Fantasy Baseball Bests, Busts and Waiver Wire: Aug 5

Get the Athlon Sports Newsletter

Athlon Sports takes a look at what took place this past weekend on the fantasy baseball diamond

Athlon Sports takes a look at what took place this past weekend on the fantasy baseball diamond

August is here and that means fantasy playoffs are quickly approaching. Athlon Sports has everything you need to catch up on what took place on the fantasy diamond during the past seven days. Our fantasy junkies bring you last week's top hitters, some starting pitchers who are on a roll, and also identify the waiver wire pick ups and spot starters you need to keep an eye on.

Top 25 fantasy baseball hitters of last week (July 29-Aug 4):

 NamePos.TeamRHRRBISBBAOPS
1Justin UptonOFATL9390.3871.246
2Andrew McCutchenOFPIT8172.3791.027
3Freddie Freeman1BATL9280.3751.038
4Matt HollidayOFSTL9062.4060.957
5Jason HeywardOFATL12170.3460.969
6Shane VictorinoOFBOS7260.4001.141
7Cody Ross*OFARI3152.5001.227
8Brian McCannCATL3390.3001.141
9Robbie Grossman*OFHOU6131.5001.269
10Chris Johnson1B/3BATL4180.4331.085
11Kendrys Morales1BSEA3150.5771.287
12Michael Saunders*OFSEA3380.3041.153
13Mike TroutOFLAA8120.5001.552
14Kole Calhoun*OFLAA5231.333.943
15Daniel Descalso*2/3/SSSTL5241.296.943
16A.J. Pierzynski*CTEX2271.308.846
17Nelson CruzOFTEX4350.2921.037
18Mark Trumbo1/3/OFLAA6380.138.642
19David Freese3BSTL6170.3201.052
20Mike Moustakas*3BKC3360.2921.041
21Ryan Raburn*2B/OFCLE3260.4121.326
22Erick Aybar*SSLAA6023.321.724
23Jacoby EllsburyOFBOS5142.290.787
24Anthony Rizzo1BCHC4340.3101.067
25Dustin Pedroia2BBOS5280.233.791

* - less than 70% owned in Yahoo! leagues

Weekly Waiver Wire:

Mike Moustakas, 3B, KC (38% owned in Yahoo! Leagues)
Tabbed as a preseason sleeper, Moose has disappointed any and all owners who took a chance on him. He is showing signs of life, however, as he is coming off one of his best weeks (No. 20 in Y!) and has been surging post-All-Star Break. He is hitting .278/.900 since the break with four HRs and nine RBIs in 14 games. Those numbers will play at a fantasy thin position.

Cody Ross, OF, ARI (14%)
Ross is a career .264/.779 hitter in the majors and might be worth taking a risk on after a really hot week. Ross hit 22 HRs and drove in 81 last year and while he hasn't posted those type of numbers this year in the desert, it proves he is capable of it. Should he start every night the rest of the way, Ross could provide some support.

Jonathan Villar, SS, HOU (5%)
This would be simply a speed play with some help in the runs scored department as well. He was called up last week by the Astros and was given the shortstop job full-time. He won't help much in other categories but he will help with his legs. He had 31 SBs in 91 minor leagues this year, 39 swipes in 86 games a year ago and already has six steals in 13 games in the majors. He is a deep reach but could offer big help in a couple of categories.

Devin Mesoraco, C, CIN (7%)
A former big-time prospect for the Reds, Mesoraco is showing signs of life as the full-time backstop. Over the last 14 days, he has clubbed four home runs and driven in 11 while hitting .304/.913 in 46 at-bats. He has upside but hasn't proven it yet so this could be the time to jump on the youngster. 

Xander Bogaerts, SS, BOS (10%)
This isn't a new name for minor league and deep league fans as Bogaerts is one of MLB's top prospects. Why he is mentioned here, however, is that Boston is playing him at third base now on the farm instead of shortstop. This appears to be preparing him for a potential battle with Will Middlebrooks for the big league job. He has hit .282/855 with eight homers and 25 RBIs in 47 games in AAA-Pawtucket this year for Boston. Bogaerts would be my pick over Middlebrooks. Plus, in keeper leagues, he could be a gem.

Top 20 fantasy Starting Pitchers of last two weeks:

 NameTeamIPWKERAWHIP
1Jose FernandezMIA23.03351.570.70
2Max ScherzerDET21.23180.830.51
3Francisco LirianoPIT21.23220.420.83
4David PriceTB25.12171.070.47
5Yu DarvishTEX19.12290.470.83
6Tyson Ross*SD20.02221.350.70
7Mike MinorATL14.02110.640.43
8Jered WeaverLAA21.02201.590.79
9Lance LynnSTL21.02241.710.95
10Julio TeheranATL18.01231.000.89
11Doug FisterDET16.0280.560.69
12Justin MastersonCLE14.12150.630.98
13Scott Kazmir*CLE19.02171.890.84
14Clayton KershawLAD16.01130.560.69
15Mark Buehrle*TOR22.02152.050.82
16Bruce Chen*KC18.01172.000.67
17A.J. BurnettPIT23.01231.171.09
18Wade Miley*ARI14.02120.641.07
19Dan Haren*WAS19.02182.840.84
20Madison BumgarnerSF15.01180.601.07

* - less than 70% owned in Yahoo! leagues

Top 5 Spot Starts for the Week (Mon. - Sun.):

1. Gerrit Cole, PIT (Thur.) vs. Miami (56% owned)
The former No. 1 overall pick has 10 career starts in the majors and has never allowed more than three earned runs in any game. He has only won one of his last six starts but should be more than capable of dominating the lowly Marlins offense.

2. Chris Archer, TB (Wed.) at Arizona (68%)
Few players have been as dominant over the last month as Archer has been for the Rays. Since the start of July, he has allowed seven earned runs in six starts (4-1). His latest start was the worst (7.0, 4 ER, 4 K) of the group, but a trip to the desert to take on the Diamondbacks should get him back on track.

3. Randall Delgado, ARI (Fri.) vs. NY Mets (8%)
Over his last three starts, Delgado is 3-0 with 12 K, four earned runs and just 12 hits allowed for the Diamondbacks. He will face the Mets without David Wright in the lineup coming up this weekend. Green light.

4. Jhoulys Chacin, COL (Thur.) vs. NY Mets (37%)
Chacin's last five starts have been extremely useful (2-2). Three times he allowed just one earned run and over his last nine outings he's yielded more than three earned runs just once. He gets the Wright-less Mets on Thursday after 11 Ks and just one walk in his last three.

5. Tony Cingrani, CIN (Sat.) vs. San Diego (56%)
Strikeouts are the name of the game for the young lefty. He has 97 punch outs in 82.2 IP this year, 35 whiffs over his last five starts (2-1) and he will get the Padres this weekend. He will walk some people (12 BB in his last four starts) but if you can survive the hit to the WHIP, he should win games and strike plenty of people out.

Closing Morsels
After more than a few trades involving closers — Jose Veras to Detroit, K-Rod to Baltimore — that means opportunity could arise from where you least expect it... The Pirates Jason Grilli is "making quality progress" and he has vowed to play again in 2013. However, he isn't throwing yet and Mark Melancon is a quality option to close (who likely isn't on your waiver wire)... Boston's Koji Uehara hasn't allowed a run since June 30 and has converted on his last five save chances. However, he has just two saves in his nine appearances... The Angels might be forced to go with a committee approach. Ernesto Frieri has sick strikeout numbers (69 in 46.2 IP) but has been downright atrocious of late. He has allowed a run in four of his last six appearances with a total of 10 ER in 4.1 IP.... Seattle took the closer's job away from Tom Wilhelmsen for the time being. However, there aren't many quality options backing him up: Charlie Furbush, Yoervis Medina, Oliver Perez or Danny Farquhar. My guess is Willy is back in the ninth inning soon enough.... Jim Henderson has been solid since reclaiming the job for the Brewers after K-Rod was traded to the Orioles. He is 5-for-5 in save chances in five appearances without a run allowed and just four base runners in that stretch.

Keep up to date all season long with Athlon Sports' Fantasy Baseball Closer Grid

Miscellaneous: 

More Stories:

Home Page Infinite Scroll Left