Skip to main content

College Football's 2022 Recruiting All-Name Team

Athlon Sports' 2022 College Football Recruiting All-Name Team

The latest crop of incoming talent to the college football ranks comes with some interesting names

Wednesday, Feb. 2 is National Signing Day, which means high school seniors across the country will be committing to the college football program of their choice. They make this decision official by sending in their Letter of Intent and, in essence, signing their name on the dotted line.

A large majority of his year's class has already made their decision, thanks to the early signing period in December. But between the two tent pole dates, thousands of players will be joining a new program. As you can imagine, there is quite a variety when it comes to the names of these players. Fortunately for you, Athlon Sports has scoured 247Sports' extensive database to round up the best (and most interesting) names in the Class of 2022. Enjoy!

Note: Positions of players can vary from recruiting service. Players below are listed by position according to 247Sports.

Quarterback

Tiger Adolpho (Rigby), Rigby, Idaho
Maximus Webster (Westfield), Westfield, Ind.
Gunner Stockon (Rabun County), Tiger, Ga.
Gunnar Smith (Lake Mary), Lake Mary, Fla.
Zan Dunham (Chester), Chester, S.C.
Ridge Docekal (Saguaro), Scottsdale, Ariz.

Running Back

Djouvensky Schlenbaker (Squalicum), Bellingham, Wash.
Gi'Bran Payne (LaSalle), Cincinnati
Yann Ulrich Longa (Miami International Academy), Miami
Lucky Sutton (Cathedral Catholic), San Diego
Gavin Sawchuk (Valor Christian), Littleton, Colo.
Aquantez Love (Olathe North), Olathe, Kan.
TreVonte' Citizen (Lake Charles College Prep), Lake Charles, La.
Raleek Brown (Mater Dei), Santa Ana, Calif.
Jaziun Patterson (Deerfield Beach), Deerfield Beach, Fla.
Zaakir Brown (Princess Anne), Virginia Beach, Va.
Major Everhart (Tascosa), Amarillo, Texas

Wide Receiver

Decoldest "ToEvaDolt" Crawford (Green Oaks), Shreveport, La.
Germie Bernard (Liberty), Henderson, Nev.
Dakota Twitty (Thomas Jefferson Class Academy), Mooresboro, N.C.
Taco Dowler (Billings West), Billings, Mont.
Tetairoa McMillan (Servite), Anaheim, Calif.
Phaizon Wilson (Lancaster), Lancaster, Texas
O'Ryan James (Ellender Memorial), Houma, La.

Scroll to Continue

Recommended Articles

Tight End

Theodor Melin Ohrstrom (RIG Academy, Sweden)
Merhauti Xepera (Higley), Gilbert, Ariz.
Bruin Fleischmann (Century), Pocatello, Idaho

Offensive Line

Timi Gagophien (Alief Hastings), Houston
Spruceton Buddenhagen (Clarke Community), Osceola, Iowa
Uluakinofo Taliauli (St. Francis) Millbrae, Calif.
Tegra Tshabola (Lakota West), West Chester, Ohio
Kwabena Asamoah (Pickerington Central), Pickerington, Ohio
Neto Umeozule (Allen), Allen, Texas
Alio Bah (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Fla.
Sioape Vatikani (Bishop Manogue), Reno, Nev.
Falentha Carswell (Washington County), Sandersville, Ga.
Laakea Kapoi (St. Louis School), Honolulu
Cross Watson (Portage Central), Portage, Mich.
Ja'Kavion Nonar (Glades Central), Belle Glade, Fla.
Tavo Motuapuaka (Mililani), Mililani, Hawaii
Joden Nelson (West York Area), York, Pa.
Tapuvae Amaama (Skyridge), Lehi, Utah
Tellek Lockette (St. Thomas Aquinas), Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Zenin Rudnick (Reagan), San Antonio
Giuseppe Gottfried (Saline), Saline, Mich.

Defensive Line

Chibby Nwajuaku (Cy Ranch), Cypress, Texas
Hero Kanu (Santa Margarita Catholic), Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
Sir Mells (Liberty), Henderson, Nev.
Yilanan Ouattara, Germany
Tomiwa Durojaiye (Middletown), Middletown, Del.
Belizaire Bassette (American Heritage), Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Bear Alexander (IMG Academy), Bradenton, Fla.
Gilbert Tongrongou (Forest Park), Woodbridge, Va.
Anto Saka (Loyola Blakefield), Towson, Md.
Mackavelli Malotumau (El Camino) Oceanside, Calif.
Taitai Uiagalelei (Mater Dei), Santa Anna. Calif.
Elijah Zollicoffer (Newton), Covington, Ga.
Mariere Omonode (West Lafayette), West Lafayette, Ind.
CK Doggette Jr. (Pickerington Central), Pickerington, Ohio
Syncere Massey (Cedar Hill), Cedar Hill, Texas
Curlee Thomas (Nolan Catholic), Fort Worth, Texas
Nyjalik Kelly (Dillard), Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Zxavian Harris (Germantown), Madison, Miss.
Keahnist Thompson (Lakeland), Lakeland, Fla
Justice Finkley (Hewitt-Trussville), Trussville, Ala.
Popeye Williams (Westfield), Westfield, Ind.
Chase Kennedy (Episcopal School of Dallas), Dallas
Linus Zunk (Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School), Rabun Gap, Ga.

Linebacker

Iceberk Cave (Helena), Helena, Ala.
Niuafe Tuihalamaka (Bishop Alemany), Mission Hills, Calif.
Tevarua Tafiti (Punahou), Honolulu
Tag Bonnema (Zeeland East), Zeeland, Mich.
Stone Blanton (Madison-Ridgeland Academy), Madison, Miss.
Eoghan Kerry (Mater Dei), Santa Ana, Calif.
Maverick Baranowski (Spruce Creek), Port Orange, Fla.
Chrystyile Caldwell (Elba), Elba, Ala.
Maximus Fonoti-Maikui (Northridge), Layton, Utah

Defensive Back

Ephesians Prysock (Bishop Alemany), Mission Hills, Calif.
D'Icey Hopkins (Northeast), Macon, Ga.
Hut Graham (Gunter), Gunter, Texas
Mumu Bin-Wahad (Grayson), Loganville, Ga.
Mansoor Delane (Archbishop Spalding), Severn, Md.
KeeKee McQueen (Spanaway Lake), Spanaway, Wash.
Cincear Lewis (Kalamazoo Central), Kalamazoo, Mich.
Saco Alofipo (Liberty), Henderson, Nev.
Croix Stewart (Benicia), Benicia, Calif.
Noble Thomas (University), Orange City, Fla.
Toriano Pride (East St. Louis), East Saint Louis, Ill.

Athletes

Jai-Ayviauynn Celestine (Miami Palmetto), Miami
Azareyeh Thomas (Niceville), Niceville, Fla.
Oakie Salave'a (Tafuna), Pago Pago, America Samoa
Claishon Ivory (Euclid), Euclid, Ohio

Punter

Atticus Bertrams (ProKick Australia), Australia