Fantasy Baseball Bests, Busts and Waiver Wire: Aug 12

Unpublished

Get the Athlon Sports Newsletter

Athlon Sports takes a look at what took place this past weekend on the fantasy baseball diamond.

Fantasy Baseball Bests, Busts and Waiver Wire: Aug 12

There are just seven weeks left in the MLB regular season, which means the fantasy baseball playoffs are even closer. Athlon Sports has everything you need to catch up on what took place on the fantasy diamond during the past seven days. Our fantasy junkies bring you last week's top hitters, some starting pitchers who are on a roll, and also identify the waiver wire pick ups and spot starters you need to keep an eye on.

Top 25 fantasy baseball hitters of last week (Aug 5-11):

 NamePos.TeamRHRRBISBBAOPS
1Miguel Cabrera3BDET74110.4291.444
2Adam JonesOFBAL7281.5711.470
3Josh ReddickOFOAK6580.3161.486
4Elvis AndrusSSTEX7155.321.903
5Adrian Beltre3BTEX8270.4351.275
6Alexi Ramirez*SSCWS5272.3821.000
7Mike TroutOFLAA5263.3501.169
8Leonys Martin*OFTEX4057.269.656
9Jayson WerthOFWAS7260.5001.442
10Brandon Belt*1BSF8250.4401.300
11Matt HollidayOFSTL4261.4781.325
12Alex GordonOFKC4362.2861.002
13Justin UptonOFATL4351.3911.243
14Justin Morneau*1BMIN44100.226.895
15Aaron Hill2BARI4270.4741.471
16Austin JacksonOFDET9220.3711.192
17Brett Lawrie2B/3BTOR5043.4351.132
18Eric Hosmer1BKC5180.4141.073
19Brian Dozier*2B/SSMIN4271.3451.171
20Alex RiosOFTEX5062.4501.100
21Donnie Murphy*2B/3BCHC4370.3161.245
22Jacoby EllsburyOFBOS4370.3161.245
23Jose ReyesSSTOR3281.310.885
24Billy Butler1BKC6150.4291.163
25Jose BautistaOFTOR6230.4351.319

* - less than 70% owned in Yahoo! leagues

Weekly Waiver Wire:

Brandon Belt, 1B, SF (34% owned in Yahoo! Leagues)
This week will be heavy on corner infield help, in particular, first base. Belt has raised his season ratios to a useful .271/.815 and has had an excellent last month. He hit four homers with 12 runs scored and 11 RBIs to go with .328/.990 rates. He may finally be realizing his long-talked about potential.

Justin Morneau, 1B, MIN (64%)
This has been arguably the worst year of Morneau's career. I added him before the trade deadline assuming he would land somewhere better. That didn't happen, but the Twins slugger finally started slugging. He hit four bombs with 10 RBIs over the last week and obviously has the track record to help out on offense.

Brian Dozier, 2B/SS, MIN (28%)
In 372 at-bats this year, Dozier has helped across the board: 50 R, 11 HR, 47 RBI, 9 SB. His .245 batting average doesn't make him a must-add but he has proven he can sustain counting stat success. And the .738 OPS for a middle infielder is respectable. He is a great "MI" add late in the year.

Justin Maxwell, OF, KC (7%)
Maxwell is one of the smaller names to have made the most of a change in area code. He has a .450 BA with three big flies and six RBIs in nine games since moving from Houston to Kansas City. Lorezno Cain is on the DL for the foreseeable future and Maxwell should benefit from playing in the surging Royals lineup. 

Ike Davis, 1B, NYM (31%)
Seriously? No, I am not kidding, Davis could help your fantasy team. Davis is hitting .328 with a 1.031 OPS over the last month and has been one of the NL's best hitters since the break. He blasted a ton of home runs in the second half last year and could be in store for another solid final two months. Especially, since he is playing for his job in New York.

Top 20 fantasy Starting Pitchers of last two weeks:

 NameTeamIPWKERAWHIP
1David PriceTB23.11170.770.64
2Martin Perez*TEX22.22191.590.88
3Alex Wood*ATL19.02171.890.74
4Anibal SanchezDET21.22202.080.83
5Dan Haren*WAS14.02131.290.71
6Tim LincecumSF15.01130.600.60
7Clayton KershawLAD22.01181.230.82
8Max ScherzerDET14.22111.230.75
9Chad Gaudin*SF18.11190.980.98
10Wade Miley*ARI13.12130.681.05
11Stephen StrasburgWAS23.01262.740.87
12Matt HarveyNYM14.21141.840.61
13Yu DarvishTEX14.02201.931.14
14Zack GreinkeLAD19.22181.831.07
15Bruce Chen*KC13.21100.660.73
16Jose FernandezMIA13.01191.381.00
17Matt CainSF22.01182.450.82
18Lance LynnSTL20.21232.610.92
19Julio TeheranATL11.02151.641.18
20Jered WeaverLAA21.22152.490.97

* - less than 70% owned in Yahoo! leagues

Top 5 Spot Starts for the Week (Mon. - Sun.):

1. Sonny Gray, OAK (Thur.) vs. Houston (5% owned)
Who? The elite first-round talent from Vanderbilt has worked his way quickly through the A's system and has a shot at securing a permanent rotation spot the rest of the year should he pitch well. He has 10.0 MLB innings with a 1.80 ERA, 11 strikeouts and a 1.00 WHIP. He gets Houston on Thursday. Yes, please.

2. Tony Cingrani, CIN (Tues.) at Milwaukee (59%)
This kid knows how to strike people out — try 102 in 87.2 innings this year. And it looks like he has finally settled into the Reds rotation for good. He has allowed more than two earned runs just once (3 ER vs. STL) in his last seven starts. Look for good things from Cingrani against the lowly Brewers.

3. Jenrry Mejia, NYM (Sat.) at San Diego (9%)
Formerly one of the Mets' top prospects turned Tommy John patient is back on the bump for the Mets. He has three starts under his belt this year, all of which he went into the sixth inning and allowed 3 or fewer runs. In fact, he has allowed just four earned runs in 18.1 innings with 18 strikeouts and just three walks.

4. Jarrod Parker, OAK (Wed.) vs. Houston (62%)
Parker had a horrendous start to the year but bounced back during the summer in a big way. He walks too many folks (96 K, 50 BB, 138 IP) but has been solid for the A's. He has won his last six decisions and should see success against the Stros this week.

5. Zack Wheeler, NYM (Thurs.) at San Diego (39%)
He is still ironing out his command issues but Wheeler has big-time ability and has a respectable 5-2 record on a bad team. Five of his last seven starts have featured two earned runs or less and he has 45 Ks in 57.0 career innings. Look for a solid outing against the Fathers this weekend.

Closing Morsels
Is there trouble with No. 42? Mo Rivera has 35 saves with 41 strikeouts and a tidy 2.44 ERA in 44.1 innings this year. However, he has blown his last three chances with five earned runs allowed. He owns the longest leash in history but it may be worth adding Dave Robertson just in case... The Mets are in full-on committee mode with Bobby Parnell on the DL. LaTroy Hawkins, David Aardsma and Scott Rice could all get action down the stretch.... Josh Fields might be the closer frontrunner the rest of the way for the Astros but Joshua Zeid, Wesley Wright and Chia-Jen Lo are in the mix as well. You might want to stay away from this one... Ernesto Frieri hasn't converted a save chance since Aug. 2 and has been giving up way too many runs. Dane De La Rosa and Kevin Jepsen are the top choices as embattled Ryan Madson has been released. Something tells me the high-K Frieri will settle back down and regain the majority of the chances... Seattle's Tom Wilhelmsen and Arizona's David Hernandez aren't in the majors any longer.

Keep up to date all season long with Athlon Sports' Fantasy Baseball Closer Grid

Miscellaneous: 

Home Page Infinite Scroll Left