Ranking the Top 15 Players in the Big 12 for 2014 (Experts Poll)

Get the Athlon Sports Newsletter

Bryce Petty takes the No. 1 spot.

Ranking the Top 15 Players in the Big 12 for 2014 (Experts Poll)

The Big 12 heads into 2014 looking to rebound on the national stage. Oklahoma is coming off a huge Sugar Bowl victory against Alabama, and Baylor is likely to rank as a top 10 team by most this preseason after winning the conference title last year. The Sooners are a threat to win the national championship, but for the Big 12 to move up in the conference pecking order, Texas has to take a step forward under first-year coach Charlie Strong.

In order to rank the top 15 players in the Big 12 for 2014, Athlon Sports sought the insight of several experts from the conference. The voting process was simple. Using criteria such as career performance so far, 2014 potential/projection, pro outlook, recruiting ranking, value to team or overall talent, each voter was asked to rank their top 15 players for 2014.

 

A point system was assigned, giving 15 points for a player with a No. 1 vote, 14 points for a No. 2 vote, 13 points for a No. 3 vote and so on.

 

The Voters:


Steven Lassan, AthlonSports.com, (@AthlonSteven)
Braden Gall, AthlonSports.com, (@BradenGall)
Chris Anderson, Eersports.com, (@CMAnderson247)
Rich Cirminiello, Campus Insiders/CFN, (@RichCirminiello)

Allen Kenney, BlatantHomerism.com, (@BlatantHomerism)
Chris Level, RedRaiderSports.com, (@ChrisLevel)
Aaron Dickens, RedRaiderSports.com, (@AaronDickens)
Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal, (@JesseNewell)
David Fox, AthlonSports.com, (@DavidFox615)
Kevin Flaherty, The Shiver, (@KFlaherty247)
Ben Kerchveal, Bleacher Report, (@BenKercheval)
Seth Jungman, Viva The Matadors, (@VivatheMatador)
Jamie Plunkett, Frogs O'War, (@TheDSportsRant)
Garrett Cullen, West Virginia MetroNews, (@GarrettCullen)
Mark Ross, AthlonSports.com, (@AthlonMarkR)
Mitch Light, AthlonSports.com, (@AthlonMitch)

 

Ranking Big 12's Best Players for 2014 (Experts Poll)

RankPlayer Team  12345678910Total Points
1Bryce Petty, QB 13200000000228
2Tyler Lockett, WR21001011000206
3Antwan Goodley, WR1143122010174
4Ryan Mueller, DE0124400111164
5Eric Striker, LB0243202010163
6Cedric Reed, DE0032220300137
7Spencer Drango, OT001011302083
8Sam Carter, S001010010379
9Davis Webb, QB000022010073
10B.J. Finney, C000100111164
11Le'Raven Clark, OL000000132163
12Charles Tapper, DL000002112162
13Trevor Knight, QB000200110159
14Malcom Brown, DT000001020351
15Quandre Diggs, CB000001012048
16Malcolm Brown, RB000021100041
17Shock Linwood, RB000002001235
18Zack Sanchez, CB001001010031
19Chucky Hunter, DT000000001126
20Jake Waters, QB000000000121
21Shawn Oakman, DE000000001019
22Johnathan Gray, RB000001100019
23Ben Heeney, LB000000001014
24Daryl Williams, OT00000000009
25Quinton Spain, OG00000000008
26Daryl Worley, CB00000000007
27Sterling Shepard, WR00000000007
28Matt Joeckel, QB00000000005
29Bryce Hager, LB00000000004
30E.J. Bibbs, TE00000000004
31J.W. Walsh, QB00000000004
32Desmond Roland, RB00000000003
33Jakeem Grant, WR00000000003
34Karl Joseph, S00000000002
35Levi Norwood, WR00000000002
36Tyreek Hill, RB/WR00000000001
37Chris Hackett, S00000000001
A Few Observations
 

* In a conference that is usually dominated by Texas and Oklahoma, the top four players in the experts poll are from Baylor and Kansas State.

* Bryce Petty recorded 13 of the 16 first-place votes.

* Only three players made an appearance on all 16 ballots: Baylor quarterback Bryce Petty, Kansas State receiver Tyler Lockett and Baylor receiver Antwan Goodley.

* Who is the No. 2 quarterback in the Big 12 this year? Some have Oklahoma’s Trevor Knight, but in this experts poll, Texas Tech’s Davis Webb ended up second in voting among quarterbacks.

* A few names to watch that could rank higher in this poll at the end of 2014: Oklahoma cornerback Zack Sanchez, Kansas State quarterback Jake Waters, West Virginia cornerback Daryl Worley and Texas running back Johnathan Gray.

CFB Conferences: 
Exclude From Games: 
Include In Games
Previous Article: 
The Big 12's Top 10 Heisman Candidates for 2014

Home Page Infinite Scroll Left