College Football's 2019 Recruiting All-Name Team

Athlon picks the best names of the 2019 recruiting class

Wednesday, Feb. 9 is National Signing Day, which means high school seniors across the country will be committing to the college football program of their choice. They make this decision official by sending in their Letter of Intent and, in essence, signing their name on the dotted line.

 

A large majority of his year's class has already made their decision, thanks to the early signing period in December. But between the two tent pole dates, more than 3,000 players will be joining a new team. As you can imagine, there is quite the variety when it comes to the names of these players. Fortunately for you, Athlon Sports has scoured 247Sports' extensive database to round up the best (and most interesting) names in the Class of 2019. Enjoy!

 

Note: Positions of players can vary from recruiting service. Players below are listed by position according to 247Sports.

 

2019 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

 

Quarterback

Spencer Rattler (Pinnacle), Phoenix
Tauia Tagovailoa (Thompson), Alabaster, Alabama
Taisun Phommachanh (Avon Old Farms), Bridgeport, Connecticut
John Rhys Plumlee (Oak Grove), Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Grant Gunnell (St. Pius X), Houston
Kedon Slovis (Desert Mountain), Scottsdale, Arizona
Maverick McIvor (Central), San Angelo, Texas
Gunner Cruz (Casteel), Queen Creek, Arizona
Zamar Wise (Barringer), Newark, New Jersey
Stone Norton (Davidson Academy), Nashville, Tennessee
Chase Griffin (Hutto), Hutto, Texas
Blaze McKibbin (Servite), Westlake Village, California
Suddin Sapien (Midland), Midland, Texas

 

Running Back (includes All-Purpose and Fullback)

Sean Dollars (Mater Dei), Santa Ana, California
Knowledge McDaniel (Braden River), Bradenton, Florida
Wandale Robinson (Western Hills), Frankfort, Kentucky
Chux Nwabuko (Hutto), Hutto, Texas
Jouvensly Bazile (Golden Gate), Naples, Florida
Que Allen (St. Paul), Santa Fe Springs, California
Daimarqua Foster (Hirschi), Wichita Falls, Texas
Jirehl Brock (Quincy), Quincy, Illinois
Zonovan Knight (Southern Nash), Bailey, North Carolina
A'Montae Spivey (Central), Phenix City, Alabama
Joachim Bangda (St. Frances Academy), Washington, D.C.
Zykamren Robinson (Spartanburg), Spartanburg, South Carolina
De'Mitri Monroe (Van Vleck), Van Vleck, Texas
Sitiveni Kaufusi (Punahou), Honolulu
Zias Perryman (Laurel), Laurel, Mississippi
Daniel Fortune (Cajon), San Bernardino, California
Syheam McQueen (Scotland County), Laurinburg, North Carolina
Jojo Siofele (Union), Camas, Washington
Shakobe Harper (Mater Dei), Santa Ana, California
Kadyn Roach (Magnolia), Magnolia, Arkansas
 

Wide Receiver

Chase Lane (St. Pius X), Houston
Nnamdi Adim-Madumere (Southwest), Fort Worth, Texas
Genson Hooper-Price (St. John's), Houston
Munir McClain (JSerra Catholic), San Juan Capistrano, California
Dontayvion Wicks (Plaquemine), Plaquemine, Louisiana
Khyheem Waleed (Casteel), Queen Creek, Arizona
Kyziah Pruitt (Noxubee County), Macon, Mississippi
Ezeriah Anderson (Armwood), Seffner, Florida
Welton Spottsville (Havelock), Havelock, North Carolina
Ife Adeyi (Mansfield Legacy), Mansfield, Texas
Chris'Seon Stringer (Taft), Cincinnati
Khatib Lyles (Parkland), El Paso, Texas

 

Tight End

Keon Zipperer (Lakeland), Lakeland, Florida
Baylor Cupp (Brock), Brock, Texas
Cormontae Hamilton (Whitehaven), Memphis, Tennessee
Niko Hea (Christian Brothers College), St. Louis, Missouri
Skylar Loving-Black (Valley Christian), San Jose, California

 

Offensive Line

Ennok Vimahi (Kahuku), Kahuku, Hawaii
Blerim Rustemi (DePaul Catholic), Wayne, New Jersey
Liam Dick (Clarkson Football North), Mississauga, Ontario
Pierce Quick (Hewitt-Trussville), Trussville, Alabama
Sataoa Laumea (Eisenhower Senior), Rialto, California
Ikem Ekwonu (Providence Day School), Charlotte, North Carolina
Kingsley Eguakun (Sandalwood), Jacksonville, Florida
McKade Mettauer (The Woodlands), The Woodlands, Texas
Patrick Utschinski (Walla Walla), Walla Walla, Washington
Luke Felix-Fualalo (Mater Dei), Santa Ana, California
Kariem Al Soufi (Paderborn Dolphins), Germany
Konner Gomness (San Joaquin Memorial), Fresno, California
Joseph Stone (Gulf Breeze), Gulf Breeze, Florida
Tilini Livai (Narbonne), Harbor City, California
Rodquice Chaney (Alief Elsik), Houston
Roman DeWys (Basha), Chandler, Arizona
King McGowen (Willis), Willis, Texas
Certaidrian Brooks (Allen), Allen, Texas

 

Defensive Line

NaNa Osafo-Mensah (Nolan Catholic), Fort Worth, Texas
Wisdom Asaboro (Covenant Day School), Matthews, North Carolina
Bam Brima (Loyalsock Township), Worcester, Massachusetts
Ruke Orhorhoro (River Rouge), River Rouge, Michigan
Adetomiwa Adebawore (North Kansas City), Kansas City, Missouri
King Mwikuta (Troup County), West Point, Georgia
Joseph Honeysucker (Hillsboro), Nashville, Tennessee
Faatui Tuitele (St. Louis), Honolulu
Siaki Ika (East), Salt Lake City
Jahfari Harvey (Vero Beach), Fort Pierce, Florida
Mataio Soli (Douglas County), Douglasville, Georgia
Ani Izuchukwu (Davidson Academy), Nashville, Tennessee
Etinosa Reuben (Park Hill South), Riverside, Missouri
Rodricus Fitten (Washington), Atlanta
T'Vondre Sweat (Huntsville), Huntsville, Texas
Sylvain Yondjouen, Belgium
Isreal Isuman-Hundley (Colleyville Heritage), Colleyville, Texas
Z'Core Brooks (Woodrow Wilson), Dallas
Na'im Rodman (St. John Bosco), Bellflower, California

 

Linebacker

Shitta Sillah (Mater Dei), Middletown, New Jersey
Miki Ah You (Kahuku) Kahuku, Hawaii
Maema Njongmeta (Adlai Stevenson), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Zukudo Igwenagu (Worcester Academy), Worcester, Massachusetts
Coal Flansburg (Solon), Solon, Iowa
Tiger Peterson (Kamehameha), Honolulu
Ge'mon Eaford (Deerfield Beach), Deerfield Beach, Florida
Osita Ekwonu (Providence Day School), Charlotte, North Carolina
Mase Funa (Mater Dei), Santa Ana, California
Ashanti Cistrunk (Louisville), Louisville, Mississippi
Na'Drian Dizadare (Evangel Christian Academy), Shreveport, Louisiana
Cosmas Kwete (Central), Phoenix
Moezies Telfort (University School), Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Ruperake Fuavai (O'Dea), Seattle
Zach Zimos (Fort Bend Travis), Richmond, Texas

 

Defensive Back

Storm Duck (Boiling Springs), Boiling Springs, South Carolina
Kamren Fabiculanan (Westlake), Thousand Oaks, California
Trikweze Bridges (Lanett), Lanett, Alabama
Nicktroy Fortune (Central Gwinnett) Lawrenceville, Georgia
Armauni Archie (El Cerrito), El Cerrito, California
Lacarea Pleasant-Johnson (Mountain Pointe), Phoenix
Litchfield Ajavon (Episcopal), Alexandria, Virginia
Kaiir Elam (The Benjamin School), North Palm Beach, Florida
Corien Azema (Langham Creek), Houston
Artemus McCorkle (Salem), Conyers, Georgia
Rashad Wisdom (Judson), Converse, Texas
Woodi Washington (Oakland), Murfreesboro, Tennessee

 

Athlete

Makiya Tongue (University Lab), Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Falcon Kaumatule (Bishop Gorman), Las Vegas
Steele Chambers (Blessed Trinity Catholic), Roswell, Georgia
Jsi Hatfield (Southern Alamance), Graham, North Carolina
Tamauzia Brown (Newton), Newton, Texas
Bru McCoy (Mater Dei), Santa Ana, California
Darien Chase (Union), Vancouver, Washington

 

Event Date: 
Sunday, February 4, 2018 - 13:53
Include in Acu Data Feed: 
Exclude from Acu-data Feed

More Stories: