College Football's 2016 Recruiting All-Name Team

Athlon picks the best names from the 2016 recruiting class.

The first Wednesday in February is essentially Christmas for every college football head coach. After months of hard work on the recruiting trail, coaches will hit the offices bright and early on Wednesday for National Signing Day to welcome a new class full of freshmen and maybe a few junior college transfers to chase a national championship.
 

With most college football teams signing around 25 prospects on Wednesday, there’s over 3,000 players coming to the FBS ranks next season. And it’s no surprise there are some rather entertaining names among the new group of college players. Athlon combed through the recruits for the 2016 signing class by using the database of players at Scout.com and rounded up the best (and most interesting) names from this year's recruiting lists.

 

Note: Positions of players can very from recruiting service. Players in this article were listed by position according to Scout.
 

2016 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

 

Quarterback

 

Messiah deWeaver (Wayne High School), Huber Heights, Ohio

Jawon Pass (Carver High School), Columbus, Georgia

Gunnar Hoak (Dublin Coffman High School), Dublin, Ohio

Zeb Norland (Oconee County High School), Watkinsville, Georgia

Jett Duffey (Lake Ridge High School), Mansfield, Texas

Deuce Wallace (Sevier County High School), Sevierville, Tennessee

Harley Kirsch (Eastside Catholic High School), Sammamish, Washington

Yafari Werts (Newberry High School), Newberry, South Carolina

Rudiger Yearick (Metrolina Christian Academy), Indian Trail, North Carolina

Raekwon Bush (Edna Karr High School), New Orleans, Louisiana

Bailin Markridge (Sandra Day O’Connor High School), Glendale, Arizona

 

Running Back

 

Barrick Slaughter (Livonia High School), Livonia, Louisiana

Elijah Holyfield (Woodward Academy), College Park, Georgia

Carlin Fils-Aime (Naples High School), Naples, Florida

Daevon Vigilant (Downey High School), Downey, California

Toks Akinribade (Brownsburg High School), Brownsburg, Indiana

Justice Hill (Booker T. Washington High School), Tulsa, Oklahoma

Torreanho Sweet (Bishop Amat High School), La Puente, California

Kumehnnu Gwilly (Utica High School), Utica, Michigan

Tre Nation (Leeds High School), Leeds, Alabama

Parie Dedeaux (Susan Miller Dorsey High School), Los Angeles, California

Yeedee Thaenrat (Father Judge High School), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chuby Dunu (Buchanan High School), Clovis, California

Priest Bluitt (Clear Falls High School), League City, Texas

Job McGinty (Junipero Serra High School), Gardena, California

Rickey Henderson (Lancaster High School), Lancaster, Texas

 

Wide Receiver

 

Indiana McAlpine (Malibu High School), Malibu, California

Divine Deablo (Mount Tabor High School), Winston-Salem, North Carolina

LePear Toles (McKinley High School), Canton, Ohio

Dock Luckie (Gainesville High School), Gainesville, Florida

Josh Imatorbhebhe (North Gwinnett High School), Suwanee, Georgia

Eddie McDoom (West Orange High School), Winter Garden, Florida

Velus Jones (Saraland High School), Saraland, Alabama

Derrion Rakestraw (Sequoyah High School), Canton, Georgia

True Thompson (Robbinsdale Armstrong Sr.), Plymouth, Minnesota

Taysir Mack (Grand Street High School), Brooklyn, New York

Neru N’Shaka (Hallandale High School), Hallandale, Florida

Major Bellamy (Central Gwinnett High School), Lawrenceville, Georgia

Otumos Payemanu (Athens Drive High School), Raleigh, North Carolina

Deion Hair’Griffin (Arlington Heights High School), Fort Worth, Texas

Ramaud Chiaokhiao-Bowman (Breck School), Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bubba Ogbebor (Heritage High School), Frisco, Texas

Stori Emerson (Ben Davis High School), Indianapolis, Indiana

 

Tight End

 

Octavious Cooley (Laurel High School), Laurel, Mississippi

Chase Claypool (Abbotsford Senior Secondary), Abbotsford, BC

Albert Okwuegbunam (Sacred Heart Griffin High School), Springfield, Illinois

J.C. Chalk (Argyle High School), Argyle, Texas

Tangaloa Kaufusi (East High School), Salt Lake City, Utah

Dakota Holtzclaw (Worthington Kilbourne High School), Columbus, Ohio

Scooter Harrington (Greenwich High School), Greenwich, Connecticut

Pro Wells (Dixie M. Hollins High School), St. Petersburg, Florida

Miles Beach (Los Gatos High School), Los Gatos, California

Ian Van der Meer (Sam Barlow High School), Gresham, Oregon

Amorama Noel (Alief Elsik High School), Houston, Texas

Bapa Falemaka (Judge Memorial Catholic High School), Salt Lake City, Utah

Matt Dunkelberger (East Pennsboro Area SHS), Enola, Pennsylvania

 

Offensive Line

 

Brodarious Hamm (Spalding High School), Griffin, Georgia

Tank Smith (Byron Nelson High School), Trophy Club, Texas

Zeveyon Furcron (Joliet Catholic Academy), Joliet, Illinois

Saige Young (Woodford County High School), Versailles, Kentucky

Lloyd Cushenberry (Dutchtown High School), Geismar, Louisiana

Tope Imade (Bowie High School), Arlington, Texas

Tiller Bucktrot (Stroud High School), Stroud, Oklahoma

Nino Leone (Pingree School), South Hamilton, Massachusetts

Iverson Moana (Faga’Itua High School), Pago Pago, AS

Ulises De Los Santos (Union City High School), Union City, New Jersey

Derices Brown (Muskegon High School), Muskegon, Michigan

Brown Tuiasosopo (San Fernando Senior High School), San Fernando, California

Michael Jordan (Plymouth High School), Canton, Michigan

Coy Cronk (Central Catholic), Lafayette, Indiana

Stone Forsythe (West Orange High School), Winter Garden, Florida

Rowdy Frederick (Broken Arrow High School), Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Sage Doxtater (Canada Prep Football Academy), St. Catharines, Ontario

Gentle Williams (Florence High School), Florence, Mississippi

Dakota Birdyshaw (Walker High School), Jasper, Alabama

Keymoney Hunt (Sheffield High School), Memphis, Tennessee

Jay-Jay McCargo (Bishop O’Connell), Arlington, Virginia

King James Taylor (Nathaniel Harbonne High School), Harbor City, California

 

Defensive Line

 

Handsome Tanielu (Snow College), Ephraim, Utah

Boss Tagaloa (De La Salle High School), Concord, California

Raekwon Davis (Meridian High School), Meridian, Mississippi

Shug Frazier (Buford High School), Buford, Georgia

D’Andre Christmas-Giles (St. Augustine High School), New Orleans, Louisiana

Bo Peek (Plant Senior High School), Tampa, Florida

Atunaisa Mahe (West Jordan High School), West Jordan, Utah

David Letuligasenoa (Heritage High School), Brentwood, California

Corey Tipsword (Norman High School North), Norman, Oklahoma

Oluwole Betiku (Junipero Serra High School), Gardena, California

McTelvin Agim (Hope High School), Hope, Arkansas

Levi Onwuzurike (Allen High School), Allen, Texas

Chauncey Manac (Clinch County High School), Homerville, Georgia

Prince Sammons (Cincinnati Hills Christian Aca), Cincinnati, Ohio

Karamo Dioubate (The Preparatory Charter School), Philadelphia, Philadelphia

Jachai Polite (Mainland High School), Daytona Beach, Florida

Adetokunbo Ogundeji (Walled Lake Central High School), Walled Lake, Michigan

Gary Overshown (Horn High School), Mesquite, Texas

Pookie Maka (Woods Cross High School), Woods Cross, Utah

Solomon Wise (Coppell High School), Coppell, Texas

Lyric Bartley (Taylorsville High School), Salt Lake City, Utah

Baer Hunter (West Forsyth High School), Clemmons, North Carolina

Cedric Muzik (Redondo Union High School), Redondo Beach, California

Woodly Sully (Coconut Creek High School), Pompano Beach, Florida

 

Linebacker

 

Seufagafaga Luafatasaga (Farrington High School), Honolulu, Hawaii

Shaquille Quarterman (Oakleaf High School), Orange Park, Florida

Kash Daniel (Paintsville High School), Paintsville, Kentucky

Zach Sandwisch (Central Catholic High School), Toledo, Ohio

Tre Threat (Spanish Fort High School), Spanish Fort, Alabama

Tuck Tucker (Ralph H Poteet High School), Mesquite, Texas

Tiger Baldwin (Bedford-North Lawrence High School), Bedford, Indiana

Landan Word (Bishop O’Connell), Arlington, Virginia

Chris Crumb (Olentangy High School), Lewis Center, Ohio

Tru’self Cooper (Benedictine Military School), Savannah, Georgia

Jack Clancy (Westfield High School), Chantilly, Virginia

Case Hatch (Perry High School), Gilbert, Arizona

Michael Divinity (John Ehret High School), Marrero, Louisiana

Jango Glackin (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Florida

Chase Pine (Lafayette High School), Williamsburg, Virginia

Rhe’Neze Galtney (Francis Howell North High School), Saint Charles, Missouri

Ayo Shogbonyo (Mansfield Summitt High School), Arlington, Texas

Michael Jackson (Susan Miller Dorsey High School), Los Angeles, California

Trevor Tank (South Lyon High School), South Lyon, Michigan

Tuf Borland (Bolingbrook High School), Bolingbrook, Illinois

Jett Whitcher (Stanwood High School), Stanwood, Washington

Majestic Jordan (South Central High School), Winterville, North Carolina

Si Kilinc (Southside High School), Fort Smith, Arkansas

 

Defensive Back

 

Hamp Cheevers (Trenton High School), Trenton, Florida

Raleigh Texada (Centennial High School), Frisco, Texas

Antoine Winfield (The Woodlands High School), The Woodlands, Texas

DiCaprio Bootle (Miami Southridge High School), Miami, Florida

Dude Donaldson (Escambia High School), Pensacola, Florida

Dedarallo Blue (Armwood High School), Seffner, Florida

Mato Pacheco (Claremont High School), Claremont, California

Sir Patrick Scott (Riverdale Baptist School), Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Younis Sangaray (Emmett Conrad High School), Dallas, Texas

Green James (Forestville Military Academy), Forestville, Maryland

Nigel Warrior (Peachtree Ridge High School), Suwanee, Georgia

Brady Breeze (Central Catholic High School), Portland, Oregon

Marlon Character (Grady High School), Atlanta, Georgia

Sir Patrick Scott (Riverdale Baptist School), Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Martial Washington (Liberty County High School), Hinesville, Georgia

Scoop Bradshaw (Plant Senior High School), Tampa, Florida

Kindle Vildor (North Clayton High School), College Park, Georgia

Maximilian Roberts (Salisbury School), Salisbury, Connecticut

Qwuantrezz Knight (West Gadsden High School), Quincy, Florida

Darrius Vukobradovich (Grace Brethren), Simi Valley, California

Ronnie Rust (Central Catholic), Portland, Oregon

Mister Calloway (Lufkin High School), Lufkin, Texas

Justice Summerset (Mountain View High School), Tucson, Arizona

Tayte Doddy (Second Baptist School), Houston, Texas

 

Athlete

 

Sewo Olonilua (Kingwood High School), Kingwood, Texas

Lil’Jordan Humphrey (Carroll High School), Southlake, Texas

ZyAire Hughes (McCracken County High School), Paducah, Kentucky

Bilal Ally (Clay High School), Green Cove Springs, Florida

Onyx Brown (Daphne High School), Daphne, Alabama

 

Special Teams

 

Johnny Den Bleyker (Moreau Catholic High School), Hayward, California (LS)

Michael Leshchyshyn (Roosevelt High School), Seattle, Washington (K)

Jet Toner (Punahou School), Honolulu, Hawaii (P)

Caleb Lightbourn (Camas High School), Camas, Washington (P)

Kody Schexnayder (John Curtis Christian, River Ridge, Louisiana (P)

 

More Stories: