa do not play any of the projected top four teams from the East in Athlon’s 2014 Big Ten projections. The Cornhuskers only catch one of the top four teams, but it’s a huge road test at Michigan State. Nebraska also has road trips to Wisconsin and Iowa – the two teams Bo Pelini's squad is likely to be fighting for the division title. The Cornhuskers also travel to Evanston to play Northwestern, and each of the last three meetings against the Wildcats has been decided by a field goal or less.


3. Rebuilt Secondary

Nebraska’s secondary finished 2013 ranked No. 4 in the Big Ten in pass efficiency defense. The Cornhuskers allowed only eight passing scores in conference games last year, but three starters must be replaced. Safety Corey Cooper is the lone returning starter, with Ciante Evans, Andrew Green and Stanley Jean-Baptiste departing from last year’s unit. The secondary isn’t hurting for experienced options, as senior Josh Mitchell has 15 career starts and sophomore LeRoy Alexander played in all 13 games last season. Junior cornerback Charles Jackson had a good spring and is ready to seize a starting job. Can this unit match last year’s totals? The Cornhuskers should have one of the Big Ten’s best defensive lines, so the secondary won’t have to hold their coverage for too long. The schedule doesn’t feature a plethora of standout passing games, but Illinois, Michigan State, Northwestern and Fresno State will each provide a stiff test for Nebraska’s rebuilt secondary. Even with a front seven that will rank near the top of the Big Ten, the Cornhuskers can't afford to give up many big plays in the secondary.

Is Nebraska the Sleeper Team to Watch in the Big Ten West Division in 2014?
Post date: Friday, August 1, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/setting-first-year-expectations-washingtons-chris-petersen

The North Division of the Pac-12 has been dominated by Oregon and Stanford since the conference shifted to a 12-team alignment in 2011.

Over the last three years, Oregon is 35-5 overall and 23-4 in Pac-12 play. Stanford is 34-7 overall and 23-4 in conference play during that same span.

Washington hopes to join the Ducks and Cardinal at the top of the Pac-12 North, and after a 34-29 record under Steve Sarkisian, Chris Petersen is tasked with elevating the Huskies into the top tier of the division.


Sarkisian guided Washington to four consecutive bowl games and clearly improved a program that recorded five losing seasons in a row prior to his arrival. The Huskies went 23-16 overall and 15-12 in Pac-12 play over the last three years.

Petersen was regarded as one of the top hires of the offseason, arriving in Seattle after a successful eight-year stint at Boise State. Petersen went 92-12 with the Broncos and finished six times in the final Associated Press top 25 poll.


Replicating that level of success at Washington won’t be easy for Petersen. And the expectations of the program are higher than finishing 5-4 in conference play on a consistent basis. Washington rates as the No. 23 job in the nation – No. 2 in the Pac-12 North. With a renovated stadium, good tradition and fan support, the Huskies can climb higher in the North.


Petersen’s Job History:


2006-12: Boise State – Head Coach
2001-05: Boise State – Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks

1995-00: Oregon – Wide Receivers

1993-94: Portland State – Quarterbacks

1992: Pittsburgh – Quarterbacks

1987-91: UC Davis – Head Freshman Coach/Wide Receivers


Obstacles to Overcome:


Quarterback Play?: Cyler Miles is expected to be a breakout star for the Huskies in 2014, but the sophomore missed spring practice due to an off-the-field incident and is suspended for the opener against Hawaii. With a new offensive scheme, it’s important for Miles to get acclimated to new coordinator Jonathan Smith this fall. Although quarterback play should be a strength by the end of the year for Washington, how long will it take Miles to settle into the starting role? With games against Oregon and Stanford early in the Pac-12 slate, Miles is under pressure to perform right away.


Running Backs: Is there a clear replacement for Bishop Sankey on the roster? The Huskies may not need a back capable of toting 275 carries this year, but the pecking order at running back needs to be established. Will sophomore Dwayne Washington claim the No. 1 job? Or will Jesse Callier and Deontae Cooper factor into the mix? How about redshirt freshman Lavon Coleman or linebacker Shaq Thompson?


Secondary: This group is the biggest concern for Petersen in year one. The Huskies ranked No. 2 in the Pac-12 in pass efficiency defense last season and must replace three starting defensive backs. Junior cornerback Marcus Peters is one of the best in the conference, but safety Sean Parker and cornerbacks Tre Watson and Gregory Ducre have expired their eligibility. True freshman Budda Baker and redshirt freshman Jermaine Kelly are two names to watch in the revamped secondary.


Team Strengths for 2014:


Offensive Line: This unit has been a source of concern in recent years, but the Huskies should have one of the Pac-12’s top lines in 2014. All five starters return this season, including guard Dexter Charles and tackles Ben Riva and Micah Hatchie. Having a veteran line should help ease the transition for new quarterback Cyler Miles.


Front Seven on Defense: New coordinator Pete Kwiatkowski inherits a defense that held opponents to 22.8 points per game last year. The Huskies return six out of the seven starters up front, including All-American linebacker Shaq Thompson and standout end Hau’oli Kikaha. Washington’s defensive line and linebacking corps rank among the top three in Athlon’s 2014 Pac-12’s unit rankings.


Roster Talent/Recruiting Trends


Pac-12 Roster Rank in 2014: 5


 Pac-12 RankNational RankThree-Star ProspectsFour-Star ProspectsFive-Star Prospects
* Rankings from 247Sports Composite  

This area will be one critical aspect of how high Petersen can take this program. Recruiting at Boise State and at Washington are two different challenges. Petersen’s first class at Washington ranked No. 37 nationally in the 247Sports Composite, which was the Huskies’ lowest recruiting haul since a No. 72 finish in 2009. However, Petersen got a late start after taking the job in December and managed to salvage the class after inking 17 three-star prospects.


As of July 30, Washington’s 2015 class ranks No. 63 nationally with only eight commitments.


It’s far too early to make any judgments about Petersen’s ability to recruit. Washington is a top 25 program with plenty of resources, and this coaching staff needs time to build connections. And Petersen’s job on the recruiting trail could get much easier if the Huskies win 10 games in 2014.


However, in order to consistently challenge Oregon and Stanford in the North, Washington needs to consistently bring in top 30 classes. Petersen knows how to develop players, but he has to bring in recruits capable of elevating the program.


The Schedule


Washington has recorded just one season of 10 or more victories since 1992. Could that change in 2014? The Huskies play 13 regular season games and should start 4-0 with non-conference matchups against Hawaii, Eastern Washington, Illinois and Georgia State. The Sept. 27 contest against Stanford is a huge statement game for Petersen and Washington. If the Huskies win, they should be 6-0 heading into a matchup against Oregon on Oct. 18. Also, with home games versus Arizona State and UCLA, Washington has a chance to surprise in the North. Of course, road trips to Washington State and Arizona in November won’t be easy. It’s not unreasonable to think the Huskies can sweep their non-conference and Pac-12 home games, while beating California and Colorado on the road. That leaves road swing contests versus Arizona, Washington State and Oregon. 


Final Analysis


Washington is a program with potential. Sarkisian did a nice job of getting the Huskies relevant in the Pac-12 once again, but the school hopes Petersen is the right coach to take the program even higher.


Petersen was highly successful at Boise State, but transitioning from a job in the Mountain West to the Pac-12 will require an adjustment period. And even with Petersen’s strong track record of player development and X’s and O’s ability, recruiting at a higher level is a must in Seattle.


While Petersen’s run with the Broncos was impressive, can he do what former Boise State coaches Dirk Koetter and Dan Hawkins couldn’t in the Pac-12? Koetter and Hawkins both struggled to find success at a higher level away from the blue turf.


The pieces are in place for Washington to push for nine or 10 victories this year. The Huskies should go 4-0 in non-conference play and Stanford visiting Seattle in late September is a huge chance to earn a marquee Pac-12 win.


The Huskies have 14 returning starters, including one of the best offensive and defensive lines in the Pac-12. The question marks are few, but fairly significant. The secondary must be rebuilt, and quarterback Cyler Miles has to settle into the starting role.


Sarkisian is leaving plenty of talent behind, and it’s up to Petersen to capitalize on what’s coming back in 2014 and '15. With Oregon and Stanford both expected to lose plenty of key players after 2014, the door is open for the Huskies to make their move in the division over the next two seasons.


Final Prediction


Vegas Expectations: 9 over/under (CG Technology)

Athlon 2014 Magazine Projection: 9-4 (5-4)

Setting First-Year Expectations for Washington's Chris Petersen
Post date: Thursday, July 31, 2014 - 07:15
All taxonomy terms: College Football, USC Trojans, Pac 12, News
Path: /college-football/setting-first-year-expectations-uscs-steve-sarkisian

USC is one of the premier jobs in college football. With a fertile recruiting area in its backyard, combined with a strong tradition, it’s easy to see why most coaches would consider the Trojans one of the nation’s top-five jobs.


Despite all of its advantages, success isn’t guaranteed at USC. The Trojans failed to win at least 10 games in a season from 1989-2001. And the program has struggled to regain its place among the Pac-12’s elite recently, as the Lane Kiffin era ended after a 28-15 mark in just over three years. Of course, NCAA sanctions have played a role in the Trojans’ record in recent seasons.

After Kiffin was fired, Ed Orgeron was promoted to interim coach and helped to lead the Trojans to a 10-4 record. But Orgeron wasn’t hired as the full-time coach, and former USC assistant Steve Sarkisian was hired from Washington to guide the program back to national prominence.


Sarkisian certainly knows his way around USC, as the California native spent seven years as an assistant with the Trojans. Although Sarkisian’s overall record at Washington was just 34-29, there was noticeable improvement from a program that went 0-12 in the year prior to his arrival. Sarkisian won at least seven games in three out of the last four years and left after an 8-4 mark in 2013.


Is Sarkisian the right fit at USC? Let’s take a look at the former Washington coach and his outlook for 2014 and beyond.


Sarkisian’s Job History:


2009-13: Washington – Head Coach

2005-08: USC – Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator

2004: Oakland Raiders – Quarterbacks

2001-03: USC – Offensive Assistant/Quarterbacks

2000: El Camino JC – Quarterbacks


Obstacles to Overcome:


Depth: Scholarship sanctions have significantly reduced USC’s depth. At Pac-12 media days, Sarkisian indicated the Trojans would have around 65 scholarship players in 2014. Needless to say, an injury could be a huge setback to this team, as the depth on the team is razor thin. One area of particular concern is the offensive line, where a couple of freshmen could see time.


Playmakers at Receiver: File this as a minor concern for Sarkisian. Top receiver Marqise Lee must be replaced, but junior Nelson Agholor should be a candidate for All-American honors. But who will emerge as a No. 2 and No. 3 target behind Agholor? Is it sophomore Darreus Rogers? Junior George Farmer or freshman Steven Rogers?


Team Strengths for 2014:


Cody Kessler’s Emergence: Kessler had his share of ups and downs under center early in 2013 but settled into the starting role late in the year. Kessler threw only one interception over the final five games and completed over 60 percent in each contest during that span. Coordinator Clay Helton returns in 2014, and Sarkisian is regarded for his work with quarterbacks and offenses. Kessler should continue to improve this year, especially with standouts at the skill positions in running back Buck Allen and receiver Nelson Agholor.


No. 1 Defense in the Pac-12?: It’s a close call for the No. 1 defense in the Pac-12 this year. Stanford, Oregon, UCLA, USC or Washington each could claim that honor. The Trojans figure to have a strong case for the No. 1 spot, as eight starters are back in 2014. End Leonard Williams, linebacker Hayes Pullard and safety Su’a Cravens could all push for All-America honors. USC held opponents to just 21.2 points per game last year and 4.9 yards per play. Depth is an issue, but the Trojans are strong in the starting 11.


Roster Talent/Recruiting Trends


Pac-12 Roster Rank in 2014: 1


 Pac-12 RankNational RankThree-Star ProspectsFour-Star ProspectsFive-Star Prospects
Rankings from 247Sports Composite

Despite the late start on building a class for 2014, Sarkisian didn’t miss a beat on the recruiting trail. The Trojans signed the No. 11 class, putting USC’s five-year average at 7.6. USC has plenty of elite talent, inking 12 five-star recruits since 2010. And each class since 2010 has signed at least eight four-star prospects.


With scholarship sanctions coming to an end, USC can sign 25 players in 2015, which will help with the shortage of depth. As of late July, the Trojans rank No. 10 nationally in the 247Sports team rankings and have five-star recruits committed.


Over the last five years, USC’s five-year recruiting average ranks as the best in the Pac-12. The overall numbers aren’t there due to scholarship restrictions, but the Trojans have the best talent in the league.


Sarkisian inherits a roster capable of winning the Pac-12 in 2014. However, this team is just 23-13 in conference play since 2010. Getting elite talent to play up to its recruiting rank and maximizing the roster will be a challenge for this staff.


The Schedule


USC’s schedule is more favorable than its crosstown rival UCLA. The Trojans catch Stanford, Oregon State, California and Washington State in crossover play, while the Bruins play Oregon, California, Washington and Stanford. However, UCLA has won the last two matchups against USC, and the Nov. 22 contest could decide which team wins the South. In non-conference play, the Trojans have a favorable path to a 3-0 record. If USC stays healthy, this team could be a darkhorse contender for a playoff spot in 2014.


Final Analysis


Sarkisian’s 34-29 record from his tenure at Washington isn’t particularly overwhelming. However, he inherited a program coming off an 0-12 season and quickly turned the Huskies into a consistent bowl team. Was it fair to expect more of Sarkisian at Washington? Yes. But let’s also not dismiss the difficulty of the Pac-12 North, which featured two national title contenders in Oregon and Stanford.


Sarkisian’s expectations at USC are much higher. Consistently contending for Pac-12 titles and earning a spot in the playoff aren’t unreasonable goals with the talent available in California for the Trojans.


While Sarkisian didn’t elevate Washington into conference title contention, he has a chance to make a splash in 2014. The Trojans return 14 starters and play a favorable schedule. If Cody Kessler continues to improve at quarterback, the offense should take a step forward on the stat sheet. The defense is one of the best in the Pac-12 and should thrive under coordinator Justin Wilcox.


Sarkisian is working with a better roster and is at one of the best jobs in college football. Barring major injuries, finishing 8-5 or 7-6 in 2014 would be a disappointment.


Considering Sarkisian’s experience at the program and all of the resources available, his task is to elevate USC back into national title contention.


While he wasn’t the home-run hire some may have expected for USC, Sarkisian inherits a team capable of winning a Pac-12 title in 2014. And if Sarkisian can take the Trojans to the Pac-12 Championship and an elite bowl, it will be a huge step forward in answering this overriding question: Is Sarkisian is the right hire?


Final Prediction:


Vegas Expectations: 8.5 over/under (5Dimes)

Athlon 2014 Magazine Projection: 9-3 (6-3)

Setting First-Year Expectations for USC's Steve Sarkisian
Post date: Thursday, July 31, 2014 - 07:15
Path: /college-football/louisiana-tech-unveils-alternate-helmet-2014

Louisiana Tech is planning a one-game switch for its helmet design in 2014.

The Bulldogs usually wear a helmet with the state of Louisiana headlined by a “T” at the top.

In 2014, Louisiana Tech will wear a red helmet with a Bulldog logo for its red out game against UTEP on Oct. 4.

Here’s a look at the alternate helmet:

Louisiana Tech Unveils Alternate Helmet for 2014
Post date: Wednesday, July 30, 2014 - 12:28
Path: /college-football/10-position-groups-under-pressure-sec-2014

The terms “on the hot seat” or “under pressure” usually apply to quarterbacks and head coaches. After all, there’s an enormous amount of pressure on quarterbacks and coaches for any college football team.


Despite most of the preseason focus on other positions, the battles in the trenches, at cornerback or in the receiving corps are just as important to any team’s success in 2014.


With that in mind, let’s set aside the quarterbacks and head coaches for a moment and examine some of the top positions that must produce in 2014.


All eyes in Tuscaloosa will be on the quarterback battle, but the Crimson Tide must address its cornerback spot after struggling in key moments against the pass. Florida’s offense struggled mightily last season and will be under the direction of new coordinator Kurt Roper. The Gators need a big year from quarterback Jeff Driskel, but the supporting cast has to give the junior signal-caller more help.


10 SEC Position Groups Under Pressure in 2014


Alabama Defensive Backs (CB)

The quarterback battle will garner most of the preseason attention in Tuscaloosa, but Alabama’s secondary could be a bigger concern. The Crimson Tide finished No. 3 in the SEC in pass efficiency defense last season and allowed opposing quarterbacks to complete 55.5 percent of their throws. Despite the No. 3 finish in the SEC, this unit was torched by Oklahoma (348 yards, three scores) and Texas A&M (464 yards, five touchdowns). Eddie Jackson was slated to start at one cornerback spot, but a torn ACL will sideline the sophomore indefinitely. Juniors Bradley Sylve and Cyrus Jones are the frontrunners to start at cornerback, with freshmen Marlon Humphrey and Tony Brown expected to push for snaps this fall. With the turnover at quarterback in SEC, the cornerback position isn’t a huge concern for coach Nick Saban. However, this unit has to play better against spread teams and could be a potential stumbling block in the playoffs if Alabama meets Florida State.


Auburn Defensive Line

Improving on defense is a top priority this offseason for coach Gus Malzahn, but this unit has already suffered a setback due to an ACL injury to end Carl Lawson. The sophomore was expected to play a key role in Auburn’s pass rush, especially with the departure of Dee Ford to the NFL. With Lawson sidelined, the Tigers will ask more of junior college recruits DaVonte Lambert and Devaroe Lawrence, along with sophomores Montravius Adams and Elijah Daniel. Senior LaDarius Owens is penciled in at one end spot, and Gabe Wright could shift between end and tackle this year. Coordinator Ellis Johnson isn’t hurting for talent, but there are a handful of new faces stepping into new roles. The Tigers allowed 162.1 rushing yards per game in 2013.


Florida Wide Receivers

From 2006-10, Florida had six receivers selected in the NFL Draft. Since 2010, it’s been a different story in Gainesville. The Gators haven’t had a receiver drafted since 2010 and no wide receiver has recorded more than 600 yards in a season since 2009. Last season, Florida pass-catchers averaged only 10.3 yards per catch. Improving the offense is a top priority for coach Will Muschamp this year, and new coordinator Kurt Roper is tasked with finding a quick fix for a unit that averaged only 18.8 points per game last year. Not only must quarterback Jeff Driskel pickup his performance for Florida to double its win total from 2013, but the receiving corps has to provide more help. Senior Quinton Dunbar is the top returning performer (40 catches), and sophomores Ahmad Fulwood and Demarcus Robinson are back after combining for 23 receptions last year. There’s certainly talent on the depth chart, but this unit has to provide more big plays, consistency and overall better performance in 2014.


Georgia Defensive Backs

New coordinator Jeremy Pruitt should provide a quick fix for a Georgia defense that allowed 29 points per game in 2013. The Bulldogs have a strong front seven, led by a linebacking corps that could be the best in the nation. The secondary is the main area of focus for Pruitt, and he will coach this unit in 2014. Shaq Wiggins and Tray Matthews transferred this offseason, leaving senior Damian Swann and sophomore safety Quincy Mauger as the only returning starters. Junior college recruit Shattle Fenteng, redshirt freshman Aaron Davis, converted running back J.J. Green and true freshman Malkom Parrish lack experience but could play significant snaps in 2014. Pruitt doesn’t inherit elite talent in the secondary like he had at Florida State, and he will need to mix and match in the fall to find the right combination. With the turnover at cornerback and safety, along with the performance of this group in 2013, Georgia needs its front seven to set the tone on defense. However, with matchups against Clemson and South Carolina to open the season, the secondary will be under pressure early and often in 2014.


LSU Defensive Line

Make no mistake: The Tigers aren’t hurting for talent in the trenches. However, LSU ranked eighth in conference-only games last season by allowing 170.3 rushing yards per game in SEC contests. John Chavis’ defensive front also registered only 15 sacks in eight league matchups, the lowest number for the Tigers since recording 11 in 2009. Junior Danielle Hunter and senior Jermauria Rasco should start at end this year, and both players should be in the mix for All-SEC honors. The tackle position is up in the air, as Anthony Johnson and Ego Ferguson departed after 2013. Sophomore Christian LaCouture and junior Quentin Thomas are listed as the starters on the preseason depth chart, but freshmen Maquedius Bain, Frank Herron and Greg Gilmore should push for snaps. Considering the amount of athleticism, speed and talent at this position, LSU’s defensive line will eventually be one of the best in the SEC. The opener against Wisconsin should provide a good barometer test for a unit that has room to improve after 2013.


Missouri Wide Receivers

Despite the departure of Dorial Green-Beckham, the Tigers aren’t in bad shape at receiver. In addition to replacing DGB, Missouri’s L’Damian Washington and Marcus Lucas expired their eligibility, leaveing senior Bud Sasser as the No. 1 statistical option from 2013 (361 yards). In addition to Sasser, seniors Darius White and Jimmie Hunt are expected to round out the starting trio, with freshmen J’Mon Moore, Lawrence Lee, and Nate Brown vying for snaps. New quarterback Maty Mauk impressed in limited action and should be one of the SEC’s top passers in 2014. DGB will be missed, but the talent is there for Missouri to not suffer a dramatic drop in production. Can Sasser become the go-to option? Or will Hunt or White seize that spot? Although there’s talent, it may take a few games for Missouri to settle its pecking order at receiver.


Ole Miss Offensive Line

Thanks to back-to-back top 20 recruiting classes under coach Hugh Freeze, the depth and overall talent on the Ole Miss roster has improved. But the one area of concern on offense in 2014 has to be the line. Sophomore Laremy Tunsil returns after a standout freshman season and should team with guard Aaron Morris (back from ACL surgery) to form a strong combination on the left side. Junior Justin Bell is expected to start at right guard after making 13 starts in 2013, while Ben Still is penciled in at center. The right tackle spot could go to Robert Conyers, but junior college recruit Fahn Cooper could also factor into the mix. Even though the starting five could rank in the top half of best SEC offensive lines, depth is a concern. Freshman Rod Taylor may have to play immediately at guard, with redshirt freshman Davion Johnson providing depth at tackle. An injury up front could be a big problem for the Rebels.


South Carolina Defensive Backs

The Gamecocks finished 2013 ranked seventh in the SEC in pass defense efficiency, limiting opponents to just 15 touchdown passes and under 60 percent completion percentage (59.9). This unit must replace cornerbacks Victor Hampton (second-team All-SEC) and Jimmy Legree, while also dealing with extra pressure due to the departure of standout linemen Jadeveon Clowney, Chaz Sutton and Kelcy Quarles. Depth at cornerback is thin, and the situation could get more perilous if incoming freshmen Chris Lammons and Wesley Green fail to qualify. Senior Brison Williams is listed on the preseason depth chart at safety but could shift to cornerback. Sophomore Rico McWilliams (one tackle in 2013) is slated to start at the other corner spot. This unit is thin on proven options, which is cause for concern with Texas A&M, East Carolina and Georgia in the first three weeks of the season.


Tennessee Offensive Line

The Volunteers are starting from scratch on the offensive line, replacing all five starters from a unit that allowed 12 sacks in SEC games last year. Making matters worse for second-year coach Butch Jones is there’s little in the way of proven options stepping into the starting role. Center Mack Crowder made one start in 2013, while guard Marcus Jackson redshirted after playing in 24 games in his first two years on campus. The Volunteers hope junior college recruit Dontavius Blair can step in at left tackle, with junior Kyler Kerbyson and freshman Coleman Thomas in the mix to anchor the right side. This unit is young, unproven and inexperienced. Building a cohesive line will take some time, which isn’t good news for a team that takes on Utah State, Oklahoma and Georgia before October.


Texas A&M Defensive Line

All three of Texas A&M’s defensive units warrant a mention in this article, but we will focus on the line in this article. The Aggies allowed 236.3 rushing yards per game in SEC contests last year and generated only 14 sacks. This unit has already suffered a few setbacks in the offseason, as end Gavin Stansbury left the team in July, and tackle Isaiah Golden was dismissed after an off-the-field incident. Incoming freshman Myles Garrett ranked as the No. 2 prospect in the 247Sports Composite for 2014, and he will have to play a significant role. Coordinator Mark Snyder also needs freshmen Zaycoven Henderson, Justin Manning and sophomore Daeshon Hall to emerge as key contributors. There’s talent available, but how quickly can this unit find its footing with new faces stepping into major roles? With an opener against South Carolina, Texas A&M needs to find answers in the fall.

Other Position Groups Under Pressure in 2014:


Arkansas Linebackers

The last Arkansas linebacker to win first-team All-SEC honors was Sam Olajubutu in 2006. This position has seen its share of ups and downs in Fayetteville recent years, and the Razorbacks enter 2013 with just one returning starter. Senior Braylon Mitchell headlines the unit after recording 77 stops in 2013, but Arkansas needs Martrell Spaight, Otha Peters, Brooks Ellis to step up this year.


Georgia Offensive Line

Three starters depart from a line that allowed only nine sacks in eight SEC contests. Center David Andrews is one of the best in the SEC, and tackle John Theus returns after making eight starts in 2013. The other three spots on the line are up for grabs this fall.


Kentucky Wide Receivers

This unit was littered with inexperience and question marks last season, and three newcomers (Javess Blue, Jeff Badet and Ryan Timmons) finished as the team leaders in receiving yards. The outlook for Kentucky’s pass catchers is better in 2014, but coordinator Neal Brown still needs more consistency from this group. Keep an eye on newcomers T.V. Williams and Thaddeus Snodgrass.


Mississippi State Running Backs

Quarterback Dak Prescott led the Bulldogs with 829 yards in 2013, and LaDarius Perkins – the No. 1 running back in 2013 – departs after recording 542 yards on 137 yards last year. Junior Josh Robinson, sophomore Ashton Shumpert and true freshman Aeris Williams are expected to handle the bulk of the carries in the backfield, and it’s critical the Bulldogs get consistent production from their running backs to limit the wear and tear on Prescott during the season.


Missouri Defensive Backs

The Tigers return only one starter from a secondary that finished No. 6 in the SEC in pass efficiency defense last year. Cornerback E.J. Gaines will be missed, but senior safety Braylon Webb will push for All-SEC honors, and sophomores Aarion Penton and John Gibson played well at corner in limited action last year.


South Carolina Defensive Line

The Gamecocks’ defensive line was depleted with the departures of ends Jadeveon Clowney and Chaz Sutton, along with standout tackle Kelcy Quarles. Due to the losses up front, coordinator Lorenzo Ward may utilize more 3-4 looks in 2014. A drastic drop in production isn’t expected, but the Gamecocks need contributions from junior college recruit Abu Lamin and sophomores Gerald Dixon and Darius English.


Tennessee Defensive Line

Much like the offensive line, Tennessee’s defensive front is in need of major repair entering fall practice. The Volunteers will have four new starters and expect major contributions from freshmen Dewayne Hendrix, Charles Mosley and Derek Barnett. Sophomore Corey Vereen could be in for a breakout season.


Vanderbilt Defensive Backs

The defensive backfield was a strength for Vanderbilt last season, finishing sixth among SEC teams (conference-only games) in pass efficiency defense. This unit heads into fall practice under construction, as four new starters must emerge. The secondary isn’t without talent, as junior Andrew Williamson and sophomore Paris Head are two building blocks for 2014.

10 Position Groups Under Pressure in the SEC for 2014
Post date: Wednesday, July 30, 2014 - 07:15