College Football's 2020 Recruiting All-Name Team

Athlon picks the best names of the 2020 recruiting class

Wednesday, Feb. 5 is National Signing Day, which means high school seniors across the country will be committing to the college football program of their choice. They make this decision official by sending in their Letter of Intent and, in essence, signing their name on the dotted line.

 

A large majority of his year's class has already made their decision, thanks to the early signing period in December. But between the two tent pole dates, more than 3,000 players will be joining a new program. As you can imagine, there is quite a variety when it comes to the names of these players, including several involving NFL legacies. Fortunately for you, Athlon Sports has scoured 247Sports' extensive database to round up the best (and most interesting) names in the Class of 2020. Enjoy!

 

Note: Positions of players can vary from recruiting service. Players below are listed by position according to 247Sports.

 

2020 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

 

Quarterback

Chubba Purdy (Perry), Gilbert, Arizona
Sol-Jay Maiava (St. John's), Washington, D.C.
Navy Shuler (Christ School), Arden, North Carolina
Gavin Beerup (St. Bonaventure), Ventura, California
DJ Uiagalelei (St. John Bosco), Bellflower, California
Reese Poffenbarger (Middleton), Middletown, New Jersey
Yaro Duvalko (Skyview), Vancouver, Washington
Niko Vangarelli (Mount Paran Christian School), Kennesaw, Georgia
Lonenoa Faoa (Liberty), Henderson, Nevada
Zo Wallace (Hunter Huss), Gastonia, North Carolina
Mikele Colasurdo (Chapman), Inman, South Carolina
Jy Tolen (Gilbert), Gilbert, South Carolina
Roman Purcell (Warren Central), Indianapolis

 

Running Back (includes All-Purpose and Fullback)

Tank Bigsby (Callaway), Hogansville, Georgia
Fresh Ison (Moreau Catholic), Heyward, California
Ludovick Choquette (Clearwater Academy International), Clearwater, Florida
Jo'Quavious Marks (Carver), Atlanta
Frank Gore Jr.* (Killian), Miami
Kimani Vidal (Marietta), Marietta, Georgia
Caziah Holmes (Cocoa), Cocoa, Florida
Jay'Veon Sunday (Connally), Waco, Texas
Muheem McCargo (Woodrow Wilson), Camden, New Jersey

Marlowe Wax (Mount Saint Joseph), Baltimore

Zakee Swann (Irvington), Irvington, New Jersey
Sinica Sigler (West Orange), Winter Garden, Florida
Jutahn McClain (Fairfield), Fairfield, Ohio
DeaMonte Trayanum (Archbishop Hoban), Akron, Ohio
Mecose Todd (Carrollton), Carrollton, Georgia
Eleyon Noa (Helix), La Mesa, California
Minaya Olivo (Central Catholic), Modesto, California
Jonzell Norrils (Central Catholic), Toledo, Ohio
Ashaad Clayton (Warren Easton), New Orleans
Rocko Griffin (South Effingham), Savannah, Georgia

 

Wide Receiver

Ajou Ajou (Clearwater Academy International), Brooks, Alberta
Money Parks (Aledo), Aledo, Texas
Ze'Vian Capers (Denmark), Alpharetta, Georgia
Dazalin Worsham (Hewitt Trussville), Trussville, Alabama
Loic Fouonji (Lee), Midland, Texas
Abdur-Rahmaan Yaseen (Walled Lake Western), Walled Lake, Michigan
Ja'Cyais Credle (Carver), Columbus, Georgia
Muhsin Muhammad III* (Myers Park), Charlotte, North Carolina
Chad Johnson Jr.* (Cathedral), Los Angeles
Khi Mathieu (St. Augustine), New Orleans
DeMeer Blankumsee (Winton Woods), Cincinnati
Ger-Cari Caldwell (Northwestern), Rock Hill, South Carolina
Makholven Sonn (Westgate), New Iberia, Louisiana
Thaiu Jones-Bell (Miami Carol City), Hallandale, Florida
T.J. Tampa (Lakewood), Saint Petersburg, Florida
Gabe Stonewall (Franklin), El Paso, Texas
Silas Starr (Central Catholic), Portland, Oregon
Mookie Cooper (Pattonville), St. Louis, Missouri
Malick Meiga (Cegep du Vieux), Montreal, Quebec
Onuma Dieke (North Clayton), Atlanta
Chimere Dike (North) Waukesha, Wisconsin
Gee Scott Jr. (Eastside Catholic), Sammamish, Washington

 

Tight End

Rivaldo Fairweather (Boyd Anderson), Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Maximilian Mang (Leibniz-Gymnasium Potsdam), Nuthetal, Germany
Caleb Fauria* (Bishop Feehan), North Attleboro, Massachusetts
Ezemdi Udoh (Terry Sanford), Fayetteville, North Carolina
Deyunkrea Lewis (Robert E. Lee), Montgomery, Alabama
Eython Daugherty (Graham-Kapowsin), Graham, Washington
Jere Getzinger (Ogemaw Heights), West Branch, Michigan
Damiko Tidmore (West Linn), West Linn, Oregon

 

Offensive Line

Gaard Memmelaar (Middleton), Middleton, Idaho
Wing Green (Lee County), Leesburg, Georgia
Smart Chibuzo (Hightower), Missouri City, Texas
Ugonna Nnanna (Seguin), Arlington, Texas
Golden Israel-Achumba (DeMatha Catholic), Hyattsville, Maryland
Tunde Fatukasi (Erasmus Hall), Far Rockaway, New York
Sedrick Van Pran (Warren Easton), New Orleans
Marcus Dumervil* (St. Thomas Aquinas), Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Ty'kieast Crawford (Carthage), Carthage, Texas
Akinola Ogunbiyi (Kempner), Sugar Land, Texas
Geirean Hatchett (Ferndale), Ferndale, Washington
Zak Zinter (Buckingham Browne & Nichols School), North Andover, Massachusetts
Olu Fashanu (Gonzaga), Washington, DC
Aireontae Ersery (Ruskin), Kansas City, Missouri
Faaope Laloulu (Farrington), Honolulu
Leke Asenuga (Fort Bend Bush), Richmond, Texas
Jovens Janvier (Miami Christian School), Miami
 

Defensive Line

Sav'ell Smalls (Kennedy Catholic), Burien, Washington
Princely Umanmielen (Manor), Manor, Texas
Tonka Hemmingway (Conway), Conway, South Carolina
Gentle Hunt (Gainesville), Gainesville, Florida
Leviticus Madison (Meridian), Meridian, Mississippi
Fatorma Mulbah (Susquehanna Township), Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Cozziah Izzard (DeMatha Catholic), Laurel, Maryland
JaQuari Wiggles (Mays), Atlanta
Olasunkonmi Agunloye (Lindenhurst), Lindenhurst, New York
Zykevious Walker (Schley County), Ellaville, Georgia
Octavious Oxendine (North Hardin), Radcliff, Kentucky
Fadil Diggs (Woodrow Wilson), Camden, New Jersey
Zuriah Fisher (Aliquippa), Aliquippa, Pennsylvania
Denver Warren (Brother Rice), Oak Lawn, Illinois
Armondous Cooley (Wayne County), Waynesboro, Mississippi
Maceal Afaese (Kapolei), Kapolei, Hawaii
Wati Huggins (Miami Northwestern), Miami
Melle Krueder, Munich, Germany
Gervon Dexter (Lake Wales), Lake Wales, Florida
Jay Max Jacobsen (Temecula Valley), Temecula, California

 

Linebacker

Prince Dorbah (Highland Park), Dallas
Bangally Kamara (East), Akron, Ohio
Bam Amina (Mililani), Mililani, Hawaii
Itayvion Brown (Lutheran North), Saint Louis, Missouri
Jaqwondis Burns (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Florida
Moon Ashby (Valley Christian), San Jose, California
Zihenryon Perry (Brandon), Brandon, Mississippi
Mister Williams (Oaks Christian), Westlake Village, California
Ace Kaufusi (Kahuku), Kahuku, Hawaii
Fiva Tulafale (Waipahu), Waipahu, Hawaii
Princeton Malbrue (Lafayette Christian Academy), Lafayette, Louisiana
Amosis Porter (North Allegheny), Wexford, Pennsylvania
Lewa Emmsley (Kapolei), Kapolei, Hawaii
Drason Havea (Provo), Orem, Utah
Wistar Allen (High Point Christian Academy), High Point, North Carolina
Azaiyah Roberts (Princess Anne), Virginia Beach, Virginia
Jesus Machado (Champagnat Catholic – Hialeah), Hialeah, Florida
Quade Mosier (Fayetteville), Fayetteville, Arkansas
Ar'Quel Smith (Naples), Naples, Florida
Tyveze Harrison (Pleasant Grove), Hueytown, Alabama
Finnigan Schirmer (Marengo), Marengo, Illinois
Sandrey Mitberg (Beaverton), Beaverton, Oregon
Kourt Williams (St. John Bosco), Bellflower, California

 

Defensive Back

Doneiko Slaughter (Roswell), Roswell, Georgia
Tarheeb Still (Timber Creek), Sicklerville, New Jersey
Quitman Kincaid (West Port), Ocala, Florida
Chateau Reed (Lawton), Lawton, Oklahoma
Buju Tuisavura (Orem), Orem, Utah
Major Burns (Madison Prep Academy), Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Kelee Ringo (Saguaro), Scottsdale, Arizona
Lejond Cavazos (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Florida
Enzo Jennings (Oak Park), Oak Park, Michigan
Vito Tisdale (Bowling Green), Bowling Green, Kentucky
Jahdae Barron (Pflugerville Connally), Austin, Texas
K-Shawn Schulters (Saint Joseph), Metuchen, New Jersey
Alaka'i Gilman (Punahou), Honolulu
Lovie Jenkins (Ocoee), Ocoee, Florida
Edric Whitley (Weiss), Pflugerville, Texas
Yukari Blanchard (East Nashville Magnet School), Nashville, Tennessee
Sanoussi Kane (Blair Academy), Blairstown, New Jersey

 

Athletes/Special Teams

Yahya Black (Marshall), Marshall, Minnesota (ATH)
Nukuluve Helu (Tooele), Tooele, Utah (ATH)
Shi Keem Laister (Chilton County School), Clanton, Alabama (ATH)
Fabrizio Pinton (The Woodlands), The Woodlands, Texas (K)
Emorej Lynk (John F. Kennedy), Mount Angel, Oregon (ATH)
Cody Stufflebean (Mcpherson), Mcpherson, Kansas (ATH)
Willie Taggart Jr.* (Florida State University School), Tallahassee, Florida
Brock Travelstead (North Paulding), Dallas, Georgia (K)
Lideatrick Griffin (Philadelphia), Philadelphia, Mississippi (ATH)
Montana Lemonious-Craig (Inglewood), Inglewood, California (ATH)
Sofian Massoud (Cy Lakes), Houston (ATH)
Kellen Grave de Peralta (Norcross), Norcross, Georgia (K)
Trebor Pena (Ocean Township), Oakhurst, New Jersey (ATH)
Tayezhan Crough (Gardner Edgerton), Hutchinson, Kansas (ATH)

 

*Did you know?

  • Frank Gore Jr. is the son of Frank Gore, No. 3 rusher in NFL history.
  • Muhsin Muhammad III is the son of Muhsin Muhammad, who played 14 years in the NFL.
  • Chad Johnson Jr. is the son of Chad Johnson, a six-time Pro Bowler in his 11-year career.
  • Caleb Fauria is the son of Christian Fauria, former NFL tight end.
  • Marcus Dumervil's uncle is Elvis Dumervil, a five-time Pro Bowler at defensive end who finished with 105.5 career sacks (27th in NFL history).
  • Willie Taggart Jr. is the son of Florida Atlantic head coach Willie Taggart.
Event Date: 
Sunday, February 4, 2018 - 13:53
Include in Acu Data Feed: 
Exclude from Acu-data Feed

More Stories: