click meAdvertisement

College Football's 2017 Recruiting All-Name Team

What's in a name? Athlon picks the best names of the 2017 recruiting class

National Signing Day typically happens on the first Wednesday in February every year, but perhaps it should be moved to December 25 since it essentially represents Christmas for college football head coaches across the nation. All of the hard work and long hours put in by the coaching staffs will finally bear fruit as high school seniors and a handful of junior college prospects will make their intentions official with the signing of their Letters of Intent to the school of their choice.

 

Starting Feb. 1, more than 3,000 players will be joining the FBS ranks and to do so they will need to put their name on the dotted line. And speaking of names, it should come as no surprise that there are some interesting and entertaining ones associated with this incoming crop of college players. Fortunately for you, Athlon Sports has pored through Scout.com’s extensive database to round up the best (and most interesting) names in the Class of 2017. Enjoy!

 

Note: Positions of players can vary from recruiting service. Players below are listed by position according to Scout.com.
 

2017 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

 

Quarterback

 

Tua Tagovailoa (St. Louis School), Honolulu, Hawaii
Hendon Hooker (Dudley High School), Greensboro, North Carolina
Braxton Burmeister (La Jolla Country Day School), La Jolla, California
Rocky Lombardi (Valley High School), West Des Moines, Iowa
Reyondous Estes (East St. Louis Senior High School), East St. Louis, Illinois
Danny Vanden Boom (Kimberly High School), Kimberly, Wisconsin
Kingsley Ifedi (Zebulon B. Vance High School), Charlotte, North Carolina
Miklo Smalls (Plano East Sr. High School), Plano, Texas
Z'Khari Blocker (Pensacola Catholic High School), Pensacola, Florida
Seth Boomer (Collinsville High School), Collinsville, Oklahoma
Tyger Goslin (Moorpark High School), Moorpark, California
Clay Czyzynski (New Trier Township High School), Winnetka, Illinois
Legend Brumbaugh (Trinity Christian Academy), Jacksonville, Florida
Holden Hotchkiss (Lakeland Senior High School), Lakeland, Florida
Stone Smartt (Del Oro High School), Loomis, California
Cephus Johnson (W.P. Davidson High School), Mobile, Alabama

 

Running Back

 

Jamari Peacock (Yulee High School), Yulee, Florida

D’Andre Swift (St. Joseph’s Prep School) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Khalan Laborn (Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Eno Benjamin (Wylie East High School), Wylie, Texas
Zaquandre White (North Fort Myers High School), North Fort Myers, Florida
Cyrus Habibi-Likio (St. Francis High School), Mountain View, California
Chuba Hubbard (Bev Facey Community High School), Alberta, Canada
Biaggio Ali-Walsh (Bishop Gorman High School), Las Vegas, Nevada
Tayon Fleet-Davis (Potomac High School), Oxon Hill, Maryland
Kesi Ah-Hoy (Kahuku High School), Kahuku, Hawaii
Journey Brown (Meadville High School), Meadville, Pennsylvania
Chris Chukwuneke (St. John Vianney Regional High School), Holmdel, New Jersey
Xazavian Valladay (Brother Rice High School), Chicago, Illinois
Ula Tolutau (East High School), Salt Lake City, Utah

 

Wide Receiver

 

Jhamon Ausbon (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Florida
Jerry Jeudy (Deerfield Beach High School), Deerfield Beach, Florida
Henry Ruggs (Lee High School), Montgomery, Alabama
CeeDee Lamb (Foster High School), Richmond, Texas
Osiris St. Brown (Mater Dei High School), Santa Ana, California
Charleston Rambo (Cedar Hill High School), Cedar Hill, Texas
OrTre Smith (Wando High School), Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Laviska Shenault Jr. (DeSoto High School), DeSoto, Texas
Mac Hippenhammer (R. Nelson Snider High School), Fort Wayne, Indiana
Evidence Njoku (Wayne Hills High School), Wayne, New Jersey
Jayden Comma (Roswell High School), Roswell, Georgia
Caleb Stoneburner (Dublin Coffman High School), Dublin, Ohio
Emeka Emezie (Marvin Ridge High School), Waxhaw, North Carolina
Kymbotric Mason (Noxubee County High School), Macon, Mississippi
Whop Philyor (Plant Senior High School), Tampa, Florida
Pascal Mondombo (Byron Nelson High School), Trophy Club, Texas
Ja'Sir Taylor (Brick Township High School), Brick, New Jersey

 

Tight End

 

Jaeger Bull (Flour Bluff High School), Corpus Christi, Texas
Cole Kmet (St. Viator High School), Arlington Heights, Illinois
Jimmy Jaggers (Roseville High School), Roseville, California
Peyton Hendershot (Tri-West Hendricks High School), Lizton, Indiana
Latrell Bumphus (Hardin County High School), Savannah, Tennessee
Erik Krommenhoek (Monte Vista High School), Danville, California
Sire Woods (La Mirada High School), La Mirada, California
Griffin Hammer (St. Charles North High School), St. Charles, Illinois
Liam Soraghan (Divine Child High School), Dearborn, Michigan
Wix Patton (Landmark Christian School), Fairburn, Georgia
Tabyous Casterberry (Joliet West High School), Joliet, Illinois

 

Offensive Line

 

Walker Little (Episcopal High School), Bellaire, Texas
Alex Leatherwood (Booker T. Washington High School), Pensacola, Florida
Josh Lugg (North Allegheny High School), Wexford, Pennsylvania
Chuck Filiaga (Aledo High School), Aledo, Texas
Saahdiq Charles (Madison-Ridgeland Academy), Madison, Mississippi
Matt Bockhorst (St. Xavier High School), Cincinnati, Ohio
K'Rojhn Calbert (Warren County High School), McMinnville, Tennessee
Mustafa Khaleefah (Dearborn High School), Dearborn, Michigan
Onesimus Lutu-Clarke (Waianae High School), Waianae, Hawaii
Massaman Bagayoko (Bishop Alemany High School), Mission Hills, California
Creed Humphrey (Shawnee High School), Shawnee, Oklahoma
Poutasi Poutasi (Desert Pines High School), Las Vegas, Nevada
Broc Bando (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Florida
Zelan Tupuola (JSerra Catholic High School), San Juan Capistrano, California
Loic Nya (Springbrook High School), Silver Spring, Maryland
Ye'Majesty Sanders (Spencer High School), Columbus, Georgia
Jamezz Kimbrough (Homewood-Flossmoor High School), Flossmoor, Illinois
Nicolo DiFronzo (Oaks Christian High School), Westlake Village, California
Dontae Bull (Belmont Secondary), Victoria, British Columbia
Maxim Moore (Eagle High School), Eagle, Idaho

 

Defensive Line

 

Livingston Paogofie (Bowie High School), Arlington, Texas

Chase Young (DeMatha Catholic High School), Hyattsville, Maryland
Aubrey Solomon (Lee County High School), Leesburg, Georgia
Marlon Tuipulotu (Central High School), Independence, Oregon
Phidarian Mathis (Neville High School), Monroe, Louisiana
Luiji Vilain (Episcopal High School), Alexandria, Virginia
Lagaryonn Carson (Liberty-Eylau High School), Texarkana, Texas
Markaviest Bryant (Crisp County High School), Cordele, Georgia
Yetur Matos (Chancellor High School), Fredericksburg, Virginia
Popo Aumavae (St. Mary’s High School), Stockton, California
My-King Johnson (Tempe High School), Tempe, Arizona
Miki Suguturaga (Punahou School), Honolulu, Hawaii
Esezi Otomewo (Ben Davis High School), Indianapolis, Indiana
Stone Edwards (Orange Senior High School), Hillsborough, North Carolina
Rutger Reitmaier (David Lipscomb Campus School), Nashville, Tennessee
Sincere David (Sandalwood High School), Jacksonville, Florida
Octavious Pringle (Brookland Cayce High School), Cayce, South Carolina

 

Linebacker

 

Addison Gumbs (Stellar Preparatory High School), Hayward, California
Mohamed Sanogo (Plano West Senior High School), Plano, Texas
Sampson Niu (Madison Senior High School), San Diego, California
Maverick Wolfley (Morgantown High School), Morgantown, West Virginia
Ariel Ngata (Folsom High School), Folsom, California
Seyddrick Lakalaka (Punahou School), Honolulu, Hawaii
Feleti Afemui (Maui High School), Kahului, Hawaii
Faavae Faavae (Mater Dei High School), Santa Ana, California
Santino Marchiol (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Florida
Juliano Falaniko (Leone High School), Pago Pago, American Samoa
Olakunle Fatukasi (Grand Street High School), Brooklyn, New York
Zane Zandier (Thomas Jefferson High School), Clairton, Pennsylvania

 

Defensive Back

 

Chaz Ah You (Timpview High School), Provo, Utah
Devon Hunter (Indian River High School), Chesapeake, Virginia
Bubba Bolden (Bishop Gorman High School), Las Vegas, Nevada
Deommodore Lenoir (Bishop Marie Salesian High School), Los Angeles, California
Isaiah Pola-Mao (Mountain Pointe High School), Phoenix, Arizona
Cheyenne Labruzza (Albany High School), Albany, Louisiana
Hamsah Nasirildeen (Concord High School), Concord, North Carolina
Ameer Speed (Sandalwood High School), Jacksonville, Florida
Yusuf Corker (Woodland High School), Stockbridge, Georgia
Kendarian Handy-Holly (Jackson High School), Jackson, Alabama
Je'Quari Godfrey (Bishop O’Dowd High School), Oakland, California
WyDale Flott (Saraland High School), Saraland, Alabama
Imhotep Wilson (Crowley High School), Crowley, Texas
Somtochukwu Achebo (Granger High School), West Valley City, Utah
Phazione McClurge (Mount Carmel High School), Mount Carmel, Illinois

 

Athlete

 

Chadarius Townsend (Tanner High School), Tanner, Alabama
Patrick Queen (Livonia High School), Livonia, Louisiana
Noah Igbinoghene (Hewitt-Trussville High School), Trussville, Alabama
DeeJay Dallas (Glynn Academy), Brunswick, Georgia
Lakendrick VanZandt (Henderson High School), Henderson, Texas
Dayo Odeyingbo (Ranchview High School), Irving, Texas
Kalil Pimpleton (Muskegon High School), Muskegon, Michigan
JaTarvious Whitlow (Lafayette high School), Lafayette, Alabama
Thabo Mwaniki (Guyer High School), Denton, Texas
Wyryor Noil (Madison High School), Portland, Oregon
Tupac Blanch (East Lake High School), Tarpon Springs, Florida
Hamze Elzayat (Fordson High School), Dearborn, Michigan

 

Special Teams

 

Diego Cacho-Sousa (Loyola High School), Los Angeles California (K)
Kirk Christodoulou (Balwyn), Melbourne, Australia (K)
Briggs Bourgeois (St. Amant High School), St. Amant, Louisiana (K)
Reeves Mundschau (Canyon High School), New Braunfels, Texas (P)
Noah Cannon (Rabun County High School), Tiger, Georgia (P)

Event Date: 
Saturday, January 28, 2017 - 20:50

More Stories: