College Football's 2015 Recruiting All-Name Team

Athlon picks the best names from the 2015 recruiting class.

The first Wednesday in February is essentially Christmas for every college football head coach. After months of hard work on the recruiting trail, coaches will hit the offices bright and early on Wednesday for National Signing Day to welcome a new class full of freshmen and maybe a few junior college transfers to chase a national championship.
 

With most college football teams signing around 25 prospects on Wednesday, there’s over 3,000 players coming to the FBS ranks next season. And it’s no surprise there are some rather entertaining names among the new group of college players. Athlon combed through the recruits for the 2015 signing class by using the databases at Rivals, Scout and ESPN and rounded up the best (and most interesting) names joining an FBS roster next season.

 

Note: Positions of players can very from recruiting service. Players in this article were listed by position according to Rivals.
 

2015 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

 

Quarterback

Musa Alsulaimani (Simon Gratz) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Austin Apodaca (Mesa C.C.) Mesa, Arizona

Bartimaeus Bell (Wekiva) Apopka, Florida

Li’Jon Cordier (Landry-Walker) New Orleans, Louisiana

Chris d’Entremont (Golden West C.C.) Huntington Beach, California

Cinjun Erskine (Barnegat) Barnegat, New Jersey

Gabe Gonslaves (Torrance) Torrance, California

Rockman Hunt (Oakland Tech Senior) Oakland, California

Grey Jackson (Fairhope) Fairhope, Alabama

Ryder Kuhns (St. Louis) Honolulu, Hawaii

Emil Neugent (Potomac) Oxon Hill, Maryland

Willy Pflug (Sunset) Portland, Oregon

Benji Philippe (Foothill College) Los Altos, California

Baylor Romney (Franklin) El Paso, Texas

Rope Ruel (Douglas County) Castle Rock, Colorado

Brion Sanchious (Northeast) Oakland Park, Florida

Chance Thrasher (Peachtree Ridge) Suwanee, Georgia

Ruvim Tyutyunnik (Riverview) Finley, Washington

Chason Virgil (West Mesquite) Mesquite, Texas

Chase Whetsel (Refugio) Refugio, Texas

DeUndre Pickett-White (Southwest) Miami, Florida

 

Running Back

Soso Jamabo (Piano West) Piano, Texas

Bry’Kiethon Mouton (Acadiana) Lafayette, Louisiana

Shi’kim Coward (Niceville) Niceville, Florida

Bolu Olorunfunmi (Clovis North) Fresno, California
Desherrius Flowers (Vigor) Prichard, Alabama

Mon Denson (La Grange) Lagrange, Georgia

Richard Worship (Valley Forge) Parma Heights, Ohio

Mufasa Abdul-Basir (St. Joseph’s) Trumbell, Connecticut

Jatory Sparks-Brown (DeSoto) DeSoto, Texas

Dare Odeyingbo (Cistercian Prep) Irving, Texas

Hekili Keliiliki (Bentonville) Bentonville, Arkansas

Venus Triplett (North) Olathe, Kansas

Superiorr Reid (Mount San Jacinto CC) San Jacinto, California

Sanjai Bruno (Miramar) Miramar, Florida

Jett Robertson (Ironwood) Glendale, Arizona

 

Wide Receiver

Keke Coutee (Lufkin) Lufkin, Texas

Jazz Ferguson (West Feliciana) St. Francisville, Louisiana

Spencer Tears (Richards) Oak Lawn, Illinois

Pace Temple (Geneva) Geneva, Illinois
Fundrail Quimbley (Lee County) Leesburg, Georgia
James Kicklighter (Windsor Forest) Savannah, Georgia
Penny Hart (King’s Ridge Christian) Alpharetta, Georgia
CoChese Temple-Laws (Russellville) Russellville, Arkansas
Richard Ukelegharanya (East Longmeadow, Massachusetts)
Chadwick Maycumber (Lake Nona) Orlando, Florida
Q’ Drennan (Americas) El Paso, Texas

Deric Phouthavong (Hamilton Township) Columbus, Ohio

Raleigh Beougher (Riverside Military Academy), Gainesville, Georgia
Zacchaeus Drew-Toles (College of the Desert) Palm Desert, California
Apollos Hester (East View) Georgetown, Texas

Lucky Jackson (Lafayette) Lexington, Kentucky
Furquan Shorts (Atascocita) Humble, Texas

Buzzy Yokoyama (Orange Coast CC) Costa Mesa, California

Equanimeous St. Brown (Servite) Anaheim, California
Hunter Register (Comeaux) Lafayette, Louisiana
Hamiid Pack (Neshaminy) Langhorne, Pennsylvania

Alex Stump (St. Edward) Lakewood, Ohio
Justice Shelton-Mosley (Capital Christian) Sacramento, California
Greyson Bankhead (Centennial) Corona, California

 

Tight End

Kyle Penniston (Mater Del) Santa Ana, California

Daniel Imatorbhebhe (North Gwinnett) Suwanee, Georgia

Alexx Zielinski (Brighton) Brighton, Michigan

Chis Copier (Snow College) Ephraim, Utah

Sebastian Sock (Valor Christian) Highlands Ranch, Colorado

Ceejhay French-Love (Poly) Long Beach, California

Case Brabham (St. Mark’s) Dallas, Texas

Tomond Hampton (Georgia Military College) Milledgeville, Georgia

Critt Johnson (Cox) Virginia Beach, Virginia

Devonaire Clarington (Booker T. Washington) Miami, Florida

Alize Jones (Bishop Gorman) Las Vegas, Nevada

 

Offensive Lineman

Bar Milo (Chaminade) West Hills, California

Cedric Bigge-Duren (Oceanside) Oceanside, California

Cutler Salmon (St. Mary’s) Stockton, California

Barnabas Baning (St. Mary Ryken) Leonardtown, Maryland

Levon Livingston (Ballou) Washington, District of Columbia

Will Ficka (Dodge City) Dodge City, Kansas

Bravery Ratcliff (Pomona) Arvada, Colorado

Riley Lovingood (Beech Senior) Hendersonville, Tennessee

Cap McClure (Cody) Cody, Wyoming

 

Athlete (as listed by Rivals.com)

Ray-Ray McCloud III (Sickles) Tampa, Florida

Kai Locksley (Gilman School) Baltimore, Maryland

D’Anfernee McGriff (Leon) Tallahassee, Florida

Shaquery Wilson (Coral Gables) Coral Gables, Florida

Ykili Ross (Riverside Poly) Riverside, California

Tyriuq Trotman (Landstown) Virginia Beach, Virginia

Britain Covey (Timpview) Provo, Utah

Tuli Wily-Matagi (Kahuku) Kahuku, Hawaii

Ernest Gunn (Selma) Selma, Alabama

Evan Rambo (La Salle) Pasadena, California

Ketner Kupp (A C Davis) Yakima, Washington

Olabisi Johnson (Bear Creek) Lakewood, Colorado

Shyheim Lineberry (Asheboro) Asheboro, North Carolina

Nasir Adderley (Great Valley) Malvern, Pennsylvania

Abu Daramy (Westerville South) Westerville, Ohio

KamRon Johnson (Saguaro) Scottsdale, Arizona

Deon Sanders (Centennial) Franklin, Tennessee

Chico McClatcher (Federal Way) Federal Way, Washington

Chukuemeke Egbule (North Sore) Galena Park, Texas

Mehdi El Attrach (Lake Nora) Lake Nora, Florida

Alisshuwa Becoat (Varina) Richmond, Virginia

Ish Seisay (St. Stephens & St. Agnes School) Alexandria, Virginia

Yannia N’Guetta (C.D. Hylton) Woodbridge, Virginia

Na Vonn Gurley (Morton Ranch) Katy, Texas

Raequawon Hascall (Putnam City North) Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

Defensive End

Prince Tega Wanogho Jr. (Edgewood Academy) Elmore, Alabama

Benning Potoa’e (Lakes) Lakewood Washington

Mizaire Cromartie (Dudley) Greensboro, North Carolina

Twazanga Mugala (Ardrey Kell) Charlotte, North Carolina

Stone Wolfley (Morgantown) Morgantown, West Virginia

Tipa Galeai (Trinity) Euless, Texas
Winston DeLattiboudere (Howard) Ellicott City, Maryland
Dondaycee Millbrook (Pike) Indianapolis, Indiana

Mufu Taiwo (McDonough) Pomfret, Maryland

Tommy Woo (Oceanside) Oceanside, California
Nicholas Czar (Highland) Highland, Illinois

Sie Doe (Butte CC) Oroville, California
Paris Black (Terry Sanford) Fayettevile, North Carolina
Kyle Power (Cheyenne) North Las Vegas, Nevada
J. Hunter Roman (New London) New London, Connecticut
Hezekiah Applegate (Johnston) Johnston, Iowa

Success Chandler (Merced CC) Merced, California

King Newton (Carroll) Southlake, Texas

 

Defensive Tackle

Shy Tuttle (North Davidson) Lexington, North Carolina

Olive Sagapolu (Mater Del) Santa Ana, California

Elu Aydon (Leone) American Samoa, NA

Boogie Sewell (Desert Hill) St. George, Utah

Army Motuapuaka (Salem) Virginia Beach, Virginia

Pedro Gomez (Ellsworth CC) Iowa Falls, Iowa
Kingsley KeKe (George Ranch) Richmond, Texas

Royal Silver (Washington) Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

Linebacker

C.J. Stalker (Lakota West) West Chester, Ohio

Fotu Leiato (Steilacoom) Steilacoom, Washington

DJ Beavers (Crespi) Encino, California
Porter Gustin (Salem Hills) Salem, Utah
Nas Anesi (St. John Bosco) Bellflower, California

Sh’Mar Kilby-Lane (Hallandale) Hallandale Beach, Florida

Bo Wallace (John Curtis) River Ridge, Louisiana

Riley Whimpey (San Clemente) San Clemente, California

Bull Barge (Colquitt College) Moultrie, Georgia

Caileb Booze (Edmond North) Edmond, Oklahoma

Winner Watts (El Camino CC) Torrance, California

Ty Tyler (Charlotte) Punta Gorda, Florida

Emmitt Smith (Warren Central) Bowling Green, Kentucky

Sam Papa (Mesa CC) Mesa, Arizona
DonTwain Cornish (Lake Forest) Felton, Delaware
Colton Sis (McCook) McCook, Nebraska
Andre Jumper (American Heritage) Plantation, Florida
Sha’mond Squires (New Bern) New Bern, North Carolina
Jay Hockaday (Christ Presbyterian Academy) Nashville, Tennessee
Teamer Terry (Fullerton CC) Fullerton, California

Rufus Rushins (Bishop Fenwick) Peabody, Massachusetts

 

Defensive Back

Prentice McKinney (South Oak Cliff) Dallas, Texas

Simba Short (De La Salle) Concord, California

Shola Ayinde (George Ranch High School) Richmond, Texas

Tank Scott (Highland Springs) Richmond, Virginia

Abdurrahman Yasin (Southwest Dekalb) Decatur, Georgia

Jay’Onn Myles (Pierce C.C.) Woodland Hills, California

Ephraim Kitchen (South Panola) Batesville, Mississippi

Nyhre Quinerly (Lake Taylor) Norfolk, Virginia

Thaddeus Philyaw (De Anza CC) Cupertino, California

Deshadrick Truly (East Mississippi CC) Scooba, Mississippi

Ugo Amadi (John Overton) Nashville, Tennessee

Kode Mwirigi (Las Vegas) Las Vegas, Nevada

Boomer Bakich (Highland Park) Dallas, Texas
Lyrics Klugh (Byrnes) Duncan, South Carolina

Blessuan Austin (Milford Academy) New Berlin, New York

Taj-Amir Torres (Amherst Regional) Amherst, Massachusetts

Afolabi Laguda (Butler County CC) El Dorado, Kansas

Sir’Vegias Steele (New Mexico Military Institute) Roswell, New Mexico

Guy Stallworh (Southwest Mississippi CC) Summit, Mississippi

Cules Rose (Pinnacle) Phoenix, Arizona

Emile Hope (Laney CC) Oakland, California

Blair Manly (Cibola) Albuquerque, New Mexico

James Bond (Trinity Christian Academy) Jackson, Tennessee

Speedy Miles (West Mesquite) Mesquite, Texas

BoBo Jones (Xenia) Xenia, Ohio

 

Kicker

Stone Wilson (IMG Academy) Bradenton, Florida

Jarry Jones (Lenape Valley Regional) Stanhope, New Jersey

Chase Vinatieri (Roosevelt) Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Benedict Svwavarsson (Northeastern) Elizabeth City, North Carolina

- By Jesica Parsley

More Stories: