College Football's 2013 Recruiting All-Name Team

Get the Athlon Sports Newsletter

Athlon picks the best names from the 2013 recruiting class.

<p> College Football's 2013 Recruiting All-Name Team</p>

The first Wednesday in February is essentially Christmas for every college football head coach. After months of hard work on the recruiting trail, coaches will hit the offices bright and early on Wednesday for National Signing Day to welcome a new class full of freshmen and maybe a few junior college transfers to chase a national championship. With a new crop of players joining the program on National Signing Day, each coach now has a good idea about how their roster looks for the upcoming season and beyond. While National Signing Day is an important moment in building a national title contender, it also signifies the official start of next year’s recruiting class.

With most college football teams signing over 20 prospects on Wednesday, there’s over 2,000 players coming to the FBS ranks next season. And it’s no surprise there are some rather entertaining names among the new group of college players. Athlon combed through the recruits for the 2013 signing class by using the databases at Rivals, Scout and ESPN and rounded up the best (and most interesting) names joining an FBS roster next season.

2013 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks
 

Lars Blix, Wahkiakum (Cathlamet, Washington)

Boeing Brown, Brookfield (Brookfield Connecticut)

Quade Coward, Cleburne (Cleburne, Texas)

Bucky Hodges, Salem (Virginia Beach, Virginia) – Virginia Tech

Brogan Roback, St. John’s (Toledo, Ohio) – Eastern Michigan

E.J. Speed, North Crowley (Fort Worth, Texas)

Quinterris Toppings, Blount (Eight Mile, Alabama)

Skyler Windmiller, Mill Valley (Shawnee, Kansas)


Running Backs
 

Shermand Badie, John Curtis (New Orleans, Louisiana) – Tulane

Kamari Cotton-Moya, Ridgeview (Bakersfield, California) – Iowa State

Miguel Hermosillo, Ottawa Township (Ottawa, Illinois) - Illinois

Jabo Lee, Dillon (Dillon, South Carolina) – East Carolina

Manusamoa Luuga, Polytechnic (Long Beach, California)

RJihaad Pretlow, Blair Academy (Blairstown, New Jersey) – Temple

L.A. Ramsby, Colerain (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Superiorr Reid, Mount San Jacinto C.C. (San Jacinto, California)

Dishan Romine, DuPont Manual (Louisville, Kentucky)

Diocemy Saint Juste, Santaluces (Lantana, Florida) - Hawaii

Dreamius Smith, Butler County C.C. (El Dorado, Kansas) – West Virginia

Altee Tenpenny, North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Arkansas) - Alabama


Wide Receivers


Quanties Armand, West Jefferson (Harvey, Louisiana)

Beau Artist, Logan (Logan, Utah)

Dazz Bush, Austin (Decatur, Alabama)

River Cracraft, Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.) – Washington State

Andre Cumberbatch, Oak Harbor (Oak Harbor, Washington)

Christian Cumberlander, Jireh Prep (Matthews, North Carolina)

Corn Elder, Ensworth (Nashville, Tennessee)

Brisly Estime, Atlantic (Delray Beach, Florida)

Dameon Gamblin, Mesquite (Mesquite, Texas)

Pharoah McKever, South Columbus (Tabor City, North Carolina) – NC State

Jazz Peavy, Kenosha Tremper (Kenosha, Wisconsin) - Wisconsin

James Quick, Trinity (Louisville, Kentucky) – Louisville

Ladarious Spearman, West Brook Senior High (Beaumont, Texas)



Tight Ends
 

Hunter Bull, Southhaven (Southhaven, Mississippi)

Jake Butt, Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) – Michigan

Standish Dobard, Edna Karr (New Orleans, Louisiana) – Miami

Durham Smythe, Belton (Belton, Texas) – Notre Dame


Offensive Linemen
 

Nicholas Bonaparte, Dunbar (Baltimore, Maryland) – Coastal Carolina)

Eric Bonenberger, Pottsgrove (Pottstown, Pennsylvania)

Dane Crane, Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.) - Washington

Emerald Faletuipapai, Junipero Serra (Gardena, California) – Houston

Gardner Fish, Pelham (Pelham, Alabama)

Grant Hill, Huntsville (Huntsville, Alabama) – Alabama

Dallas Hinkhouse, Iowa Western C.C. (Council Bluffs, Iowa) - Illinois

Chongo Kondolo, Fresno City C.C. (Fresno, California) - Nebraska

Grant Lingafelter, Chagrin Falls (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) – West Virginia

Karl Malone, Cedar Creek (Ruston, Louisiana) – LSU

Chuddy Nwachukwu, Dighton Rehboth Regional (North Dighton, Massachusetts)

Sunny Odogwu, Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, Virginia) - Miami

JonRyheem Peoples, Rigby (Rigby, Idaho) – BYU

Bailey Pepper, Madison (Madison Central)

Buster Posey, Gadsden City (Gadsden, Alabama)

Kenneth Santa Marina, McDonogh 35 (New Orleans, Louisiana) – Tulane

Dan Skipper, Ralston Valley (Arvada, Colorado) - Arkansas

Stone Underwood, Copiah-Lincoln C.C. (Wesson, Mississippi) – West Virginia

Wolfgang Zacheri, Broughton (Raleigh, North Carolina) – UNC Charlotte

 

DEFENSE

Linemen
 

Taco Charlton, Central (Pickerington, Ohio) – Michigan

Rashaad Coward, Sheepshead Bay (Brooklyn, New York) – Old Dominion

Bear Cummings, East Mississippi C.C. (Scooba, Mississippi) – Florida

Carmine Goldsack, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, New Jersey)

Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals (Muscle Shoals, Alabama)

Finesse Middleton, Gadsden City (Gadsden, Alabama) - Louisville

Naim Mustafaa, Alpharetta (Alpharetta, Georgia) – Oklahoma State

Roc-m Nesbitt, Carver (Atlanta, Georgia)

Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Alief Taylor (Houston, Texas) - Oklahoma

Kingsley Opara, Mandarin (Jacksonville, Florida) - Maryland

Jock Petree, West Orange (Winter Garden, Florida)

Stone Sander, Placer (Auburn, California)

Buddy Shutlock, Dallas SHS (Dallas, PA)

Junius Smalls, West Jefferson (Harvey, Louisiana)

Wyatt Teller, Liberty (Bealeton, Virginia) – Virginia Tech

Wa’Keem Whipper, Atlantic (Port Orange, Florida)

 

Linebackers
 

Buddy Brown, Williamstown (Williamstown, New Jersey) – Temple

Dance Estes, Bay (Panama City, Florida)

Holland Fisher, Manchester (Midlothian, Virginia) – Virginia Tech

Pierre Gee-Tucker, Belleville (Belleville, Illinois)

Courtney Love, Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) – Nebraska

Ebenezer Ogundeko, Thomas Jefferson (Brooklyn, New York) – Clemson

Money Peterson, Wilmer-Hutchins (Dallas, Texas)

Johnny Ragin III, Wilsonville (Wilsonville, Oregon) - California

Matt Smallbone, St. Joseph’s (South Bend, Indiana) – Miami (Ohio)
 

Secondary


Eli Apple, Eastern (Voorhees, New Jersey) – Ohio State

Will Barrow, Skyline (Dallas, Texas) – Tulsa

Stormy Butler, College of the Sequoias (Visalia, California)

Money Hunter, Prosper (Prosper, Texas)

William Likely, Glades Central (Belle Glade, Florida) – Maryland

Montrel Meander, Palo Duro (Amarillo, Texas) - Texas

Atem Ntantang, Woodgrove (Purcellville, Virginia) – Boston College

Montavious Smoke, Stanhope Elmore (Millbrook, Alabama)

Weston Steelhammer, Calvary Academy (Shreveport, Louisiana)

Mason Stone, Mountlake Terrace (Mountlake-Terrace, Washington)

Mike Tyson, Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, Virginia) – Cincinnati

Priest Willis, Marcos De Niza (Tempe, Arizona) – UCLA

Chocolate Wilson, Myrtle Beach (Myrtle Beach, South Carolina) – Marshall

Diquon Woodhouse, Altus (Altus, Oklahoma) – Navy 


Related Recruiting Content

College Football's Top 100 Recruits for 2013
Ranking College Football's Most Talented Rosters

10 Biggest 5-Star Busts Since 2008

More Stories:

Home Page Infinite Scroll Left