Ranking the Top 15 Players in the ACC for 2014 (Experts Poll)

Get the Athlon Sports Newsletter

Jameis Winston tops the ACC player ranks.

Ranking the Top 15 Players in the ACC for 2014 (Experts Poll)

Florida State snapped the SEC’s reign of dominance by defeating Auburn 34-31 in the national championship last season, and the Seminoles are set for another run at the title in 2014. Quarterback Jameis Winston headlines a deep roster, including a secondary and offensive line that should be the best in the nation. Florida State’s top competition is likely Clemson, a team that features standout defensive end Vic Beasley and a track record of success on offense under coordinator Chad Morris.

 

In order to rank the top 15 players in the ACC for 2014, Athlon Sports sought the insight of several experts from the conference. The voting process was simple. Using criteria such as career performance so far, 2014 potential/projection, pro outlook, recruiting ranking, value to team or overall talent, each voter was asked to rank their top 15 players for 2014.

 

A point system was assigned, giving 15 points for a player with a No. 1 vote, 14 points for a No. 2 vote, 13 points for a No. 3 vote and so on.

 

The Voters:

 

Steven Lassan, (@AthlonSteven), AthlonSports.com
David Teel, (@DavidTeelatDP), DailyPress.com
Mitch Light, (@AthlonMitch), AthlonSports.com

David Glenn, (@DavidGlennShow), ACCSports.com

Sam Werner, (@SWernerPG), Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Chris Moore, (@Moore_ACCSports), ACCSports.com
Braden Gall, (@BradenGall), AthlonSports.com
Lauren Brownlow, (@lebrownlow), FoxSportsCarolinas.com

Mark Watson, (@BlueDevilNation), BlueDevilNation.Net

Adam Powell, (@ACCSports), ACCSports.com

Nate Mink, (@MinkNate), Syracuse.com

Mark Ennis, (@MarkEnnis), CardChronicle.com
Matt Porter, (@Mattyports), Palm Beach Post
Adam Rowe, (@BlueDevilLair), BlueDevilLair.com
Joe Lanza, (@thekeyplay), TheKeyPlay.com

Ryan Tice, (@RyanTice), TheWolfpacker.com
Ariya Massoudi, (@AriyaMassoudi), TomahawkNation.com
John Cassillo, (@JohnCassillo), NunesMagician.com
David Fox, (@DavidFox615), AthlonSports.com
Brian Favat, (@BCInterruption), BCInterruption.com

David Hood, (@MDavidHood), TigerNet.com
Bob Ferrante, (@BobFerrante), BleacherReport.com

Chris Coleman, (@ChrisColemanTSL), TechSideline.com

Kelly Quinlan, (@Kelly_Quinlan), Jacketsonline.com

Brian Lewis, (@Brian_Goodison), ShakinTheSouthland.com
Ethan Moore, (@LvilleSprtsLive), LouisvilleSportsLive.net

A.J. Black, (@BCHysteria), BCInterruption.com
Matt McClusky, (@MatthewMcClusky), NunesMagician.com

Anson Whaley, (@AnsonWhaley), Cardiachill.com
Mark Ross, (@AthlonMarkR), AthlonSports.com

Riley Johnston, (@BSD_RaJohnston), BloggerSoDear.com

 

Ranking the ACC's Best Players for 2014 (Experts Poll)
RankPlayerTeam12345678910Total
1Jameis Winston, QB31000000000465
2Vic Beasley, DE01981200100412
3Duke Johnson, RB0795520110367
4Cameron Erving, OT0427533120312
5Kendall Fuller, CB0102273332235
6Rashad Greene, WR0013322521232
7Jamison Crowder, WR0054321201225
8Tyler Boyd, WR0011014422170
9Mario Edwards Jr., DE0012211222161
10Tre Jackson, OG0011123132146
11DeVante Parker, WR0011102203135
12Denzel Perryman, LB0001114032129
13P.J. Williams, CB0000161312127
14Anthony Harris, S000020010281
15Luther Maddy, DT000011101477
16Jalen Ramsey, S000101111274
17Karlos Williams, RB000100104065
18Nick O'Leary, TE001010100058
19Ryan Switzer, WR000000100141
20Ronald Darby, CB000101000133
21Stephone Anthony, LB000000101032
22Grady Jarrett, DT000001011131
23Jeremy Cash, S000000110028
24Laken Tomlinson, OG000000010013
25Anthony Boone, QB000000000111
26Lorenzo Mauldin, DL/LB000000000110
27Terrance Smith, LB00000000007
28Quayshawn Nealy, LB00000000007
29Josue Matias, OG00000000006
30Kevin Parks, RB00000000005
31Bobby Hart, OT00000000005
32Trey Edmunds, RB00000000004
33Isaiah Johnson, S00000000004
34Marquise Williams, QB00000000003
35Andy Gallik, C00000000002
36Jake Smith, OL00000000002
37Jacoby Brissett, QB00000000001
38Charles Gaines, CB00000000001
39Kevin Johnson, CB00000000001
40Shaq Mason, OG00000000001
41Travis Rudolph, WR00000000001
A Few Observations


* This poll reinforces just how loaded Florida State’s roster is for 2014. Jameis Winston is a clear No. 1 in the voting and five of the top 10 also represent the Seminoles.

* The Seminoles had 14 players receive votes in this experts poll.

* Four different Coastal teams had a player ranked in the top 10: Duke, Pittsburgh, Miami and Virginia Tech.

* There’s a clear drop in quarterback play for the ACC after Jameis Winston. Duke’s Anthony Boone recorded only 11 points, while North Carolina’s Marquise Williams received only three points.

* Four of the top 11 players were wide receivers: Rashad Greene, Jamison Crowder, Tyler Boyd and DeVante Parker.

CFB Conferences: 
Exclude From Games: 
Include In Games
Previous Article: 
ACC Football 2014 Predictions

Home Page Infinite Scroll Left