2020 NASCAR Schedule: NASCAR Cup Series

A look at every Cup series race in the year ahead

After having its season interrupted by the ongoing coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, NASCAR returned to the track on May 17 with a modified schedule that had the Cup series start back up by running five races at three different tracks over a two-week period.

 

The schedule changes resulted in some races that were initially postponed to be moved to a different date while simultaneously taking some dates off the calendar. NASCAR has said its goal is to run a full 36-race slate this season, which is why races were packed into tight windows upon the sport's return.

 

Here's a look at the current NASCAR Cup series race schedule, with race names and track locations to help you plan your race weekends. TV schedules for each race are below with race start times on ET zone.

 

2020 NASCAR Cup Series Schedule

(Note: Dates, race names, tracks all subject to change.)

 

Feb. 16 Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

Feb. 23 Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

 

March 1 Auto Club 400 at Auto Club Speedway (Fontana, Calif.)
(WINNER: Alex Bowman)

 

March 8 FanShield 500 at Phoenix Raceway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

 

May 17 The Real Heroes 400 at Darlington Raceway
(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

May 20 Toyota 500 at Darlington Raceway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

May 24 Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

 

May 28 Alsco Uniforms 500 at Charlotte Motor Speedway
(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

 

May 31 Food City 500 at Bristol Motor Speedway – rescheduled from April 5

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)
 

June 7 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway – rescheduled from March 15

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

June 10 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500 at Martinsville Speedway – rescheduled from May 9

(Winner: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

June 14 Dixie Vodka 400 at Homestead-Miami Speedway – rescheduled from March 22

(Winner: Denny Hamlin)

 

June 22* GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway – rescheduled from April 26

(Winner: Ryan Blaney)

 

June 27 Pocono Organics 325 in partnership with Rodale Institute at Pocono Raceway

(Winner: Kevin Harvick)

 

June 28 Pocono 350 at Pocono Raceway

(Winner: Denny Hamlin)

 

July 5 Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard Powered by Florida Georgia Line at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(Winner: Kevin Harvick)

 

July 12 Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart at Kentucky Speedway

(Winner: Cole Custer)

 

July 15 All-Star Open at Bristol Motor Speedway

(Winner: Matt DiBenedetto)

 

July 15 All-Star Race at Bristol Motor Speedway

(Winner: Chase Elliott)

 

July 19 O'Reilly Auto Parts 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

(Winner: Austin Dillon)

 

July 23 Super Start Batteries 400 at Kansas Speedway – rescheduled from May 31

(Winner: Denny Hamlin)

 

Aug. 2 Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 at New Hampshire Motor Speedway – rescheduled from July 19

(Winner: Brad Keselowski)

 

Aug. 8 FireKeepers Casino 400 at Michigan International Speedway – rescheduled from June 7

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

Aug. 9 Consumers Energy 400 at Michigan International Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

Aug. 16 NASCAR Cup Series Race at Daytona International Speedway Road Course

(Winner: Chase Elliott)

 

Aug. 22 Drydene 311 at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

Aug. 23 Drydene 311 at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

Aug. 29 Coke Zero Sugar 400 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: William Byron)

 

***Playoffs Start***

Sept. 6 Cook Out Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

Sept. 12 Federated Auto Parts 400 at Richmond Raceway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

 

Sept. 19 Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

Sept. 27 South Point 400 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (NBCSN at 7 p.m.)

 

Oct. 4 YellaWood 500 at Talladega Superspeedway (NBC at 2 p.m.)

 

Oct. 11 Bank of America ROVAL 400 at Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course (NBC at 2:30 p.m.)

 

Oct. 18 Hollywood Casino 400 at Kansas Speedway (NBC at 2:30 p.m.)

 

Oct. 25 Texas 500 at Texas Motor Speedway (NBCSN at 3 p.m.)

 

Nov. 1 Xfinity 500 at Martinsville at Martinsville Speedway (NBC at 2 p.m.)

 

Nov. 8 NASCAR Cup Series Championship at Phoenix Raceway (NBC at 3 p.m.)

 

*The GEICO 500's original rescheduled date was June 21 but was postponed until June 22 due to inclement weather around Talladega Superspeedway.


 

For those who want to look back to the previous year's schedule (2019) and see which driver won a particular race, here's a look at last year's NASCAR schedule with the race winner listed below.

 

Feb. 17 Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

Feb. 24 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

 

March 3 Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

 

March 10 TicketGuardian 500 at ISM Raceway/Phoenix International Raceway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

 

March 17 Auto Club 400 at Auto Club Speedway (California)

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

 

March 24 STP 500 at Martinsville Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

 

March 31 O’Reilly Auto Parts 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

April 7 Food City 500 at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

 

April 13 Toyota Owners 400 at Richmond Raceway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

April 28 Geico 500 at Talladega Superspeedway

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

 

May 5 Gander RV 400 at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

May 11 Digital Ally 400 at Kansas Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

 

May 18 Monster Energy All-Star Open at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Larson)

 

May 18 Monster Energy NASCAR All-Star Race at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Larson)

 

May 26 Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

June 2 Pocono 400 at Pocono Raceway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

 

June 9 FireKeepers Casino 400 at Michigan International Speedway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

 

June 23 Toyota/Save Mart 350 at Sonoma Raceway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

June 30 Overton's 400 at Chicagoland Speedway

(WINNER: Alex Bowman)

 

July 6 Coke Zero Sugar 400 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: Justin Haley)

 

July 13 Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart at Kentucky Speedway

(WINNER: Kurt Busch)

 

July 21 New Hampshire 301 at New Hampshire Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

July 28 Gander Outdoors 400 at Pocono Raceway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

Aug. 4 GoBowling at The Glen at Watkins Glen International

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

 

Aug. 11 Consumers Energy 400 at Michigan International Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

Aug. 17 Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

Sept. 1 Bojangles’ Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway

(WINNER: Eric Jones)

 

Sept. 8 Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

*PLAYOFF RACES START HERE

Sept. 15 South Point 400 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

Sept. 21 Federated Auto Parts 400 at Richmond Raceway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

Sept. 29 Bank of America ROVAL 400 at Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

 

Oct. 6 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Larson)

 

Oct. 13 1000Bulbs.com 500 at Talladega Superspeedway

(WINNER: Ryan Blaney)

 

Oct. 20 Hollywood Casino 400 at Kansas Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

Oct. 27 First Data 500 at Martinsville Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

 

Nov. 3 AAA Texas 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

 

Nov. 10 Can-Am 500 at ISM Raceway (Phoenix)

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

 

Nov. 17 Ford EcoBoost 400 at Homestead-Miami Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

 

Include in Acu Data Feed: 
Exclude from Acu-data Feed

More Stories: