NCAA Fantasy Hoops Ranks

Unpublished

With a dozen or so games in the books, the college fantasy basketball world has rounded into form. With a scoring system based on total points, meaning all statistics count as one point. Points, rebounds, assists, steals and blocks all count as +1 apiece. Turnovers count -1 each.

So, for example, if X player scores 15 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals, a block and 5 turnovers, his score would be 23 pts. (15+5+5+2+1) - 5 = 23. (Note: Numbers are rounded to the tenth of a point)

Based on this standard scoring system and a power six player pool, here are your top fantasy performers thus far in 2010-2011:

RankNamePos.YrTeamTFP/GmPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTOPGTot. Gm
1.Kemba WalkerGJr.UConn38.128.15.44.02.30.42.08
2.Marshon BrooksG/FSr.Providence34.322.98.72.31.81.52.812
3.Terrence JonesFFr.Kentucky32.518.910.01.71.52.21.810
4.John ShurnaFJr.N'Western31.723.74.73.01.41.02.17
5.Jordan WilliamsF/CSo.Maryland31.518.611.90.50.61.01.111
6.Jon LeuerFSr.Wisconsin30.919.97.62.30.81.91.611
7.Klay ThompsonGJr.Wazzu30.221.04.65.02.20.83.39
8.JaJuan JohnsonF/CSr.Purdue29.819.57.51.10.82.41.411
9.Jared SullingerF/CFr.Ohio State29.318.59.60.81.20.51.310
10.Rick JacksonF/CSr.Syracuse29.013.512.12.11.41.71.711
11.Reggie JacksonGJr.Boston College28.618.94.54.91.40.71.811
12.E'Twaun MooreGSr.Purdue28.420.25.82.51.50.41.911
13.Jordan HamiltonG/FSo.Texas28.319.47.12.50.70.51.911
14.Nikola VucevicFJr.USC28.316.210.42.00.51.42.111
15.Jeremy Hazell*GSr.Seton Hall28.024.02.01.72.30.32.33
16.Derrick WilliamsFSo.Arizona27.419.56.80.91.30.92.012
17.LaceDarius DunnGSr.Baylor27.421.84.42.62.20.03.65
18.Marshall MosesFSr.Okla. State27.217.78.61.00.80.61.611
19.Ravern JohnsonGSr.Miss. State27.122.43.90.90.70.81.69
20.Talor BattleGSr.Penn State27.020.15.33.10.70.12.210

* - Jeremy Hazell broke his wrist on Nov. 19 and should miss 4-6 weeks.

I feel somewhat honored to have five of the top-20 players on my squad this season. It is probably why I am the only unbeaten team in my 10-team league at 4-0. However, I might be getting help from indifferent owners. You know who you are!

Taxonomy upgrade extras: