Publish date:

2021 NASCAR Schedule: NASCAR Cup Series

A look at every Cup series race in the season ahead
2021 NASCAR Cup Series TV Schedule

2021 NASCAR Cup Series TV Schedule

After running a full, yet modified schedule in 2020 due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, NASCAR is hoping for more of a return to normalcy in 2021, starting with the 63rd running of the Daytona 500 on Feb. 14. Here's a look at the Cup series race schedule, with race names and track locations to help you plan your race weekends. TV schedules for each race are below with race start times (ET).

2021 NASCAR Cup Series Schedule

(Note: Dates, race names, tracks all subject to change.)

Feb. 14 Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway
(Winner: Michael McDowell)

Feb. 21 O'Reilly Auto Parts 253 at Daytona at Daytona International Speedway Road Course
(Winner: Christopher Bell)

Feb. 28 Dixie Vodka 400 at Homestead-Miami Speedway
(Winner: William Byron)

March 7 Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
(Winner: Kyle Larson)

March 14 Instacart 500 at Phoenix Raceway
(Winner: Martin Truex Jr.)

March 21 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway
(Winner: Ryan Blaney)

March 29 Food City Dirt Race at Bristol Motor Speedway (Dirt) (postponed from March 28 due to rain)
(Winner: Joey Logano)

April 10-11 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500 at Martinsville Speedway (suspended on April 10 due to rain, completed on April 11)
(Winner: Martin Truex Jr.)

April 18 Toyota Owners 400 at Richmond Raceway
(Winner: Alex Bowman)

April 25 GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway
(Winner: Brad Keselowski)

May 2 Buschy McBusch Race 400 at Kansas Speedway
(Winner: Kyle Busch)

May 9 Goodyear 400 at Darlington Raceway
(Winner: Martin Truex Jr.)

May 16 Drydene 400 at Dover International Speedway
(Winner: Alex Bowman)

May 23 EchoPark Texas Grand Prix at Circuit of the Americas
(Winner: Chase Elliott)

May 30 Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway
(Winner: Kyle Larson)

June 6 Toyota/Save Mart 350 at Sonoma Raceway
(Winner: Kyle Larson)

June 13 NASCAR All-Star Open at Texas Motor Speedway
(Winner: Aric Almirola)

June 13 NASCAR All-Star Open at Texas Motor Speedway
(Winner: Kyle Larson)

June 20 Ally 400 at Nashville Superspeedway
(Winner: Kyle Larson)

June 26 Pocono Organics CBD 325 at Pocono Raceway
(Winner: Alex Bowman)

June 27 Explore the Pocono Mountains 350 at Pocono Raceway
(Winner: Kyle Busch)

July 4 Jockey Made in America 250 Presented by Kwik Trip at Road America
(Winner: Chase Elliott)

July 11 Quaker State 400 presented by Walmart at Atlanta Motor Speedway
(Winner: Kurt Busch)

July 18 Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 at New Hampshire Motor Speedway
(Winner: Aric Almirola)

Aug. 8 Go Bowling at The Glen at Watkins Glen International
(Winner: Kyle Larson)

Aug. 15 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard at Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course
(Winner: AJ Allmendinger)

Aug. 22 FireKeepers Casino 400 at Michigan International Speedway
(Winner: Ryan Blaney)

Aug. 28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 at Daytona International Speedway
(Winner: Ryan Blaney)

***Playoffs Start***

Sept. 5 Cook Out Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway
(Winner: Denny Hamlin) 

Sept. 11 Federated Auto Parts 400 Salute to First Responders at Richmond Raceway
(Winner: Martin Truex Jr.)

Sept. 18 Bass Pro Shops Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway (7:30 p.m. ET on NBCSN)

Sept. 26 South Point 400 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (7 p.m. ET on NBCSN)

Oct. 3 YellaWood 500 at Talladega Superspeedway (2 p.m. ET on NBC)

Oct. 10 Bank of America ROVAL 400 at Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course (2 p.m. ET on NBC)

Oct. 17 Autotrader EchoPark Automotive 500 at Texas Motor Speedway (2 p.m. ET on NBC)

Oct. 24 Hollywood Casino 400 at Kansas Speedway (3 p.m. ET on NBCSN)

Oct. 31 Xfinity 500 at Martinsville Speedway (2 p.m. ET on NBC)

Nov. 7 NASCAR Cup Series Championship at Phoenix Raceway (3 p.m. ET on NBC)

For those who want to look back to last season (2020) and see which driver won a particular race, here's a look at that year's NASCAR schedule with the race winner listed below.

Feb. 16 Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 23 Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

March 1 Auto Club 400 at Auto Club Speedway (Fontana, Calif.)
(WINNER: Alex Bowman)

March 8 FanShield 500 at Phoenix Raceway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

May 17 The Real Heroes 400 at Darlington Raceway
(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

May 20 Toyota 500 at Darlington Raceway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

May 24 Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

May 28 Alsco Uniforms 500 at Charlotte Motor Speedway
(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

May 31 Food City 500 at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

June 7 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

June 10 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500 at Martinsville Speedway

(Winner: Martin Truex Jr.)

June 14 Dixie Vodka 400 at Homestead-Miami Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

June 22 GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway

(WINNER: Ryan Blaney)

June 27 Pocono Organics 325 in partnership with Rodale Institute at Pocono Raceway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

June 28 Pocono 350 at Pocono Raceway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

July 5 Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard Powered by Florida Georgia Line at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

July 12 Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart at Kentucky Speedway

(WINNER: Cole Custer)

July 15 All-Star Open at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Matt DiBenedetto)

July 15 All-Star Race at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

July 19 O'Reilly Auto Parts 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Austin Dillon)

July 23 Super Start Batteries 400 at Kansas Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Aug. 2 Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 at New Hampshire Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

Aug. 8 FireKeepers Casino 400 at Michigan International Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

Aug. 9 Consumers Energy 400 at Michigan International Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

Aug. 16 NASCAR Cup Series Race at Daytona International Speedway Road Course

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

Aug. 22 Drydene 311 at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Aug. 23 Drydene 311 at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

Aug. 29 Coke Zero Sugar 400 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: William Byron)

***Playoffs Start***

Recommended Articles

Sept. 6 Cook Out Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

Sept. 12 Federated Auto Parts 400 at Richmond Raceway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

Sept. 19 Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

Sept. 27 South Point 400 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kurt Busch)

Oct. 4 YellaWood 500 at Talladega Superspeedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Oct. 11 Bank of America ROVAL 400 at Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course
(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

Oct. 18 Hollywood Casino 400 at Kansas Speedway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

Oct. 28 Autotrader EchoPark Automotive 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

Nov. 1 Xfinity 500 at Martinsville at Martinsville Speedway

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

Nov. 8 NASCAR Cup Series Championship at Phoenix Raceway

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

2020 NASCAR Cup Series Champion — Chase Elliott

For those who want to look back to the 2019 season and see which driver won a particular race, here's a look at that year's NASCAR schedule with the race winner listed below.

Feb. 17 Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 24 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

March 3 Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

March 10 TicketGuardian 500 at ISM Raceway/Phoenix International Raceway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

March 17 Auto Club 400 at Auto Club Speedway (California)

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

March 24 STP 500 at Martinsville Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

March 31 O’Reilly Auto Parts 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

April 7 Food City 500 at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

April 13 Toyota Owners 400 at Richmond Raceway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

April 28 Geico 500 at Talladega Superspeedway

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

May 5 Gander RV 400 at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

May 11 Digital Ally 400 at Kansas Speedway

(WINNER: Brad Keselowski)

May 18 Monster Energy All-Star Open at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Larson)

May 18 Monster Energy NASCAR All-Star Race at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Larson)

May 26 Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

June 2 Pocono 400 at Pocono Raceway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)

June 9 FireKeepers Casino 400 at Michigan International Speedway

(WINNER: Joey Logano)

June 23 Toyota/Save Mart 350 at Sonoma Raceway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

June 30 Overton's 400 at Chicagoland Speedway

(WINNER: Alex Bowman)

July 6 Coke Zero Sugar 400 at Daytona International Speedway

(WINNER: Justin Haley)

July 13 Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart at Kentucky Speedway

(WINNER: Kurt Busch)

July 21 New Hampshire 301 at New Hampshire Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

July 28 Gander Outdoors 400 at Pocono Raceway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Aug. 4 GoBowling at The Glen at Watkins Glen International

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

Aug. 11 Consumers Energy 400 at Michigan International Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

Aug. 17 Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Sept. 1 Bojangles’ Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway

(WINNER: Eric Jones)

Sept. 8 Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

*PLAYOFF RACES START HERE

Sept. 15 South Point 400 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

Sept. 21 Federated Auto Parts 400 at Richmond Raceway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

Sept. 29 Bank of America ROVAL 400 at Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course

(WINNER: Chase Elliott)

Oct. 6 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series at Dover International Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Larson)

Oct. 13 1000Bulbs.com 500 at Talladega Superspeedway

(WINNER: Ryan Blaney)

Oct. 20 Hollywood Casino 400 at Kansas Speedway

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Oct. 27 First Data 500 at Martinsville Speedway

(WINNER: Martin Truex Jr.)

Nov. 3 AAA Texas 500 at Texas Motor Speedway

(WINNER: Kevin Harvick)

Nov. 10 Can-Am 500 at ISM Raceway (Phoenix)

(WINNER: Denny Hamlin)

Nov. 17 Ford EcoBoost 400 at Homestead-Miami Speedway

(WINNER: Kyle Busch)