2014 Fantasy Baseball Consensus Big Board Rankings

Unpublished

Get the Athlon Sports Newsletter

Athlon combines the most popular fantasy rankings into one consensus Big Board.

2014 Fantasy Baseball Consensus Big Board Rankings

Pitchers and catches have finally reported and it means fantasy baseball drafts are soon approaching. And let's be honest, Draft Day is a glorious holiday that puts Valentine's Day to shame.

Fantasy baseball leagues can be won from every location in the draft — early in the round or late — and can be won with any variety of strategies. Is pitching moving up draft rankings? In what round should the first closer be selected? Speed versus power? Rookies, sleepers and reaches abound.

There are a ton of decisions to be made on draft day when constructing a fake baseball team. And while a fantasy league cannot be won in the first few rounds, it most certainly can be lost. Screwing up an early pick can decimate a roster in no time flat.

Enter Athlon Sports' consensus fantasy baseball Big Board. CBS Sports (Scott White), ESPN, Fox Sports, Athlon Sports magazine*, MLB.com,  RotoChamp (RC) and Yahoo! (in order) have been combined and averaged to offer the best possible fantasy baseball rankings on the web.

* - Athlon’s (AS) rankings come from the official preview magazine, which is on newsstands now.

So without further ado, here is the 2014 Athlon consensus fantasy baseball Big Board:

2014 Fantasy Baseball Big Board:

 PlayerTeamPosCBSESPNFOXASMLBRCY!
1Mike TroutLAAOF1111111
2Miguel CaberaDET3B2222222
3Andrew McCutchenPITOF5344434
4Paul GoldschmidtARI1B3435383
5Carlos GonzalezCOLOF7556566
6Clayton KershawLADSP910636115
7Robinson CanoNYY2B4971571412
8Ryan BraunMILOF15151181259
9Chris DavisBAL1B11692011138
10Joey VottoCIN1B8201213161915
11Prince FielderDET1B13141518151217
12Hanley RamirezLADSS141382813217
13Adam JonesBALOF1712103514711
14Bryce HarperWASOF2122162919410
15Yu DarvishTEXSP18212010172316
16Adrian BeltreTEX3B1911174781013
17Troy TulowitzkiCOLSS12161314184314
18David WrightNYM3B16192112232419
19Edwin EncarnacionTOR3B108146710920
20Jacoby EllsburyNYYOF67185294218
21Carlos GomezMILOF28171944211721
22Jason KipnisCLE2B23182722252627
23Adam WainwrightSTLSP30272623222522
24Felix HernandezSEASP34292916202029
25Yaisel PuigLADOF29282533301524
26Max ScherzerDETSP22342417333233
27Cliff LeePHISP35263234261832
28Freddie FreemanATL1B4533289283031
29Dustin PedroiaBOS2B20233139244628
30Stephen StrasburgWASSP36363311512826
31Evan LongoriaTB3B24252248464025
32Jose FernandezMIASP31543924353134
33Giancarlo StantonMIAOF26352371294723
34Chris SaleCHWSP42394525343942
35Ian DesmondWASSS38244040315843
36Jay BruceCINOF53453643411640
37Madison BumgarnerSFSP41484731434536
38Justin UptonATLOF39413569393435
39Jose BautistaTOROF33473490402230
40Alex RiosCHWOF73303853322744
41Jose ReyesTORSS323130423810037
42David PriceTBSP52384926475148
43Eric HosmerKC1B55434336274864
44Justin VerlanderDETSP3761527497737
45Buster PoseySFC/1B47403745536947
46Craig KimbrelATLRP78495321425649
47Shin-Soo ChooTEXOF27374188448241
48Cole HamelsPHISP48445038845346
49Albert PujolsLAA1B44524419629750
50Jean SeguraMILSS25734285575539
51David OrtizBOS1B59466527615467
52Hunter PenceHOUOF58695851483562
53Zack GreinkeMILSP56555630717045
54Matt KempLADOF40754649456861
55Ryan ZimmermanWAS3B50585437766756
56Starling MartePITOF66675770563751
57Ian KinslerDET2B49324866795972
58Matt CarpenterSTL2B/3B43686182722952
59Anibal SanchezDETSP61657246633665
60Matt HollidaySTLOF54805194373859
61Allen CraigSTL1B/OF57636373584954
62Elvis AndrusTEXSS60426755607890
63Aroldis ChapmanCINSP90566265557455
64Jason HeywardATLOF62827189366266
65Wil MyersTBOF648166100663360
66Yoenis CespedesOAKOF846068101506453
67Adrian GonzalezLAD1B69575974935774
68Carlos SantanaCLEC/1B70786441866594
69Joe MauerMINC/1B4662551027710957
70Kenley JansenLADRP995969755410558
71Josh DonaldsonOAK3B51516096898196
72Gio GonzalezWASSP94907332788970
73Greg HollandKCRP91668364529973
74Mat LatosCINSP88887497687963
75Matt CainSFSP877776585912677
76Alex GordonKCOF113898487654482
77Jose AltuveHOU2B748375638510687
78Jordan ZimmermannWASSP929277508810471
79Homer BaileyCINSP93769581678881
80Hisashi IwakumaSEASP727479861158479
81Mike MinorATLSP897188577512592
82Yadier MolinaSTLC7150709110912086
83Mark TrumboARI1B/OF858685103908080
84Shane VictorinoBOSOF82105871048141111
85Domonic BrownPHIOF6311086105986199
86James ShieldsKCSP1018493619911493
87Josh HamiltonLAAOF11510992721047183
88Wilin RosarioCOLC761028256107110121
89Pedro AlvarezPIT3B79101881067413076
90Koji UeharaBOSRP105125106591009175
91Carlos BeltranNYYOF1148590107829095
92Jayson WerthWASOF81877879105127109
93Billy ButlerKC1B95107103801138591
94Ben ZobristTB2B/SS686491108120 85
95Gerrit ColePITSP10899981091337369
96Brandon PhillipsCIN2B96539411013894107
97Desmond JenningsTBOF1189310011110152124
98Anthony RizzoCHC1B8310680112106112102
99Masahiro TanakaNYYSP117951016892103127
100Trevor RosenthalSTLRP121118991136411378
101Kyle SeagerSEA3B80701137696 129
102Billy HamiltonCINOF8611411411470 68
103Everth CabreraSDSS651128111591 108
104Curtis GrandersonNYMOF130 1041166950112
105Aaron HillARI2B1061041119380123119
106Alex CobbTBSP102121961171229589
107Kris MedlenATLSP1459712160112102118
108Martin PradoARI2B/3B671151099514996131
109Manny MachadoBAL3B7511311084147 84
110Brian McCannNYYC10011710711883116126
111Joe NathanDETRP104124123998713598
112Jonathan LucroyMILC779197119 92 
113Shelby MillerSTLSP11696102120123124105
114Michael CuddyerCOL1B/OF124103117121 66110
115Austin JacksonDETOF  1261227363123
116Jered WeaverLAASP10394116123114129143
117Starlin CastroCHCSS1477210598150 106
118Michael WachaSTLSP10914312412413683115
119Hyun-Jin RyuLADSP149126118125103119103
120Doug FisterWASSP 9812912694122134
121Julio TeheranATLSP112128112127 133101
122Salvador PerezKCC13113610854  144
123Aramis RamirezMIL3B 79132128143107140
124Matt MooreTBRP110129115129  97
125Daniel MurphyNYM2B14112213378108  
126Jose AbreuCHW1B125 12013013176 
127Glen PerkinsMINRP 13412213195142113
128Coco CrispOAKOF119142128132 111117
129Chase UtleyPHI2B97100119133   
130Brett LawrieTOR2B/3B 108138134 121100
131Leonys MartinTEXOF13615013713510298149
132Sergio RomoSFRP 132130136116143104
133Tony CingraniCINSP120  13713787141
134Chase HeadleySD3B15012713983127  
135Matt AdamsSTL1B98116140138  135
136Jon LesterBOSSP13214614362146  
137Brandon BeltSF1B142130135139111139136
138David RobertsonNYYRP 13814714097141120
139Brandon MossOAK1B/OF 123149141 75 
140Brett GardnerNYYOF   142 49148
141Johnny CuetoCINSP146 14577139 136
142Jedd GyorkoSD2B/3B107 127143 115 
143Sonny GrayOAKSP129  144 72 
144Alejandro De AzaCHWOF   145 60 
145Francisco LirianoPITSP111 125146134 147
146Pablo SandovalSF3B 137144147  87
147Alfonso SorianoNYYOF128144 148128145128
148Jim JohnsonOAKRP   92141 139
149Danny SalazarCLESP   149117132125
150Nelson Cruz--OF135 148150110134 
Exclude From Games: 
Include In Games
Previous Article: 
College Baseball's Preseason Top 25 for 2014

Home Page Infinite Scroll Left