Ranking the Top 15 Players in the SEC For 2014 (Experts Poll)

Get the Athlon Sports Newsletter

Who are the top 15 players for 2014?

Ranking the Top 15 Players in the SEC For 2014 (Experts Poll)

The SEC couldn’t close the BCS era with an eighth consecutive national championship, but the conference is still the best in the nation. With a conference deep in playoff contenders and top 25 teams, there’s no shortage of individual talent on all 14 rosters.

 

In order to rank the top 15 players in the SEC for 2014, Athlon Sports sought the insight of several experts from the conference. The voting process was simple. Using criteria such as career performance so far, 2014 potential/projection, pro outlook, recruiting ranking, value to team or overall talent, each voter was asked to rank their top 15 players for 2014.

 

A point system was assigned, giving 15 points for a player with a No. 1 vote, 14 points for a No. 2 vote, 13 points for a No. 3 vote and so on.


The Voters:


Steven Lassan, Athlon Sports (@AthlonSteven)  
Braden Gall, Athlon Sports (@BradenGall)
Josh Ward, MrSEC.com (@Josh_Ward
Matt Scalici, AL.com/Sports (@MattScalici)
Zac Ellis, SI.com (@ZacEllis)
Josh Kendall, TheState.com (@JoshatTheState)
Thomas Goldkamp, GatorBait.net (@Goldkamp247)
Barrett Sallee, Bleacher Report (@BarrettSallee)
Matt Wyatt, Head to Head Radio (@MaroonWyatt)
Russ Mitchell, CollegeFootballNews.com (@RussMitchellCFB)
David Fox, Athlon Sports (@DavidFox615)
Brad Crawford, SaturdayDownSouth.com (@BCrawfordSDS)
Mitch Light, Athlon Sports (@AthlonMitch)
SEC Logo, (@SEC_Logo)
Peter Flournoy, DrSEC.org (@TheDrSEC)
Ross Dellenger, The Advocate (@DellengerAdv)
Ben Roberts, Lexington Herald-Leader (@NextCats)        
Wess Moore, Fox16/93.3 The Source, (@Wess_Moore)

Jesse Johnson, VandySports.com, (@VandySportscom)
Mark Ross, Athlon Sports (@AthlonMarkR)

Jack Peglow, Rock M Nation (@JackPeglow)

Brian Hadad, Bulldog Sports Radio (@BulldogsRadio)
Chad Neipling, SEC Sports Insider (@SEC_Chad)

 

Ranking the SEC's Best Players for 2014 (Experts Poll)
RankPlayerTeam12345678910Overall
1Todd Gurley, RB19400000000341
2Vernon Hargreaves III, CB2545140010270
3Amari Cooper, WR1331313120220
4Cedric Ogbuehi, OT0543022110218
5T.J. Yeldon, RB0333102112183
6Nick Marshall, QB1211222202177
7Landon Collins, S0112323220161
8Mike Davis, RB0011412100128
9TRamik Wilson, LB0010221021110
9TLa'El Collins, OT0011113211110
11Dante Fowler, DL000110111176
12TA'Shawn Robinson, DL001000012363
12TA.J. Cann, OG001210000063
14Reese Dismukes, C000001010259
15Cody Prewitt, S000000113155
16Chris Jones, DL001010010049
17Dak Prescott, QB000002000148
18Laquon Treadwell, WR000000021144
19Benardrick McKinney, LB000102000041
20Robert Nkemdiche, DT000000001037
21Derrick Henry, RB000000120035
22Laremy Tunsil, OT000001101034
23TA.J. Johnson, LB001001000133
23TSammie Coates, WR000010003033
25O.J. Howard, TE000101000026
26TMarkus Golden, DE000000011020
26TTrey DePriest, LB000000100020
26TTrey Flowers, DE000000010220
29Maty Mauk, QB000000010117
30TLeonard Fournette, RB000000000111
30TArie Kouandjio, OG000010000011
32Bo Wallace, QB00000000017
33TGabe Wright, DL00000000006
33TJalen Mills, S00000000016
35Jordan Jenkins, LB00000000005
36TBud Dupree, DE00000000003
36TChristion Jones, WR00000000003
38Alex Collins, RB00000000002
39TJameon Lewis, WR00000000001
39TDrew Kaser, P00000000001
A Few Observations


* Georgia running back Todd Gurley received 19 of the 23 first-place votes. He was also the only player to appear on all 23 ballots.

* The East and West Divisions are represented almost equally in the top 10. Six players from the West make the top 10, while four make an appearance from the East.

* The T.J. Yeldon/Derrick Henry dynamic will be interesting to watch in Tuscaloosa this year. Yeldon ranked No. 5 in voting, while Henry ranked No. 21. There’s a good chance Henry pushes Yeldon for the team lead in rushing in 2014.

* The gap in total points between Dak Prescott and Bo Wallace was surprising. Prescott held a commanding 48 to 7 edge in voting, placing the Bulldogs’ passer as the No. 2 quarterback in the SEC in this experts poll.

* Alabama had the most players (nine) receive a vote. Ole Miss ranked No. 2 with five players receiving votes.

* Is South Carolina guard A.J. Cann underrated? The senior appeared on just six ballots but ranks as the No. 2 guard for the 2015 NFL Draft.

* 13 of 14 teams had a player receive a vote. Vanderbilt was the only team to not have a player receive consideration for the top 15. Two players who could end up on this list at the end of the year for the Commodores: Running back Jerron Seymour and linebacker Caleb Azubike.

* One player to watch: Georgia linebacker Leonard Floyd. The sophomore recorded 6.5 sacks last season and should push for first-team All-SEC honors under the direction of new coordinator Jeremy Pruitt. Floyd did not receive a top 15 vote in this experts poll.

CFB Conferences: 
Exclude From Games: 
Include In Games
Previous Article: 
SEC Football Breakout Players for 2014

Home Page Infinite Scroll Left