College Football's 2018 Recruiting All-Name Team

Athlon picks the best names of the 2018 recruiting class

National Signing Day is almost upon us, which means the next crop of high school seniors across the country will be committing to the college football program of their choice. They make this decision official by sending in their Letter of Intent and, in essence, signing their name on the dotted line.

 

Between the early signing period that took place for the first time in December and National Signing Day on Feb. 7, more than 3,000 players will be joining the FBS ranks. As you can imagine, there is quite the variety when it comes to the names of these players. Fortunately for you, Athlon Sports has scoured 247 Sports' extensive database to round up the best (and most interesting) names in the Class of 2018. Enjoy!

 

Note: Positions of players can vary from recruiting service. Players below are listed by position according to 247Sports.

 

2018 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

 

Quarterback

Gunnar Holmberg (Heritage), Wake Forest, North Carolina
Gunnar Watson (Taylor County), Butler, Georgia
Re-al Mitchell (St. John Bosco), Bellflower, California
Zadock Dinkelmann (Somerset), Somerset, Texas
Fred Billy (St. Stephen’s Episcopal School), Bradenton, Florida
Swift Lyle (St. Paul’s Episcopal), Mobile, Alabama
Brock Purdy (Perry), Gilbert, Arizona
Cameron Rising (Newbury Park), Newbury Park, California
Artur Sitkowski (IMG Academy), Old Bridge, New Jersey
Tyler DeSue (Bishop Sullivan Catholic), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Chase Wolf (St. Xavier), Cincinnati, Ohio
Cordel Littlejohn (Roswell), Roswell, Georgia
Zack Annexstad (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Florida
Octavious Battle (Carver), Atlanta, Georgia
El Julian Jordan (Central), Detroit, Michigan
Cross Wilkinson (Wheeling Park), Wheeling, West Virginia
Jordan Loving (Riverside Academy), Riverside, Louisiana
Seth Agwunobi (Episcopal), Alexandria, Virginia
Tadas Tatarunas (Mentor), Mentor, Ohio
Chevan Cordeiro (St. Louis), Honolulu, Hawaii

 

Running Back

Master Teague (Blackman), Murfreesboro, Tennessee
SaRodorick Thompson (Ranchview), Carrollton, Texas
C’Bo Flemister (Pike County), Zebulon, Georgia
Que Reid (Jay M. Robinson), Concord, North Carolina
Fotis Kokosioulis (Maine South), Park Ridge, Illinois
Taejohn King IV (Franklin), Elk Grove, California
Zamir White (Scotland County), Laurinburg, North Carolina
Cam’Ron Davis (Miami Carol City), Opa Locka, Florida
Mychael Salahuddin (Woodson H.D.), Washington, D.C.
Lyn-J Dixon (Taylor County), Butler, Georgia
Lavonte Valentine (Melbourne Central Catholic), Melbourne, Florida
Isaih Pacheco (Vineland South), Vineland, New Jersey
Jawhar Jordan (Hamilton), Chandler, Arizona
Ta’Zhawn Henry (Lamar), Houston, Texas
Lentivone Lesane (Mater Academy Charter), Hialeah, Florida
Ra’veion Hargrove (Trotwood-Madison), Dayton, Ohio
Tu’u Afu (Alta), Sandy, Utah
Trivensky Mosley (Woodlawn), Shreveport, Louisiana
Onasis Neely (East Pennsboro), Enola, Pennsylvania
Nuru Tinch (Newton), Covington, Georgia
Simi Bakare (Cedar Ridge), Austin, Texas
Queze Brutton (Tallahassee Leon), Tallahassee, Florida

 

Wide Receiver

Golden Eke III (Langham Creek), Houston, Texas
Yo’Heinz Tyler (Warren Easton), New Orleans, Louisiana
Knowledge Gainey (Mallard Creek), Charlotte, North Carolina
Genuine Potts (McEachern) Powder Springs, Georgia
Trevailance Hunt (Texas High), Texarkana, Texas
Tykee Ogle-Kellogg (Alcoa), Alcoa, Tennessee
Ugo Obasi (Milford Mill Academy), Gwynn Oak, Maryland
Amon-Ra St. Brown (Mater Dei), Anaheim, California
Jallah Zeze (Central Gwinnett), Lawrenceville, Georgia
Qawi Ntsasa (West Linn), West Linn, Oregon
Johnquarise Patterson (Pearl), Pearl, Mississippi
Taj Mustapha (West Bloomfield), West Bloomfield, Michigan
Wooby Therok (Naples), Naples, Florida
Chritauskie Dove (Ryan), Denton, Texas
Tuni Fifita (Milpitas) Milpitas, California
Nico Ragaini  (Avon Old Farms), West Haven, Connecticut
Jadakis Bonds (Riverside), Williamston, North Carolina
Peje’ Harris (Newnan) Newnan, Georgia
Jamaal Jolla (St. Augustine), New Orleans, Louisiana
Kadas Reams (Milford Academy), New Brunswick, New Jersey
Imiee Cooksey (Haltom), Fort Worth, Texas
Mozes Mooney (The Bishop’s School), La Jolla, California
Tank Davis II (Calvary Baptist Academy), Shreveport, Louisiana
Jimmyrious Parker (Pearl Cohn), Nashville, Tennessee
Sitaleki Nunn (Junipero Serra), San Mateo, California

 

Tight End

Mustapha Muhammad (Ridge Point), Missouri City, Texas
Chigoziem Okonkwo (Hillgrove), Powder Springs, Georgia
Nic McTear (Heritage), Frisco, Texas
Geor’quarius Spivey (Richwood), Monroe, Louisiana
Luke Schoonmaker (Hamden Hall), Hamden, Connecticut
Messiah Swinson (Long Island Lutheran), Glen Head, New York
Tevita Fotu (Herriman), Herriman, Utah
Jyaire Shorter (Ellison), Killeen, Texas

 

Offensive Line

Peace Addo (St. Frances Academy), Baltimore, Maryland
X’Zavea Gadlin (Mansfield Summit), Arlington, Texas

Princeton Pines (Tara), Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Bless Harris (St. Augustine), New Orleans, Louisiana
Nana Asiedu (North Stafford), Stafford, Virginia
Emil Ekiyor (Cathedral), Indianapolis, Indiana
Rafiti Ghirmai (Wakeland), Frisco, Texas
Tank Jenkins (Park Crossing), Montgomery, Alabama
Solo Vaipulu (Centennial), Corona, California
Kwatrivous Johnson (Greenwood), Greenwood, Mississippi
Oyenmwen Uzebu (Alpharetta), Alpharetta, Georgia
Ylijaah Hall (Bryan), Bryan, Texas
Adonis Boone (Mainland), Daytona Beach, Florida
Alama Uluave (Puanahou), Honolulu, Hawaii
Kaitori Leveston (Midway), Waco, Texas
Despelado Alexandre (Deerfield Beach), Deerfield Beach, Florida
Noel Ofori-Nyadu (Mansfield Timberview), Arlington, Texas
Akin Magbagbeola (Clear Lake), Houston, Texas
Maljon Joor (Callaway), Jackson, Mississippi
Izaya Vimahi (Kahuku), Kahuku, Hawaii

 

Defensive Line

Habakkuk Baldonado (Clearwater Academy International), Italy
Cormac Sampson (Memorial), Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Moro Ojomo (Katy), Katy, Texas
Bartek Rybka (Paramus Catholic), Paramus, New Jersey
Takaamoatoa Lautaha (St. Francis School), Honolulu, Hawaii
Mikhail Varetskiy (Ferndale), Ferndale, Washington
Eyabi Anoma (St. Frances Academy), Baltimore, Maryland
Tuli Letuligasenoa (De La Salle), Concord, California
Azeez Ojulari (Marietta), Marietta, Georgia
Coynis Miller (Jackson-Olin), Birmingham, Alabama
Kayode Oladele (Champagnat Catholic – Hialeah), Miami, Florida
Kingsley Enagbare (Hapeville Charter), Atlanta, Georgia
Judge Culpepper (Plant), Tampa, Florida
Ochaun Mathis (Manor), Manor, Texas
Otito Ogbonnia (Taylor), Katy, Texas
Kelijiha Brown (Saluda), Saluda, South Carolina
Dejmi Dumervil Jean (St. Thomas Aquinas), Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Masry Mapieu (York), York, Nebraska
Abi Okonji (South Gwinnett), Snellville, Georgia
Scale Igiehon (Del Valle), Del Valle, Texas
Mosiah Nasili-Liu (Emerald Ridge), Puyallup, Washington

Jaylen Pickle (Cimarron), Cimarron, Kansas
Nahe Sulunga (Calabasas), Calabasas, California
Mayan Ahanotu (Berkeley Prep), Tampa, Florida
Tola Banjoko (Episcopal), Alexandria, Virginia
Niti Liu (Grant Union), Sacramento, California
Samuela Tuihalamaka (Mater Dei), Riverside, California
Tava Finau (Luther Burbank), Sacramento, California
Chinoso Opara (Juan Diego Catholic), Draper, Utah
Kyiev Bennermon (Spackenkill), Poughkeepsie, New York
Moa Heimuli (East), Salt Lake City, Utah
Kwabenna Bonsu (South Cobb), Avondale Estates, Georgia
Matt Kjeldgaard (Oakdale), Oakdale, California
Meechie Oggs (Sweetwater), Sweetwater, Tennessee
Siaosi Lauhingoa, (Kahuku), Kahuku, Hawaii
Deporess Schletty (Alpharetta), Alpharetta, Georgia
Shaquor Newkirk (Harrells Christian Academy), Harrells, North Carolina
Hansky Paillant (Miramar), Hollywood, Florida
Romello Tarver (Oxbridge Academy), West Palm Beach, Florida
Nathalohn Nanai (Shoemaker), Killeen, Texas
Trendae Umi-Tuato'o (Auburn Riverside), Auburn, Washington

 

Linebacker

Bumper Pool (Lovejoy), Lucas, Texas
Tennessee Pututau (East), Salt Lake City, Utah
Merlin Robertson (Junipero Serra), Gardena, California
Justice Dingle (Bowling Green), Bowling Green, Kentucky
Jeslord Boateng (Dublin Coffman),  Dublin, Ohio
Osorachukwu Ifesinachukwu (Vandegrift), Austin, Texas
Palaie Gaoteote (Bishop Gorman), Las Vegas, Nevada
Ayodele Adeoye (IMG Academy), Saint Louis, Missouri
Zakoby McClain (Valdosta), Valdosta, Georgia
Ovie Oghoufo (Harrison), Farmington, Michigan
Fa'Najae Gotay (North Fort Myers), North Fort Myers, Florida
Izaih Filikitonga (Trinity), Euless, Texas
Joshka Gustav (Aquinas), San Bernardino, California
Monchovia Gaffney (Whiteville), Whiteville, North Carolina
Kilifi Leaaetoa (Menlo-Atherton), Sunnyvale, California
Rushton Roberts (The Bolles School), Jacksonville, Florida
Ikenna Ujuagu (Benilde-St Margaret's), Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

Defensive Back

Chandler Pulvermacher (Arrowhead), Hartland, Wisconsin
Knowledge Smith (Ridge Point), Missouri City, Texas
Ace Vick (Midwest City), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Ekow Boye-Doe (Lawrence), Lawrence, Kansas
Rachad Wildgoose Jr. (Northwestern), Miami, Florida
Atanza Vongor (South Grand Prairie), Grand Prairie, Texas
Divaad Wilson (Northwestern), Miami, Florida

Maxwell Worship (Cardinal Gibbons), Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Isheem Young (Imhotep Institute), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Gemon Green (DeSoto) DeSoto, Texas
Esaias Furdge (Clarksdale), Clarksdale, Mississippi

DeMarvion Overshown (Arp), Arp, Texas
Halid Djibril (Cathedral), Los Angeles, California
V'Lique Carter (Oxbridge Academy), West Palm Beach, Florida
Ehizele Akojie (Dr. Henry Wise), Upper Marlboro, Maryland
Miles Oldacre (Klein Oak), Spring, Texas
Adetutu Daranijo (St. Thomas Aquinas), Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Denaylan Fuimaono (Carson Senior), Carson, California
Ginial Isma (Stranahan), Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Zhamaine March (East English Village Prep), Detroit, Michigan

 

Athlete

Legend Moore (Miami Carol City), Hallandale, Florida
Kavosiey Smoke (Wetumpka), Wetumpka, Alabama
Hasaan Hypolite (Hightower), Missouri City, Texas
Talanoa Hufanga (Crescent Valley), Corvallis, Oregon
Quindarious Monday (Carver), Atlanta, Georgia
Kundarrius Taylor (Ridgeway), Memphis, Tennessee
Atrilleon Williams (Archbishop Stepinac), Yonkers, New York
Teagan Quitoriano (Sprague), Salem, Oregon
Cincir Evans (White Station), Memphis, Tennessee
Reow Jackson (Marist), Eugene, Oregon
Gatlin Grisso (Aubrey), Aubrey, Texas
Ygenio Booker (Hernando), Brooksville, Florida

 

Special Teams

Bubba Baxa (Pasadena Memorial), Pasadena, Texas (K)
Sekope Lutu Latu (Kahuku), Kahuku, Hawaii (K)
Skyler DeLong (Nation Ford), Fort Mill, South Carolina (P)
Arryn Siposs (ProKick Australia), Australia (P)

 

Event Date: 
Sunday, February 4, 2018 - 13:53

More Stories: