Fantasy Football Wide Receiver Rankings: Week 8

We rank enough players at each position to appease everyone from those in 8-team leagues to 16-team leagues, those that can start two QBs, two TEs, three RBs and four WRs. We cut out the rest, because if you're looking at who the 50th-best running back or the 17th-best kicker is for that week, you need more help than any Website can give you. Click here for all of our fantasy football rankings each week.

These rankings are our suggestions, but of course as always: You are responsible for setting your own lineup.

2011 NFL Week 8 — Wide Receiver Rankings

Quarterbacks
Running Backs
Wide Receivers
Tight Ends
Kickers
Defense/Special Teams

Athlon Sports Week 8 Waiver Wire

Rankings are based upon Athlon Sports' standard scoring system

All touchdowns are 6 points
1 point for 25 yards passing
1 point for 10 yards rushing/receiving
Receptions are .5 points
Interceptions/fumbles are minus-2 points

Teams on bye this week: Atlanta, Chicago, Green Bay, New York Jets, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Rk Player Team OPPONENT
1 Calvin Johnson DET at DEN
2 Mike Wallace PIT vs. NE
3 Wes Welker NE at PIT
4 Hakeem Nicks NYG vs. MIA
5 Steve Smith CAR vs. MIN
6 Marques Colston NO at STL
7 Andre Johnson HOU vs. JAC
8 Dwayne Bowe KC vs. SD
9 Larry Fitzgerald ARI at BAL
10 Vincent Jackson SD at KC
11 Miles Austin DAL at PHI
12 A.J. Green CIN at SEA
13 Dez Bryant DAL at PHI
14 DeSean Jackson PHI vs. DAL
15 Brandon Marshall MIA at NYG
16 Steve Johnson BUF vs. WAS (in Toronto)
17 Jeremy Maclin PHI vs. DAL
18 Anquan Boldin BAL vs. ARI
19 Brandon Lloyd STL vs. NO
20 Pierre Garcon IND at TEN
21 Mario Manningham NYG vs. MIA
22 Sidney Rice SEA vs. CIN
23 Deion Branch NE at PIT
24 Nate Washington TEN vs. IND
25 Eric Decker DEN vs. DET
26 Reggie Wayne IND at TEN
27 Jabar Gafney WAS at BUF (in Toronto)
28 Greg Little CLE at SF
29 Michael Crabtree SF vs. CLE
30 Victor Cruz NYG vs. MIA
31 David Nelson BUF vs. WAS (in Toronto)
32 Michael Jenkins MIN at CAR
33 Antonio Brown PIT vs. NE
34 Steve Breaston KC vs. SD
35 Percy Harvin MIN at CAR
36 Mike Thomas JAC at HOU
37 Lance Moore NO at STL
38 Davone Bess MIA at NYG
39 Robert Meachem NO at STL
40 Torrey Smith BAL vs. ARI
41 Demaryius Thomas DEN vs. DET
42 Jerome Simpson CIN at SEA
43 Jason Hill JAC at HOU
44 Braylon Edwards SF vs. CLE
45 Kevin Walter HOU at TEN
46 Jacoby Jones HOU at TEN
47 Doug Baldwin SEA vs. CIN
48 Devery Henderson NO at STL
49 Early Doucet ARI at PIT
50 Malcom Floyd SD at KC
51 Hines Ward PIT vs. NE
52 Titus Young DET at DEN
53 Nate Burleson DET at DEN
54 Anthony Armstrong WAS at BUF (in Toronto)
55 Eddie Royal DEN vs. DET
56 Jason Avant PHI vs. DAL
57 Mohamed Massaquoi CLE at SF
58 Danario Alexander STL vs. NO
59 Brandon Gibson STL vs. NO
60 Emmanuel Sanders PIT vs. NE
61 Brandon LaFell CAR vs. MIN
62 Ben Obomanu SEA vs. CIN
63 Damian Williams TEN vs. IND
64 Patrick Crayton SD at KC
Exclude From Games: 
0
Taxonomy upgrade extras: 
<br />
0

More Stories: